Albany County  »  12303  »  Okara Dr  »  5 Okara Dr

5 Okara Drive, Schenectady, NY 12303 Property Information

5 Okara Drive, Schenectady, NY 12303 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

5 Okara Drive, Schenectady, NY 12303
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 5 Okara Drive, Schenectady
Zip code 12303
County Albany
Municipality Guilderland
Parcel ID 39.11-1-19.1

Sales & Tax Overview for 5 Okara Drive, Schenectady

Property tax $50,914

Lot & Building Information for 5 Okara Drive, Schenectady

Building sqft 38,644
Total sqft 38,644
Building class Apartments (411)
Acreage 6.84
Buildings on lot 4
Year built 1970
Stories 3
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Story height
Air conditioning coverage 100%

Other Property Data for 5 Okara Drive, Schenectady

• • Improvements for 5 Okara Drive, Schenectady , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 5 Okara Drive, Schenectady

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 5 Okara Drive, Schenectady, NY 12303?

5 Okara Drive, Schenectady, NY 12303 was built in 1970 and has a total of 38,644 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 5 Okara Drive, Schenectady, NY 12303 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $2,200,000, the tax amount paid for 5 Okara Drive, Schenectady, NY 12303 is $50,913.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 35 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 5 Okara Drive, Schenectady

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 5 Okara Drive, Schenectady, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 5 Okara Drive, Schenectady

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 5 Okara Drive, Schenectady

Access detailed property tax data for 5 Okara Drive, Schenectady, NY 12303. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $50,914
Market value $2,933,333
Assessed value $2,200,000

Assessment History for 5 Okara Drive, Schenectady

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 5 Okara Drive, Schenectady, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $2,682,927 $2,200,000 23.1425 $50,914 +8.19%
2024 $2,588,235 $2,200,000 21.39 $47,058 -5.10%
2023 $2,417,582 $2,200,000 22.54 $49,588 -5.29%
2022 $2,200,000 $2,200,000 23.8 $52,360 -46.12%
2021 $4,137,200 $4,137,200 23.49 $97,183 +1.42%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 29,360
Median age 41.3
Average household income $103,461
Family households 62.5%
Occupied housing units 11,910
Owner occupied units 74.1%
Average number of people per household 2.43
Median year structure built 1957
Median value for units with a mortgage $239,900
Median value for units without a mortgage $234,000

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 5 Okara Drive, Schenectady, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 5 Okara Drive, Schenectady to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 5 Okara Drive, Schenectady

Here are the neighbors for 5 Okara Drive, Schenectady.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
3755 Western Tpke, Altamont 1,568
3759 Western Tpke, Altamont
3035 E Old State Rd, Schenectady 1,430
124 Solarview Ln, Slingerlands
3 Stonebriar Dr, Slingerlands 3,791 07/14/2010 $700,000
2029 Rosedale Way, Schenectady 2,615 08/01/2014 $282,000
6485 Vosburgh Rd, Altamont 2,007 03/10/2015 $326,000
2729 Curry Rd, Schenectady 1,711 06/07/2018
105 Fort Hunter Rd, Schenectady 1,536 06/25/2025 $515,000
3039 E Old State Rd, Schenectady 1,152 08/07/2017 $203,000
1 Stonebriar Dr, Slingerlands 3,925 07/31/2017 $615,000