New York City  »  10453  »  Palisade Pl  »  1812 Palisade Pl

1812 Palisade Place, Bronx, NY 10453 Property Information

1812 Palisade Place, Bronx, NY 10453 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1812 Palisade Place, Bronx, NY 10453 2
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1812 Palisade Place
Neighborhood Morris Heights
Zip code 10453
Borough Bronx
Block & lot 02877-0551

Sales & Tax Overview for 1812 Palisade Place, Bronx

Purchase date 06/29/2006
Purchase price $550,000
Tax class
Estimated property tax $3,246

Lot & Building Information for 1812 Palisade Place, Bronx

Lot sqft 2,556
Lot dimensions 25 ft x 102.25 ft
Building class Three Families (C0) i
Building sqft 3,800
Building dimensions 20 ft x 60 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 2
Structure type Old style
Building material Brick
Exterior wall Brick/masonry
Basement type Full
Garage type Basement garage
Year built 1915
Frontage(s) Palisade Place (narrow)
Nearest wide street West Tremont Avenue
Distance to wide street
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 1812 Palisade Place, Bronx

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 3
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 9
Community district 5
Closest police station 0.87 Miles
Closest fire station 0.15 Miles

Other Property Data for 1812 Palisade Place, Bronx

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 1812 Palisade Place, Bronx, NY 10453, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 1812 Palisade Place, Bronx, NY 10453, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

About 1812 Palisade Place, Bronx

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1812 Palisade Place, Bronx, NY 10453?

1812 Palisade Place, Bronx, NY 10453 was built in 1915 and has a total of 3,800 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1812 Palisade Place, Bronx, NY 10453 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $55,140, the tax amount paid for 1812 Palisade Place, Bronx, NY 10453 is $3,246. For the next year, the tax amount for 1812 Palisade Place, Bronx, NY 10453 is estimated at $3,246.

When was 1812 Palisade Place, Bronx, NY 10453 last sold?

1812 Palisade Place, Bronx, NY 10453 was last sold in 03/22/2019.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 3 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 1812 Palisade Place, Bronx

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 1812 Palisade Place, Bronx, NY 10453
Find out who owns 1812 Palisade Place, Bronx, NY 10453.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 1812 Palisade Place, Bronx, NY 10453
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1812 Palisade Place, Bronx

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1812 Palisade Place, Bronx, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/29/2006 $550,000
03/23/2005 $450,000
08/16/2004 $321,000
       
       
Unlock the complete sales history for 1812 Palisade Place, Bronx with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1812 Palisade Place, Bronx

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
09/16/2025 - D
10/02/2025 - R
Tax Lien Sale Certificate
(2025100100519001)
10/24/2019 - D
10/30/2019 - R
Tax Lien Sale Certificate
(2019102901252001)
03/22/2019 - D
03/25/2019 - R
Deed
(2019032200261001)
07/14/2017 - D
08/17/2017 - R
Deed
(2017081501471001)
07/07/2017 - D
08/09/2017 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2017080800976001)
10/24/2012 - D
11/01/2012 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2012102400065001)
10/24/2012 - D
11/01/2012 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2012102400060001)
08/23/2011 - D
08/30/2011 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2011082301255001)
08/27/2010 - D
09/23/2010 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2010091000463002)
08/27/2010 - D
09/23/2010 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2010091000463001)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1812 Palisade Place, Bronx

Access detailed property tax data for 1812 Palisade Place, Bronx, NY 10453. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $3,247
Estimated property tax: $3,246
Tax assessor's market value: $919,000
Assessed value: $55,140

Assessment History for 1812 Palisade Place, Bronx

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1812 Palisade Place, Bronx, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $919,000 $55,140 $16,361 19.843% $3,247 $3,247 +1.47%
2024/25 $976,000 $58,560 $15,929 20.085% $3,199 $3,199 +5.99%
2023/24 $938,000 $56,280 $15,029 20.085% $3,019 $3,019 +3.86%
2022/23 $788,000 $47,280 $14,311 20.309% $2,906 $2,906 +6.78%
2021/22 $827,000 $49,620 $13,634 19.963% $2,722 $2,722 -5.13%

Permits for 1812 Palisade Place, Bronx

The complete history of permits filed for 1812 Palisade Place, Bronx, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
04/10/1997 Alteration type 1
         
         
         
         
Unlock the complete permit history for 1812 Palisade Place, Bronx with a free account.
Sign up

Neighborhood Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of the neighborhood so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in the neighborhood and compare it to other neighborhoods in Bronx.

Median Sale Price
-
Median Price/Sqft
-
Bronx Median Sale Price
$395,000
15.5% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Bronx and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Jerome Ave & 176th St at NW Corner
Station lines 4
Distance (miles) 0.426
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name Sedgwick Av/W Tremont Av
Line BX18
Distance (miles) 0.036

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Name Rating Att. zoned Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)