New York City  »  11040  »  269th St  »  7843 269th St

78-43 269th Street, New Hyde Park, NY 11040 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

78-43 269th Street, New Hyde Park, NY 11040 2
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 78-43 269th Street
Secondary address 78-43 Garage 269th St
Zip code 11040
Borough Queens
Block & lot 08686-0043

Sales & Tax Overview for 78-43 269th Street, New Hyde Park

Purchase date 09/05/2006
Purchase price $650,000
Tax class
Estimated property tax $15,861

Lot & Building Information for 78-43 269th Street, New Hyde Park

Lot sq. ft. 6,000
Lot dimensions 60 ft x 100 ft
Property type Two Stories Detached (Small or Moderate Size, with or without Attic) (A1)
Building sqft 4,162
Building dimensions 45 ft x 37 ft
Buildings on lot 2
Stories 2
Structure type Colonial
Building material Frame
Exterior wall Brick/masonry
Basement type Full
Garage type Detached, msnry garage
Year built 2007
Frontage(s) 269 Street (narrow)
Nearest wide street 79 Avenue
Distance to wide street
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 78-43 269th Street, New Hyde Park

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 1
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 26
Community district 13
Closest police station 0.36 Miles
Closest fire station 0.71 Miles

Other Property Data for 78-43 269th Street, New Hyde Park

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 78-43 269th Street, New Hyde Park, NY 11040, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 78-43 269th Street, New Hyde Park, NY 11040, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

Alternate Addresses

You will find all alternate addresses for the property in this section.

  • 78-43 Garage 269th St, New Hyde Park, NY 11040

About 78-43 269th Street, New Hyde Park

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 78-43 269th Street, New Hyde Park, NY 11040?

78-43 269th Street, New Hyde Park, NY 11040 was built in 2007 and has a total of 4,162 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 78-43 269th Street, New Hyde Park, NY 11040 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $94,980, the tax amount paid for 78-43 269th Street, New Hyde Park, NY 11040 is $15,618. For the next year, the tax amount for 78-43 269th Street, New Hyde Park, NY 11040 is estimated at $15,861.

When was 78-43 269th Street, New Hyde Park, NY 11040 last sold?

78-43 269th Street, New Hyde Park, NY 11040 was last sold in 08/26/2009.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 1 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 78-43 269th Street, New Hyde Park

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 78-43 269th Street, New Hyde Park, NY 11040
Find out who owns 78-43 269th Street, New Hyde Park, NY 11040.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 78-43 269th Street, New Hyde Park, NY 11040
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 78-43 269th Street, New Hyde Park

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 78-43 269th Street, New Hyde Park, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/05/2006 $650,000

Title Documents for 78-43 269th Street, New Hyde Park

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
04/20/2016 - D
05/19/2016 - R
Mortgage
(2016051201319001)
08/13/2013 - D
09/12/2013 - R
Mortgage
(2013082600650001)
08/26/2009 - D
09/17/2009 - R
Deed
(2009091100284001)
09/07/2006 - D
10/12/2006 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2006100601487002)
09/07/2006 - D
10/12/2006 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2006100601487001)
09/05/2006 - D
09/13/2006 - R
Deed
(2006090800475001)
06/02/2006 - D
06/19/2006 - R
Mortgage
(2006061302606001)
09/21/2005 - D
11/28/2005 - R
Mortgage
(2005092901836001)
03/22/2005 - D
05/24/2005 - R
Mortgage
(2005040600247003)
03/22/2005 - D
05/24/2005 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2005040600247002)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 78-43 269th Street, New Hyde Park

Access detailed property tax data for 78-43 269th Street, New Hyde Park, NY 11040. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $15,618
Estimated property tax: $15,861
Tax assessor's market value: $1,583,000
Assessed value: $94,980

Assessment History for 78-43 269th Street, New Hyde Park

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 78-43 269th Street, New Hyde Park, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $1,583,000 $94,980 $78,710 19.843% $15,618 $15,618 +2.96%
2024/25 $1,588,000 $95,280 $75,524 20.085% $15,169 $15,169 +6.00%
2023/24 $1,868,000 $112,080 $71,251 20.085% $14,311 $14,311 +4.83%
2022/23 $1,741,000 $104,460 $67,219 20.309% $13,652 $13,652 +2.66%
2021/22 $1,540,000 $92,400 $66,614 19.963% $13,298 $13,298 -3.66%

Permits for 78-43 269th Street, New Hyde Park

The complete history of permits filed for 78-43 269th Street, New Hyde Park, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
04/02/2007 Alteration type 3
03/30/2007 New building
03/30/2007 New building
10/18/2006 Full demolition
10/18/2006 Full demolition
Unlock the complete permit history for 78-43 269th Street, New Hyde Park with a free account.
Sign up

Neighborhood Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of the neighborhood so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in the neighborhood and compare it to other neighborhoods in Queens.

Median Sale Price
-
Median Price/Sqft
-
Queens Median Sale Price
$605,859
3.6% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Queens and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Midland Pkwy & Hillside Ave at NE Corner
Station lines F
Distance (miles) 4.811
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name Union TP/268 St
Line Q46
Distance (miles) 0.135

Schools