Ulster County  »  12481  »  Bear Run  »  44 Bear Run

44 Bear Run, Shokan, NY 12481 Property Information

44 Bear Run, Shokan, NY 12481 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

44 Bear Run, Shokan, NY 12481
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 44 Bear Run, Shokan
Zip code 12481
County Ulster
Municipality Olive
Parcel ID 37.3-1-3.410

Sales & Tax Overview for 44 Bear Run, Shokan

Sale date 10/15/2020
Sale price $260,000
Arm's length
Property tax $1,594

Lot & Building Information for 44 Bear Run, Shokan

Building class Rural Vacant Lots of 10 Acres or Less (314)
Acreage 7.3
Water supply None
Sewer type None
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning, Use & Area Overview

Zoning district
School district Onteora

Other Property Data for 44 Bear Run, Shokan

• • Improvements for 44 Bear Run, Shokan , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 44 Bear Run, Shokan

What is the market value of 44 Bear Run, Shokan, NY 12481?

The current market value is $120,800.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 44 Bear Run, Shokan

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 44 Bear Run, Shokan, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/15/2020 $260,000
07/30/2009 $1
09/22/2006 $280,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 44 Bear Run, Shokan with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 44 Bear Run, Shokan

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
10/15/2020 - D
11/06/2020 - R
Deed
07/30/2009 - D
08/03/2009 - R
Deed
09/22/2006 - D
09/22/2006 - R
Deed
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 44 Bear Run, Shokan

Access detailed property tax data for 44 Bear Run, Shokan, NY 12481. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $1,594
Market value $120,800
Assessed value $120,800

Assessment History for 44 Bear Run, Shokan

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 44 Bear Run, Shokan, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $118,151 $100,700 13.1952 $1,329 -0.11%
2024 $110,720 $100,700 13.21 $1,330 -13.15%
2023 $100,700 $100,700 15.21 $1,532 -9.03%
2022 $91,500 $91,500 18.4 $1,684 -3.87%
2021 $92,424 $91,500 19.14 $1,751 -2.45%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 44 Bear Run, Shokan, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 44 Bear Run, Shokan to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Reginald Bennett Elementary School 4 Public 4-6 237 2.88
Woodstock Elementary School 5 Public K-3 149 6.50
Hudson Valley Sudbury School NR Private K-12 81 7.15
Woodstock Day School NR Private PK-12 211 7.20
Woodstock Day School NR Private PK-12 211 7.20

Nearest middle schools

Onteora Middle School 5 Public 7-8 171 2.88
Hudson Valley Sudbury School NR Private K-12 81 7.15
Woodstock Day School NR Private PK-12 211 7.20
High Meadow School NR Private PK-8 137 8.32

Nearest high schools

Onteora High School 8 Public 9-12 413 2.88
Hudson Valley Sudbury School NR Private K-12 81 7.15
Woodstock Day School NR Private PK-12 211 7.20
John A Coleman Catholic High School NR Private 9-12 180 9.82