Orange County  »  12553  »  Shore Dr  »  171 Shore Dr

171 Shore Drive, New Windsor, NY 12553 Property Information

171 Shore Drive, New Windsor, NY 12553 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

171 Shore Drive, New Windsor, NY 12553
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 171 Shore Drive, New Windsor
Zip code 12553
County Orange
Municipality Cornwall
Parcel ID 2-1-1.200

Sales & Tax Overview for 171 Shore Drive, New Windsor

Property tax $8,190

Lot & Building Information for 171 Shore Drive, New Windsor

Building sqft 822
Total sqft 1,238
Building class Multiple Residences (281)
Acreage 0.5
Lot dimensions 134 ft X 152 ft
Buildings on lot 2
Frontage 134
Depth 152
Year built 1920
Stories 1
Rooms 4
Bedrooms 2
Bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Central air conditioning Yes
Fireplaces 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 171 Shore Drive, New Windsor

• • Improvements for 171 Shore Drive, New Windsor , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 171 Shore Drive, New Windsor

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 171 Shore Drive, New Windsor, NY 12553?

171 Shore Drive, New Windsor, NY 12553 was built in 1920 and has a total of 822 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 171 Shore Drive, New Windsor, NY 12553 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $256,000, the tax amount paid for 171 Shore Drive, New Windsor, NY 12553 is $8,189.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 171 Shore Drive, New Windsor

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 171 Shore Drive, New Windsor, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 171 Shore Drive, New Windsor

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
05/27/2021 - D
06/18/2021 - R
Mortgage
(RP / MTG)
           
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 171 Shore Drive, New Windsor

Access detailed property tax data for 171 Shore Drive, New Windsor, NY 12553. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $8,190
Market value $404,900
Assessed value $256,000

Assessment History for 171 Shore Drive, New Windsor

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 171 Shore Drive, New Windsor, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $392,800 $256,000 31.9909 $8,190 +31.11%
2024 $379,500 $256,000 24.4 $6,246 -9.50%
2023 $339,300 $256,000 26.96 $6,902 -14.76%
2022 $275,300 $256,000 31.63 $8,097 -5.07%
2021 $268,800 $256,000 33.32 $8,530 +0.03%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 171 Shore Drive, New Windsor, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) A, X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 171 Shore Drive, New Windsor to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Taft Elementary School 4 Public K-5 575 2.51
Birch School NR Private 1-12 23 2.55
The Birch School NR Private 1-12 0 2.55
English Rose Day School NR Private PK-K 134 2.58
English Rose Day School NR Private PK-K 134 2.58

Nearest middle schools

Birch School NR Private 1-12 23 2.55
The Birch School NR Private 1-12 0 2.55
Washingtonville Middle School 4 Public 6-9 900 3.28
Temple Hill School 4 Public K-8 972 3.69
Kaplan Career Academy NR Public 4-12 82 3.73

Nearest high schools

Cornwall Central High School 9 Public 9-12 1,027 2.02
Birch School NR Private 1-12 23 2.55
The Birch School NR Private 1-12 0 2.55
Washingtonville Senior High School 7 Public 9-12 1,318 3.44
Kaplan Career Academy NR Public 4-12 82 3.73