Orange County  »  12771  »  Route 6  »  131 Route 6

131 Route 6, Port Jervis, NY 12771 Property Information

131 Route 6, Port Jervis, NY 12771 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

131 Route 6, Port Jervis, NY 12771
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 131 Route 6, Port Jervis
Zip code 12771
County Orange
Municipality Deerpark
Neighborhood Port Jervis
Parcel ID 57-1-96

Sales & Tax Overview for 131 Route 6, Port Jervis

Sale date 01/29/2020
Sale price $1,490,000
Arm's length
Property tax $18,122

Lot & Building Information for 131 Route 6, Port Jervis

Building sqft 8,000
Total sqft 20,943
Building class Mining and Quarrying (720)
Acreage 10.6
Buildings on lot 3
Year built 1980
Stories 1
Water supply Private
Sewer type Private
Retail sqft
Industrial sqft
Story height

Other Property Data for 131 Route 6, Port Jervis

• • Improvements for 131 Route 6, Port Jervis , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 131 Route 6, Port Jervis

How many sq. ft. does 131 Route 6, Port Jervis, NY 12771 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Mining and Quarrying (720) located at 131 Route 6, Port Jervis, NY 12771 has a total of 8,000 square feet and a current price per square foot of $186.

What is the year built & the current market value of 131 Route 6, Port Jervis, NY 12771?

131 Route 6, Port Jervis, NY 12771 was built in 1980 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,029,800.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 131 Route 6, Port Jervis

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 131 Route 6, Port Jervis, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/29/2020 $1,490,000
12/22/2010 $650,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 131 Route 6, Port Jervis with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 131 Route 6, Port Jervis

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
05/06/2023 - D
05/09/2023 - R
Other
(RP / sat)
10/24/2022 - D
11/10/2022 - R
Other
(RP / sat)
01/29/2020 - D
02/10/2020 - R
Deed
12/22/2010 - D
01/03/2011 - R
Deed
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 131 Route 6, Port Jervis

Access detailed property tax data for 131 Route 6, Port Jervis, NY 12771. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $18,122
Market value $1,029,800
Assessed value $331,900

Assessment History for 131 Route 6, Port Jervis

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 131 Route 6, Port Jervis, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $967,400 $331,900 54.5999 $18,122 +134.33%
2024 $884,600 $331,900 23.3 $7,733 -12.44%
2023 $777,800 $331,900 26.61 $8,832 -21.39%
2022 $596,900 $331,900 33.85 $11,235 -3.73%
2021 $590,600 $331,900 35.16 $11,670 -1.73%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 14,049
Median age 40.9
Average household income $79,985
Family households 56.9%
Occupied housing units 5,691
Owner occupied units 62.2%
Average number of people per household 2.44
Median year structure built 1956
Median value for units with a mortgage $296,900
Median value for units without a mortgage $216,300

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 131 Route 6, Port Jervis, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 131 Route 6, Port Jervis to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 131 Route 6, Port Jervis

Here are the neighbors for 131 Route 6, Port Jervis.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
143 Route 6, Port Jervis
102 Port Orange Rd, Cuddebackville 09/16/2024 $50,000
106 Port Orange Rd, Cuddebackville
19 Martin Rd, Huguenot 1,248 12/02/2020 $240,000
14 W Peenpack Trl, Sparrow Bush 1,176 06/15/2007 $205,000
15 Boehmler Rd, Sparrow Bush 2,688 08/25/2008 $76,000
5 Boehmler Rd, Sparrow Bush 1,944 05/09/2018 $225,000
439 Route 209, Huguenot 960 12/20/2017
267 Wilson Rd, Sparrow Bush
275 Wilson Rd, Sparrow Bush 12/05/2025
435 Route 209, Huguenot 884 09/25/2007