Ulster County  »  12446  »  Route 209  »  6516 Route 209

6516 Route 209, Kerhonkson, NY 12446 Property Information

6516 Route 209, Kerhonkson, NY 12446 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

6516 Route 209, Kerhonkson, NY 12446
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 6516 Route 209, Kerhonkson
Zip code 12446
County Ulster
Municipality Wawarsing
Parcel ID 76.13-1-14.200

Sales & Tax Overview for 6516 Route 209, Kerhonkson

Current property tax $3,381

Lot & Building Information for 6516 Route 209, Kerhonkson

Building sqft 1,458
Building class Recreational Use (242)
Acreage 15
Year built 2006
Stories 1
Water supply Private
Sewer type Private

Other Property Data for 6516 Route 209, Kerhonkson

• • Improvements for 6516 Route 209, Kerhonkson , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 6516 Route 209, Kerhonkson

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 6516 Route 209, Kerhonkson, NY 12446?

6516 Route 209, Kerhonkson, NY 12446 was built in 2006 and has a total of 1,458 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 6516 Route 209, Kerhonkson, NY 12446 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $214,700, the tax amount paid for 6516 Route 209, Kerhonkson, NY 12446 is $4,481.

When was 6516 Route 209, Kerhonkson, NY 12446 last sold?

6516 Route 209, Kerhonkson, NY 12446 was last sold in 03/28/2024.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 6516 Route 209, Kerhonkson

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 6516 Route 209, Kerhonkson, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 6516 Route 209, Kerhonkson

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
03/28/2024 - D
04/22/2024 - R
Deed
(Life estate deed)
           
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 6516 Route 209, Kerhonkson

Access detailed property tax data for 6516 Route 209, Kerhonkson, NY 12446. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $4,481
Current property tax $3,381
Market value $357,833
Assessed value $214,700

Assessment History for 6516 Route 209, Kerhonkson

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 6516 Route 209, Kerhonkson, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $306,714 $214,700 20.8726 $4,481 +14.56%
2024 $302,394 $214,700 18.22 $3,912 -11.64%
2023 $265,062 $214,700 20.62 $4,427 -19.89%
2022 $235,934 $214,700 25.74 $5,526 -2.98%
2021 $228,404 $214,700 26.53 $5,696 -3.46%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 5,414
Median age 42.8
Average household income $123,556
Family households 69.9%
Occupied housing units 2,393
Owner occupied units 76.8%
Average number of people per household 2.25
Median year structure built 1974
Median value for units with a mortgage $293,000
Median value for units without a mortgage $299,000

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 6516 Route 209, Kerhonkson, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) AE (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 6516 Route 209, Kerhonkson to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 6516 Route 209, Kerhonkson

Here are the neighbors for 6516 Route 209, Kerhonkson.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
156 Sholam Rd, Napanoch 1,281
170-174 Martinfeld Rd, Greenfield Park 1,144
189 Tice Rd, Spring Glen 1,638 11/19/2021 $592,500
50 MT View Dr, Ellenville 3,320 12/24/2016 $580,000
56 Turkey Hill Rd, Kerhonkson 1,344 04/05/2023 $220,000
16 Schwab Ln, Pine Bush 720 10/24/2023 $75,000
10 Healthy Way, Ellenville 39,327
275 Irish Cape Rd, Napanoch 1,456 02/16/2021 $150,000
11 Alpha Ln, Napanoch 660 10/20/2009 $80,000
313 Vista Maria Rd, Cragsmoor 2,880 11/20/2008
164 Martinfeld Rd, Greenfield Park 1,956 11/02/2009