Suffolk County  »  11782  »  N Main St  »  246 N Main St

246 North Main Street, Sayville, NY 11782 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

246 North Main Street, Sayville, NY 11782
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 246 North Main Street, Sayville
Zip code 11782
County Suffolk
Municipality Islip
Parcel ID 357-3-18.1

Sales & Tax Overview for 246 North Main Street, Sayville

Sale date 07/14/2022
Sale price $3,000,000
Arm's length
Property tax $57,559

Lot & Building Information for 246 North Main Street, Sayville

Building sqft 17,087
Building class Warehouse
Acreage 0.95
Year built 2008

Other Property Data for 246 North Main Street, Sayville

• • Improvements for 246 North Main Street, Sayville , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 246 North Main Street, Sayville

How many sq. ft. does 246 North Main Street, Sayville, NY 11782 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Warehouse (SCILSI) located at 246 North Main Street, Sayville, NY 11782 has a total of 17,087 square feet and a current price per square foot of $175.

What is the year built & the current market value of 246 North Main Street, Sayville, NY 11782?

246 North Main Street, Sayville, NY 11782 was built in 2008 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,774,648.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 246 North Main Street, Sayville

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 246 North Main Street, Sayville, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/14/2022 $3,000,000
03/13/2014 $1,000,000
04/11/2003 $100,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 246 North Main Street, Sayville with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 246 North Main Street, Sayville

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
07/14/2022 - D
02/21/2023 - R
Deed
03/13/2014 - D
03/31/2014 - R
Deed
(Bargain and sale)
11/11/2003 - D
04/08/2004 - R
Deed
11/11/2003 - D
04/08/2004 - R
Deed
04/11/2003 - D
05/08/2003 - R
Deed
10/30/2002 - D
11/29/2002 - R
Deed
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 246 North Main Street, Sayville

Access detailed property tax data for 246 North Main Street, Sayville, NY 11782. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $57,559
Market value $1,774,648
Assessed value $126,000

Assessment History for 246 North Main Street, Sayville

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 246 North Main Street, Sayville, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $1,774,648 $126,000 39.721 $50,048 +10.25%
2023-2024 $1,576,923 $114,800 39.542 $45,394 -1.71%
2022-2023 $1,386,474 $114,800 40.23 $46,184 +7.51%
2021-2022 $1,237,069 $114,800 37.419 $42,957 -2.57%
2020-2021 $1,183,505 $114,800 38.407 $44,091 +6.61%

Permits for 246 North Main Street, Sayville

The complete history of permits filed for 246 North Main Street, Sayville, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 14,405
Median age 44.7
Average household income $175,599
Family households 67.6%
Occupied housing units 5,489
Owner occupied units 77.1%
Average number of people per household 2.57
Median year structure built 1966
Median value for units with a mortgage $640,100
Median value for units without a mortgage $632,600

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 246 North Main Street, Sayville, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 246 North Main Street, Sayville to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 246 North Main Street, Sayville

Here are the neighbors for 246 North Main Street, Sayville.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
18 Harrison Ave, Bay Shore 12/15/2022
88 Lakeside Dr, Oakdale
36 Manitton CT, Islip 01/04/2007 $590,000