Orange County  »  10940  »  Howells Rd  »  80 Howells Rd

80 Howells Road, Middletown, NY 10940 Property Information

80 Howells Road, Middletown, NY 10940 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

80 Howells Road, Middletown, NY 10940
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 80 Howells Road, Middletown
Zip code 10940
County Orange
Municipality Wallkill
Neighborhood Middletown
Parcel ID 49-1-6.100

Sales & Tax Overview for 80 Howells Road, Middletown

Current property tax $8,168

Lot & Building Information for 80 Howells Road, Middletown

Building sqft 2,128
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 5.7
Year built 2007
Stories 2
Rooms 6
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 3
Kitchen 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 80 Howells Road, Middletown

• • Improvements for 80 Howells Road, Middletown , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 80 Howells Road, Middletown

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 80 Howells Road, Middletown, NY 10940?

80 Howells Road, Middletown, NY 10940 was built in 2007 and has a total of 2,128 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 80 Howells Road, Middletown, NY 10940 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $63,800, the tax amount paid for 80 Howells Road, Middletown, NY 10940 is $8,778.

When was 80 Howells Road, Middletown, NY 10940 last sold?

80 Howells Road, Middletown, NY 10940 was last sold in 11/02/2018.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 80 Howells Road, Middletown

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 80 Howells Road, Middletown, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 80 Howells Road, Middletown

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
11/02/2018 - D
11/13/2018 - R
Deed
           
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 80 Howells Road, Middletown

Access detailed property tax data for 80 Howells Road, Middletown, NY 10940. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $8,778
Current property tax $8,168
Market value $505,500
Assessed value $63,800

Assessment History for 80 Howells Road, Middletown

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 80 Howells Road, Middletown, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $450,200 $63,800 137.5917 $8,778 +506.13%
2024 $440,000 $63,800 22.7 $1,448 -10.56%
2023 $398,300 $63,800 25.38 $1,619 -13.38%
2022 $354,444 $63,800 29.3 $1,869 -0.41%
2021 $354,400 $63,800 29.42 $1,877 -3.79%

Middletown residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$318,500
-2% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$233
5% YoY
Orange County Median Sale Price
$425,000
3.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Middletown so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Middletown and compare it to other neighborhoods in Orange County.

Check out recently sold homes in Middletown and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 80 Howells Road, Middletown, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) A, X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 80 Howells Road, Middletown to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Arc Orange County Chapter NR Private K-12 37 0.53
Presidential Park Elementary School 3 Public K-5 1,300 1.44
Maple Hill Elementary School 4 Public K-5 1,012 1.46
Middletown Christian School-Sda NR Private PK-8 67 1.88
Middletown Christian School-Sda NR Private PK-8 67 1.88

Nearest middle schools