Orange County  »  10918  »  Ayr Rd  »  108 Ayr Rd

108 Ayr Road, Chester, NY 10918 Property Information

108 Ayr Road, Chester, NY 10918 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

108 Ayr Road, Chester, NY 10918
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 108 Ayr Road, Chester
Zip code 10918
County Orange
Municipality Chester
Neighborhood Chester
Parcel ID 7-1-131.200

Sales & Tax Overview for 108 Ayr Road, Chester

Sale date 07/10/2019
Sale price $452,900
Arm's length
Property tax $12,404

Lot & Building Information for 108 Ayr Road, Chester

Building sqft 2,342
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 2.1
Year built 2019
Stories 2
Rooms 8
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 2
Half bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Building style Colonial
Condition Good
Basement type Full
Exterior wall material Alum/vinyl
Heat Hot air
Fuel Gas
Central air conditioning Yes
Fireplaces 1
First story sqft
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 108 Ayr Road, Chester

• • Improvements for 108 Ayr Road, Chester , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 108 Ayr Road, Chester

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 108 Ayr Road, Chester, NY 10918?

108 Ayr Road, Chester, NY 10918 was built in 2019 and has a total of 2,342 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 108 Ayr Road, Chester, NY 10918 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $227,240, the tax amount paid for 108 Ayr Road, Chester, NY 10918 is $12,403.

When was 108 Ayr Road, Chester, NY 10918 last sold?

108 Ayr Road, Chester, NY 10918 was last sold in 10/15/2019.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 108 Ayr Road, Chester

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 108 Ayr Road, Chester, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/10/2019 $452,900
07/10/2019 $125,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 108 Ayr Road, Chester with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 108 Ayr Road, Chester

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
03/29/2023 - D
04/13/2023 - R
Mortgage
(RP / MTG)
03/11/2021 - D
03/17/2021 - R
Other
(RP / sat)
02/08/2021 - D
03/18/2021 - R
Mortgage
(RP / MTG)
10/15/2019 - D
12/31/2019 - R
Deed
07/10/2019 - D
07/18/2019 - R
Mortgage
(RP / MTG)
07/10/2019 - D
07/18/2019 - R
Deed
07/10/2019 - D
07/18/2019 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 108 Ayr Road, Chester

Access detailed property tax data for 108 Ayr Road, Chester, NY 10918. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $12,404
Market value $622,100
Assessed value $227,240

Assessment History for 108 Ayr Road, Chester

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 108 Ayr Road, Chester, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $575,000 $227,240 54.5845 $12,404 +101.46%
2024 $594,000 $243,549 25.28 $6,157 -13.63%
2023 $505,400 $243,549 29.27 $7,129 -13.63%
2022 $439,600 $243,549 33.89 $8,254 +0.39%
2021 $445,000 $243,549 33.76 $8,222 +91.57%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 108 Ayr Road, Chester, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 108 Ayr Road, Chester to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Monroe Day School NR Private PK, K-2 0 2.68
Monroe Day School NR Private PK, K-2 0 2.68
Bellvale School NR Private K-8 0 2.85
Chester Elementary School 3 Public PK, K-5 387 2.94
Chester Elementary School 3 Public PK, K-5 387 2.94

Nearest middle schools

Chester Academy Middle High School 5 Public 6-12 570 2.71
Bellvale School NR Private K-8 0 2.85
United Talmudical Academy Of Kiryas Joel NR Private PK, K-12 6,472 3.63
Uta of Kiryas Joel-Girls NR Private PK-11 9,640 3.63
Bais Rochel School NR Private PK-12 4,845 3.63

Nearest high schools

Chester Academy Middle High School 5 Public 6-12 570 2.71
Uta of Kiryas Joel-Girls NR Private PK-11 9,640 3.63
Bais Rochel School NR Private PK-12 4,845 3.63