2 South 2nd Street, Deer Park, NY 11729 Property Information
Address
| Primary address | 2 South 2nd Street, Deer Park |
| Zip code | 11729 |
| County | Suffolk |
| Municipality | Islip |
| Parcel ID | 179-2-3.11 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 2 South 2nd Street, Deer Park
| Property tax | $148,857 |
Lot & Building Information for 2 South 2nd Street, Deer Park
| Building sqft | 35,743 |
| Building class | Office Building (464) |
| Acreage | 3.62 |
| Year built | 2008 |
| Stories | 1 |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
Other Property Data for 2 South 2nd Street, Deer Park
- • Improvements for 2 South 2nd Street, Deer Park , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 2 South 2nd Street, Deer Park
This Office Building (464) located at 2 South 2nd Street, Deer Park, NY 11729 has a total of 35,743 square feet.
What is the year built & the current market value of 2 South 2nd Street, Deer Park, NY 11729?2 South 2nd Street, Deer Park, NY 11729 was built in 2008 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $6,901,408.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 2 South 2nd Street, Deer Park
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2 South 2nd Street, Deer Park, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
No recorded sales for this property.
Title Documents for 2 South 2nd Street, Deer Park
Data not available for this property.
Property Taxes for 2 South 2nd Street, Deer Park
Access detailed property tax data for 2 South 2nd Street, Deer Park, NY 11729. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2025-2026 |
| Property tax | $148,857 |
| Market value | $6,901,408 |
| Assessed value | $490,000 |
Assessment History for 2 South 2nd Street, Deer Park
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2 South 2nd Street, Deer Park, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-2025 | $6,901,408 | $490,000 | 23.349 | $114,410 | -13.12% |
| 2023-2024 | $6,730,769 | $490,000 | 26.876 | $131,692 | -3.91% |
| 2022-2023 | $5,917,875 | $490,000 | 27.969 | $137,048 | -9.34% |
| 2021-2022 | $5,280,173 | $490,000 | 30.851 | $151,170 | -2.12% |
| 2020-2021 | $5,051,546 | $490,000 | 31.519 | $154,443 | +1.31% |
Permits for 2 South 2nd Street, Deer Park
The complete history of permits filed for 2 South 2nd Street, Deer Park, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.
Data not available for this property.
Demographics by Zip Code
| Total population | 27,231 |
| Median age | 38.9 |
| Average household income | $155,264 |
| Family households | 71.0% |
| Occupied housing units | 8,697 |
| Owner occupied units | 83.8% |
| Average number of people per household | 3.12 |
| Median year structure built | 1963 |
| Median value for units with a mortgage | $549,600 |
| Median value for units without a mortgage | $521,300 |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2 South 2nd Street, Deer Park, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2 South 2nd Street, Deer Park to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Neighbors for 2 South 2nd Street, Deer Park
Here are the neighbors for 2 South 2nd Street, Deer Park.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1744 Central Blvd, Bay Shore | 2,346 | 06/04/2010 | $455,650 |