Sullivan County  »  12742  »  Goldfarb Rd  »  6 Goldfarb Rd

6 Goldfarb Road, Harris, NY 12742 Property Information

6 Goldfarb Road, Harris, NY 12742 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

6 Goldfarb Road, Harris, NY 12742
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 6 Goldfarb Road, Harris
Zip code 12742
County Sullivan
Municipality Thompson
Neighborhood Monticello
Parcel ID 4-1-95.5

Sales & Tax Overview for 6 Goldfarb Road, Harris

Sale date 12/29/2008
Sale price $1
Arm's length
Current property tax $5,326

Lot & Building Information for 6 Goldfarb Road, Harris

Building sqft 2,571
Total sqft 3,371
Building class Residential - Multi-Purpose/Multi-Structure (280)
Acreage 7.53
Buildings on lot 2
Year built 2004
Stories 2
Rooms 11
Bedrooms 6
Bathrooms 3
Kitchen 2
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 6 Goldfarb Road, Harris

• • Improvements for 6 Goldfarb Road, Harris , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 6 Goldfarb Road, Harris

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 6 Goldfarb Road, Harris, NY 12742?

6 Goldfarb Road, Harris, NY 12742 was built in 2004 and has a total of 2,571 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 6 Goldfarb Road, Harris, NY 12742 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $268,000, the tax amount paid for 6 Goldfarb Road, Harris, NY 12742 is $5,472.

When was 6 Goldfarb Road, Harris, NY 12742 last sold and what was the last sale price?

6 Goldfarb Road, Harris, NY 12742 was last sold in 12/29/2008 for $1.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 6 Goldfarb Road, Harris

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 6 Goldfarb Road, Harris, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/29/2008 $1

Title Documents for 6 Goldfarb Road, Harris

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
12/29/2008 - D
01/07/2009 - R
Deed
           
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 6 Goldfarb Road, Harris

Access detailed property tax data for 6 Goldfarb Road, Harris, NY 12742. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $5,473
Current property tax $5,326
Market value $660,099
Assessed value $268,000

Assessment History for 6 Goldfarb Road, Harris

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 6 Goldfarb Road, Harris, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $595,556 $268,000 20.42 $5,473 -9.08%
2024 $536,000 $268,000 22.46 $6,019 -19.41%
2023 $432,258 $268,000 27.87 $7,469 -15.08%
2022 $372,222 $268,000 32.82 $8,796 -4.15%
2021 $359,732 $268,000 34.24 $9,176 -5.93%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 6 Goldfarb Road, Harris, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 6 Goldfarb Road, Harris to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

The Center For Discovery NR Private 236 1.00
Talmud Torah Imrei Burech NR Private PK-11 236 3.25
Talmud Torah Imrei Burech NR Private PK-11 236 3.25
Talmud Torah Imrei Burech NR Private K-9 119 3.25
Bais Yisroel School NR Private PK, K-7 0 3.32

Nearest middle schools

The Center For Discovery NR Private 236 1.00
Talmud Torah Imrei Burech NR Private PK-11 236 3.25
Talmud Torah Imrei Burech NR Private K-9 119 3.25
Bais Yisroel School NR Private PK, K-7 0 3.32
Talmud Torah Imrei Burech NR Private PK, K-9 0 3.36

Nearest high schools

The Center For Discovery NR Private 236 1.00
Talmud Torah Imrei Burech NR Private PK-11 236 3.25
Hebrew Day School Of Sullivan NR Private 1-12 28 3.37