Sullivan County  »  12723  »  Route 97  »  8870 Route 97

8870 Route 97, Callicoon, NY 12723 Property Information

8870 Route 97, Callicoon, NY 12723 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

8870 Route 97, Callicoon, NY 12723
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 8870 Route 97, Callicoon
Zip code 12723
County Sullivan
Municipality Delaware
Neighborhood Callicoon
Parcel ID 25-1-7.1

Sales & Tax Overview for 8870 Route 97, Callicoon

Property tax $17,672

Lot & Building Information for 8870 Route 97, Callicoon

Building sqft 4,996
Building class Office Building (464)
Acreage 838.218
Year built 2008
Stories 2
Water supply Private
Sewer type Private
Story height

Other Property Data for 8870 Route 97, Callicoon

• • Improvements for 8870 Route 97, Callicoon , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 8870 Route 97, Callicoon

How many square feet does 8870 Route 97, Callicoon, NY 12723 have?

This Office Building (464) located at 8870 Route 97, Callicoon, NY 12723 has a total of 4,996 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of 8870 Route 97, Callicoon, NY 12723?

8870 Route 97, Callicoon, NY 12723 was built in 2008 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $2,245,714.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 4 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 8870 Route 97, Callicoon

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 8870 Route 97, Callicoon, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 8870 Route 97, Callicoon

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
09/30/2009 - D
10/15/2009 - R
Deed
           
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 8870 Route 97, Callicoon

Access detailed property tax data for 8870 Route 97, Callicoon, NY 12723. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $17,672
Market value $2,245,714
Assessed value $1,100,400

Assessment History for 8870 Route 97, Callicoon

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 8870 Route 97, Callicoon, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $2,200,800 $1,100,400 16.06 $17,672 -12.86%
2024 $1,897,241 $1,100,400 18.43 $20,280 -16.27%
2023 $1,600,800 $1,100,400 22.01 $24,220 -17.38%
2022 $1,243,390 $1,100,400 26.64 $29,315 -4.00%
2021 $1,183,226 $1,100,400 27.75 $30,536 -3.44%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 1,923
Median age 48.1
Average household income $111,380
Family households 56.9%
Occupied housing units 890
Owner occupied units 82.2%
Average number of people per household 1.98
Median year structure built 1971
Median value for units with a mortgage $332,300
Median value for units without a mortgage $218,300

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 8870 Route 97, Callicoon, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2, AE, X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 8870 Route 97, Callicoon to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 8870 Route 97, Callicoon

Here are the neighbors for 8870 Route 97, Callicoon.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
37 Big Island Rd, Callicoon
65 Big Isand Rd, Callicoon
120 Fulton Hill Rd, Callicoon 1,559 02/24/2023 $10