Orange County  »  6 Alleghany Cross

6 Alleghany Cross, Monroe, NY 10950 Property Information

6 Alleghany Cross, Monroe, NY 10950 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

6 Alleghany Cross, Monroe, NY 10950
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 6 Alleghany Cross, Monroe
Zip code 10950
County Orange
Municipality Woodbury
Neighborhood Central Valley
Parcel ID 255-2-18

Sales & Tax Overview for 6 Alleghany Cross, Monroe

Sale date 08/18/2020
Sale price $430,000
Arm's length
Property tax $16,299

Lot & Building Information for 6 Alleghany Cross, Monroe

Building sqft 3,092
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.85
Lot dimensions 161 ft X 359 ft
Frontage 161
Depth 359
Year built 2021
Stories 1
Rooms 9
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 4
Half bathrooms 2
Kitchen 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 6 Alleghany Cross, Monroe

• • Improvements for 6 Alleghany Cross, Monroe , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 6 Alleghany Cross, Monroe

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 6 Alleghany Cross, Monroe, NY 10950?

6 Alleghany Cross, Monroe, NY 10950 was built in 2021 and has a total of 3,092 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 6 Alleghany Cross, Monroe, NY 10950 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $212,500, the tax amount paid for 6 Alleghany Cross, Monroe, NY 10950 is $16,299.

When was 6 Alleghany Cross, Monroe, NY 10950 last sold and what was the last sale price?

6 Alleghany Cross, Monroe, NY 10950 was last sold in 08/18/2020 for $430,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 6 Alleghany Cross, Monroe

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 6 Alleghany Cross, Monroe, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/18/2020 $430,000
06/28/2018 $365,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 6 Alleghany Cross, Monroe with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 6 Alleghany Cross, Monroe

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
08/18/2020 - D
09/01/2020 - R
Deed
06/11/2020 - D
07/07/2020 - R
Other
(RP / sat)
03/13/2020 - D
04/22/2020 - R
Other
(RP / S/LR)
03/12/2020 - D
04/22/2020 - R
Other
(RP / sat)
06/28/2018 - D
11/27/2018 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 6 Alleghany Cross, Monroe

Access detailed property tax data for 6 Alleghany Cross, Monroe, NY 10950. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $16,299
Market value $773,300
Assessed value $212,500

Assessment History for 6 Alleghany Cross, Monroe

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 6 Alleghany Cross, Monroe, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $750,900 $212,500 76.7027 $16,299 +189.55%
2024 $725,300 $212,500 26.49 $5,629 -13.83%
2023 $657,900 $212,500 30.74 $6,532 +638.23%
2022 $68,900 $25,500 34.7 $885 +0.03%
2021 $71,300 $25,500 34.69 $885 -3.05%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 6 Alleghany Cross, Monroe, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 6 Alleghany Cross, Monroe to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Kiryas Joel Village School NR Public K-3, 7 150 0.98
Central Valley School 6 Public 2-5 448 1.03
Smith Clove Elementary School NR Public K-1 458 1.14
Sheri Torah NR Private K-11 0 1.19
KIRYAS JOEL EARLY CHILDHOOD ED CENTE NR Public PK, K 14 1.51

Nearest middle schools

Monroe Woodbury Middle School 6 Public 6-8 1,584 0.82
Kiryas Joel Village School NR Public K-3, 7 150 0.98
Sheri Torah NR Private K-11 0 1.19
Uta of Kiryas Joel-Boys NR Private PK, K-12 0 1.55
Uta of Kiryas Joel-Girls NR Private PK, K-12 0 1.55

Nearest high schools

Monroe Woodbury High School 7 Public 9-12 2,353 0.74
Sheri Torah NR Private K-11 0 1.19