Albany County  »  12189  »  Marne St  »  38 Marne St

38 Marne Street, Watervliet, NY 12189 Property Information

38 Marne Street, Watervliet, NY 12189 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

38 Marne Street, Watervliet, NY 12189
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 38 Marne Street, Watervliet
Zip code 12189
County Albany
Municipality Colonie
Parcel ID 20.3-5-103

Sales & Tax Overview for 38 Marne Street, Watervliet

Sale date 09/21/2012
Sale price $443,217
Arm's length
Current property tax $10,358

Lot & Building Information for 38 Marne Street, Watervliet

Building sqft 2,989
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.63
Year built 2012
Stories 2
Bedrooms 5
Bathrooms 3
Kitchen 1
Central air conditioning Yes
Fireplaces 1
First story sqft
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 38 Marne Street, Watervliet

• • Improvements for 38 Marne Street, Watervliet , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 38 Marne Street, Watervliet

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 38 Marne Street, Watervliet, NY 12189?

38 Marne Street, Watervliet, NY 12189 was built in 2012 and has a total of 2,989 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 38 Marne Street, Watervliet, NY 12189 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $283,600, the tax amount paid for 38 Marne Street, Watervliet, NY 12189 is $10,756.

When was 38 Marne Street, Watervliet, NY 12189 last sold and what was the last sale price?

38 Marne Street, Watervliet, NY 12189 was last sold in 09/21/2012 for $443,217.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 38 Marne Street, Watervliet

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 38 Marne Street, Watervliet, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/21/2012 $443,217

Title Documents for 38 Marne Street, Watervliet

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
09/21/2012 - D
10/31/2012 - R
Deed
           
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 38 Marne Street, Watervliet

Access detailed property tax data for 38 Marne Street, Watervliet, NY 12189. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $10,757
Current property tax $10,358
Market value $649,000
Assessed value $283,600

Assessment History for 38 Marne Street, Watervliet

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 38 Marne Street, Watervliet, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $590,833 $283,600 37.9291 $10,757 +94.61%
2024 $556,100 $283,600 19.49 $5,527 -7.19%
2023 $508,700 $283,600 21 $5,956 -5.23%
2022 $480,678 $283,600 22.16 $6,285 -2.16%
2021 $464,900 $283,600 22.65 $6,424 -2.41%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 38 Marne Street, Watervliet, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 38 Marne Street, Watervliet to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

St Colman's School NR Private 1-12 35 0.47
Latham Ridge School 5 Public K-5 455 0.89
Watervliet Elementary School 4 Public PK, K-5 661 1.04
Watervliet Elementary School 4 Public PK, K-5 661 1.04
Blue Creek School 5 Public K-5 425 1.24

Nearest middle schools

St Colman's School NR Private 1-12 35 0.47
Watervliet Junior Senior High School 4 Public 6-12 684 1.23
Shaker Junior High School 6 Public 6-8 1,423 1.41
Latham Christian Academy NR Private PK-12 119 1.52
Cohoes Middle School 4 Public 6-8 441 1.87

Nearest high schools

St Colman's School NR Private 1-12 35 0.47
Watervliet Junior Senior High School 4 Public 6-12 684 1.23
Shaker High School 8 Public 9-12 2,018 1.49
Latham Christian Academy NR Private PK-12 119 1.52