5 Southgate, Goshen, NY 10924 Property Information
5 Southgate, Goshen, NY 10924 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 5 Southgate, Goshen |
| Zip code | 10924 |
| County | Orange |
| Municipality | Goshen |
| Neighborhood | Goshen |
| Parcel ID | 18-1-74.220 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 5 Southgate, Goshen
| Sale date | 06/09/2025 |
| Sale price | $1,165,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Property tax | $18,689 |
Lot & Building Information for 5 Southgate, Goshen
| Building sqft | 4,049 |
| Building class | One Family Year-Round Residence (210) |
| Acreage | 5 |
| Year built | 2004 |
| Stories | 2 |
| Rooms | 10 |
| Bedrooms | 4 |
| Bathrooms | 3 |
| Half bathrooms | 1 |
| Kitchen | 1 |
| Water supply | Private |
| Sewer type | Private |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Register |
| School district | Goshen |
Other Property Data for 5 Southgate, Goshen
- • Improvements for 5 Southgate, Goshen , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 5 Southgate, Goshen
5 Southgate, Goshen, NY 10924 was built in 2004 and has a total of 4,049 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 5 Southgate, Goshen, NY 10924 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $410,100, the tax amount paid for 5 Southgate, Goshen, NY 10924 is $18,689.
When was 5 Southgate, Goshen, NY 10924 last sold and what was the last sale price?5 Southgate, Goshen, NY 10924 was last sold in 06/09/2025 for $1,165,000.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 5 Southgate, Goshen
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 5 Southgate, Goshen, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
Sign up
Title Documents for 5 Southgate, Goshen
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 5 Southgate, Goshen
Access detailed property tax data for 5 Southgate, Goshen, NY 10924. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2025-2026 |
| Property tax | $18,689 |
| Market value | $1,139,167 |
| Assessed value | $410,100 |
Assessment History for 5 Southgate, Goshen
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 5 Southgate, Goshen, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $991,700 | $404,625 | 45.5724 | $18,440 | +127.07% |
| 2024 | $975,000 | $404,625 | 20.07 | $8,121 | -35.08% |
| 2023 | $1,078,600 | $533,900 | 23.43 | $12,509 | -13.96% |
| 2022 | $953,400 | $533,900 | 27.23 | $14,538 | -2.05% |
| 2021 | $953,400 | $533,900 | 27.8 | $14,842 | -5.73% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 5 Southgate, Goshen, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 5 Southgate, Goshen to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Golden Hill Elementary School | 4 | Public | PK, K-5 | 319 | 1.99 |
| Orange Ulster Boces | NR | Public | K-12 | 994 | 2.16 |
| St John School | NR | Private | K-8 | 141 | 3.59 |
| Chester Elementary School | 3 | Public | PK, K-5 | 387 | 3.65 |
Nearest middle schools
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| S S Seward Institute | 5 | Public | 6-12 | 390 | 1.69 |
| Orange Ulster Boces | NR | Public | K-12 | 994 | 2.16 |
| Chester Academy Middle High School | 5 | Public | 6-12 | 570 | 3.56 |
| St John School | NR | Private | K-8 | 141 | 3.59 |
| C J Hooker Middle School | 4 | Public | 6-8 | 660 | 3.80 |
Nearest high schools