Dutchess County  »  12571  »  Norton Rd  »  249 Norton Rd

249 Norton Road, Red Hook, NY 12571 Property Information

249 Norton Road, Red Hook, NY 12571 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

249 Norton Road, Red Hook, NY 12571
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 249 Norton Road, Red Hook
Zip code 12571
County Dutchess
Municipality Red Hook
Parcel ID 6.272-0-835.332

Sales & Tax Overview for 249 Norton Road, Red Hook

Sale date 06/16/2006
Sale price $57,200
Arm's length
Property tax $12,412

Lot & Building Information for 249 Norton Road, Red Hook

Building sqft 1,144
Building class Rural Residence with Acreage (240)
Acreage 18.32
Year built 1960
Stories 1
Water supply Private
Sewer type Private

Other Property Data for 249 Norton Road, Red Hook

• • Improvements for 249 Norton Road, Red Hook , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 249 Norton Road, Red Hook

How many sq. ft. does 249 Norton Road, Red Hook, NY 12571 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Rural Residence with Acreage (240) located at 249 Norton Road, Red Hook, NY 12571 has a total of 1,144 square feet and a current price per square foot of $50.

What is the year built & the current market value of 249 Norton Road, Red Hook, NY 12571?

249 Norton Road, Red Hook, NY 12571 was built in 1960 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $627,500.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 249 Norton Road, Red Hook

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 249 Norton Road, Red Hook, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/16/2006 $57,200
03/27/2001 $171,500
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 249 Norton Road, Red Hook with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 249 Norton Road, Red Hook

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
06/16/2006 - D
06/27/2006 - R
Deed
03/27/2001 - D
03/29/2001 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 249 Norton Road, Red Hook

Access detailed property tax data for 249 Norton Road, Red Hook, NY 12571. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $12,412
Market value $627,500
Assessed value $627,500

Assessment History for 249 Norton Road, Red Hook

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 249 Norton Road, Red Hook, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $575,700 $575,686 19.78 $11,387 +0.18%
2024 $543,100 $543,100 20.93 $11,367 +4.24%
2023 $490,400 $480,600 22.69 $10,905 -0.32%
2022 $410,800 $410,800 26.63 $10,940 -0.48%
2021 $395,000 $395,000 27.83 $10,993 +0.72%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 10,108
Median age 47.9
Average household income $162,070
Family households 62.8%
Occupied housing units 4,256
Owner occupied units 80.2%
Average number of people per household 2.32
Median year structure built 1976
Median value for units with a mortgage $424,700
Median value for units without a mortgage $444,200

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 249 Norton Road, Red Hook, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 249 Norton Road, Red Hook to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 249 Norton Road, Red Hook

Here are the neighbors for 249 Norton Road, Red Hook.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
71 Starbarrack Rd, Red Hook 4,342 12/04/2013 $647,500
109-111 Norton Rd, Red Hook 1,050 02/21/2018
291 W Market St, Red Hook 2,474 05/02/2017
222 Oriole Mills Rd, Rhinebeck 2,830 05/30/2025 $545,000
124 Norton Rd, Red Hook 2,926 09/03/2008 $285,000
176 Norton Rd, Red Hook 08/09/2024 $415,000
304 Middle Rd, Rhinebeck 780 05/17/2002 $180,000
91-93 Starbarrack Rd, Red Hook 06/10/2014 $175,000
894 River Rd, Red Hook 2,700 11/18/2024
163 Hapeman Hill Rd, Red Hook 3,620