New York City  »  11001  »  256th St  »  8408 256th St

84-08 256th Street, Floral Park, NY 11001 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

84-08 256th Street, Floral Park, NY 11001 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 84-08 256th Street
Zip code 11001
Borough Queens
Block & lot 08782-0077

Sales & Tax Overview for 84-08 256th Street, Floral Park

Purchase date 11/07/2005
Purchase price $476,000
Tax class
Estimated property tax $7,197

Lot & Building Information for 84-08 256th Street, Floral Park

Lot sq. ft. 1,800
Lot dimensions 18 ft x 100 ft
Property type One Family Attached or Semi-Detached (A5)
Building sqft 1,296
Building dimensions 18.5 ft x 36 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 2
Structure type Row
Building material Cinder block
Exterior wall Brick/masonry
Basement type Full
Garage type Basement garage
Year built 1955
Frontage(s) 256 Street (narrow)
Nearest wide street Hillside Avenue
Distance to wide street
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 84-08 256th Street, Floral Park

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 1
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 26
Community district 13
Closest police station 1.37 Miles
Closest fire station 0.59 Miles

Other Property Data for 84-08 256th Street, Floral Park

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 84-08 256th Street, Floral Park, NY 11001, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 84-08 256th Street, Floral Park, NY 11001, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

About 84-08 256th Street, Floral Park

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 84-08 256th Street, Floral Park, NY 11001?

84-08 256th Street, Floral Park, NY 11001 was built in 1955 and has a total of 1,296 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 84-08 256th Street, Floral Park, NY 11001 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $40,020, the tax amount paid for 84-08 256th Street, Floral Park, NY 11001 is $6,774. For the next year, the tax amount for 84-08 256th Street, Floral Park, NY 11001 is estimated at $7,197.

When was 84-08 256th Street, Floral Park, NY 11001 last sold and what was the last sale price?

84-08 256th Street, Floral Park, NY 11001 was last sold in 11/07/2005 for $476,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 1 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 84-08 256th Street, Floral Park

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 84-08 256th Street, Floral Park, NY 11001
Find out who owns 84-08 256th Street, Floral Park, NY 11001.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 84-08 256th Street, Floral Park, NY 11001
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 84-08 256th Street, Floral Park

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 84-08 256th Street, Floral Park, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/07/2005 $476,000

Title Documents for 84-08 256th Street, Floral Park

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
05/21/2014 - D
07/15/2014 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2014062500966001)
03/01/2006 - D
03/15/2006 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2006030200125001)
11/14/2005 - D
12/15/2005 - R
Mortgage
(2005112902132003)
11/14/2005 - D
12/15/2005 - R
Mortgage
(2005112902132002)
11/07/2005 - D
12/15/2005 - R
Deed
(2005112902132001)
09/26/2005 - D
12/22/2005 - R
Agreement
(2005101400762002)
09/26/2005 - D
12/22/2005 - R
Mortgage
(2005101400762001)
11/24/2003 - D
02/22/2004 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2003112402119001)
07/31/2003 - D
12/17/2003 - R
Mortgage
(2003080600199001)
10/02/2002 - R Mortgage
(4720008943172)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 84-08 256th Street, Floral Park

Access detailed property tax data for 84-08 256th Street, Floral Park, NY 11001. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $6,775
Estimated property tax: $7,197
Tax assessor's market value: $667,000
Assessed value: $40,020
Exemptions granted by city:

Assessment History for 84-08 256th Street, Floral Park

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 84-08 256th Street, Floral Park, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $667,000 $40,020 $34,142 19.843% $7,057 $6,775 -1.44%
2024/25 $620,000 $37,200 $34,222 20.085% $7,143 $6,873 +0.97%
2023/24 $728,000 $43,680 $33,892 20.085% $7,088 $6,807 +5.29%
2022/23 $674,000 $40,440 $31,835 20.309% $6,762 $6,465 +8.06%
2021/22 $559,000 $33,540 $29,971 19.963% $6,271 $5,983 +0.72%

Permits for 84-08 256th Street, Floral Park

The complete history of permits filed for 84-08 256th Street, Floral Park, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

No recorded permits for this property.

Neighborhood Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of the neighborhood so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in the neighborhood and compare it to other neighborhoods in Queens.

Median Sale Price
-
Median Price/Sqft
-
Queens Median Sale Price
$605,859
3.6% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Queens and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Midland Pkwy & Hillside Ave at NE Corner
Station lines F
Distance (miles) 4.004
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name Hillside Av/256 St
Line Q43
Distance (miles) 0.039

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Name Rating Att. zoned Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
P.S. 191 Mayflower 7 Yes Public PK, K-5 330 0.21
P.S. 191 Mayflower 7 Yes Public PK, K-5 330 0.21
P.S. 993 NR No Public K-12 558 0.21
P.S. 133 7 No Public PK, K-5 570 0.41