Suffolk County  »  11772  »  Medford Ave  »  285 Medford Ave

285 Medford Avenue, Patchogue, NY 11772 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

285 Medford Avenue, Patchogue, NY 11772
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 285 Medford Avenue, Patchogue
Zip code 11772
County Suffolk
Municipality Brookhaven
Parcel ID 2924331

Sales & Tax Overview for 285 Medford Avenue, Patchogue

Sale date 10/24/2023
Sale price $650,000
Arm's length
Property tax $26,365

Lot & Building Information for 285 Medford Avenue, Patchogue

Building sqft 4,000
Building class One Story Small Structure (484)
Acreage 0.23

Other Property Data for 285 Medford Avenue, Patchogue

• • Improvements for 285 Medford Avenue, Patchogue , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 285 Medford Avenue, Patchogue

How many sq. ft. does 285 Medford Avenue, Patchogue, NY 11772 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This One Story Small Structure (484) located at 285 Medford Avenue, Patchogue, NY 11772 has a total of 4,000 square feet and a current price per square foot of $162.

What is the market value of 285 Medford Avenue, Patchogue, NY 11772?

The current market value is $1,181,132.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 285 Medford Avenue, Patchogue

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 285 Medford Avenue, Patchogue, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/24/2023 $650,000

Title Documents for 285 Medford Avenue, Patchogue

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
10/24/2023 - D
12/04/2023 - R
Deed
           
           
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 285 Medford Avenue, Patchogue

Access detailed property tax data for 285 Medford Avenue, Patchogue, NY 11772. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $26,365
Market value $1,181,132
Assessed value $6,260

Assessment History for 285 Medford Avenue, Patchogue

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 285 Medford Avenue, Patchogue, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $1,181,132 $6,260 408.011 $25,541 +3.13%
2023-2024 $1,159,260 $6,260 395.633 $24,767 +3.05%
2022-2023 $1,009,677 $6,260 383.905 $24,032 +3.24%
2021-2022 $845,946 $6,260 371.842 $23,277 +2.74%
2020-2021 $812,987 $6,260 361.93 $22,657 +1.26%

Permits for 285 Medford Avenue, Patchogue

The complete history of permits filed for 285 Medford Avenue, Patchogue, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 45,023
Median age 41.2
Average household income $126,157
Family households 63.0%
Occupied housing units 17,351
Owner occupied units 68.9%
Average number of people per household 2.56
Median year structure built 1969
Median value for units with a mortgage $473,500
Median value for units without a mortgage $478,200

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 285 Medford Avenue, Patchogue, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 285 Medford Avenue, Patchogue to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 285 Medford Avenue, Patchogue

Here are the neighbors for 285 Medford Avenue, Patchogue.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
36 Daremy Cir, Medford 1,584
34 Daremy Cir E, Medford 1,304 08/03/2007 $284,900
30 Daremy Cir, Medford 1,584 09/30/2015