Albany County  »  12206  »  Central Ave  »  885 Central Ave

885 Central Avenue, Albany, NY 12206 Property Information

885 Central Avenue, Albany, NY 12206 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

885 Central Avenue, Albany, NY 12206
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 885 Central Avenue, Albany
Zip code 12206
County Albany
Municipality Albany
Neighborhood Upper Washington
Parcel ID 53.75-1-5.21

Sales & Tax Overview for 885 Central Avenue, Albany

Sale date 06/28/1994
Sale price $1,350,000
Arm's length
Property tax $40,465

Lot & Building Information for 885 Central Avenue, Albany

Building sqft 12,900
Building class One Story Small Structure (484)
Acreage 1.911
Lot dimensions 418 ft X 199 ft
Frontage 418
Depth 199
Year built 2007
Stories 1
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Story height
Air conditioning coverage 100%
Sprinkler coverage

Other Property Data for 885 Central Avenue, Albany

• • Improvements for 885 Central Avenue, Albany , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 885 Central Avenue, Albany

How many square feet does 885 Central Avenue, Albany, NY 12206 have?

This One Story Small Structure (484) located at 885 Central Avenue, Albany, NY 12206 has a total of 12,900 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of 885 Central Avenue, Albany, NY 12206?

885 Central Avenue, Albany, NY 12206 was built in 2007 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,349,792.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 885 Central Avenue, Albany

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 885 Central Avenue, Albany, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/28/1994 $1,350,000

Title Documents for 885 Central Avenue, Albany

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
05/24/2007 - D
05/30/2007 - R
Deed
05/24/2007 - D
05/30/2007 - R
Deed
05/24/2007 - D
05/30/2007 - R
Deed
06/28/1994 - D
06/30/1994 - R
Deed
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 885 Central Avenue, Albany

Access detailed property tax data for 885 Central Avenue, Albany, NY 12206. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $40,465
Market value $1,349,792
Assessed value $1,295,800

Assessment History for 885 Central Avenue, Albany

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 885 Central Avenue, Albany, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,295,800 $1,295,800 31.2279 $40,465 +22.53%
2024 $1,579,416 $1,118,700 29.52 $33,024 -11.67%
2023 $1,403,287 $1,118,700 33.42 $37,387 -9.23%
2022 $1,249,944 $1,118,700 36.82 $41,191 -3.00%
2021 $1,197,752 $1,118,700 37.96 $42,466 -2.16%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 14,572
Median age 32
Average household income $56,631
Family households 39.7%
Occupied housing units 6,522
Owner occupied units 26.6%
Average number of people per household 2.19
Median year structure built 1949
Median value for units with a mortgage $173,100
Median value for units without a mortgage $157,800

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 885 Central Avenue, Albany, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 885 Central Avenue, Albany to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 885 Central Avenue, Albany

Here are the neighbors for 885 Central Avenue, Albany.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
555 Patroon Creek Blvd, Albany 35,068 03/01/2008
41-43 N Manning Blvd, Albany 4,384 09/12/2023 $249,900
455 Patroon Creek Blvd, Albany 62,376 03/01/2008
7 Davis CT, Albany 2,385 07/02/2019 $373,000
15 Friebel Rd, Albany 2,115 03/06/2009 $335,000
17 Friebel Rd, Albany 2,385 12/11/2009 $370,000
200 Milner Ave, Albany 2,029 10/31/2014 $320,000
24 Aspen Cir, Albany 2,546 07/14/2022
37-39 N Manning Blvd, Albany 4,384 09/12/2023 $249,900
442 N Pearl St #A, Albany 05/05/2022