Orange County  »  12550  »  Stewart Ave  »  61 Stewart Ave

61 Stewart Avenue, Newburgh, NY 12550 Property Information

61 Stewart Avenue, Newburgh, NY 12550 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

61 Stewart Avenue, Newburgh, NY 12550
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 61 Stewart Avenue, Newburgh
Zip code 12550
County Orange
Municipality Newburgh
Neighborhood Newburgh
Parcel ID 97-2-5.220

Sales & Tax Overview for 61 Stewart Avenue, Newburgh

Property tax $172,837

Lot & Building Information for 61 Stewart Avenue, Newburgh

Building sqft 56,652
Building class Apartments (411)
Acreage 11.4
Year built 2009
Stories 2
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Story height
Elevator 1
Air conditioning coverage 100%
Sprinkler coverage

Other Property Data for 61 Stewart Avenue, Newburgh

• • Improvements for 61 Stewart Avenue, Newburgh , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 61 Stewart Avenue, Newburgh

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 61 Stewart Avenue, Newburgh, NY 12550?

61 Stewart Avenue, Newburgh, NY 12550 was built in 2009 and has a total of 56,652 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 61 Stewart Avenue, Newburgh, NY 12550 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,100,000, the tax amount paid for 61 Stewart Avenue, Newburgh, NY 12550 is $172,836.

When was 61 Stewart Avenue, Newburgh, NY 12550 last sold?

61 Stewart Avenue, Newburgh, NY 12550 was last sold in 04/12/2010.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 40 residential unit(s).

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 61 Stewart Avenue, Newburgh

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 61 Stewart Avenue, Newburgh, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 61 Stewart Avenue, Newburgh

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
01/11/2025 - D
02/20/2025 - R
Other
(RP / sat)
04/01/2021 - D
06/04/2021 - R
Other
(RP / S/LR)
04/01/2021 - D
06/04/2021 - R
Assignment
(RP / ast)
03/31/2021 - D
06/04/2021 - R
Assignment
(RP / a/lr)
03/31/2021 - D
06/04/2021 - R
Other
(RP / mag)
03/31/2021 - D
06/04/2021 - R
Mortgage
(RP / MTG)
04/12/2010 - D
04/23/2010 - R
Deed
08/21/2008 - D
08/27/2008 - R
Deed
07/22/1994 - D
07/28/1994 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 61 Stewart Avenue, Newburgh

Access detailed property tax data for 61 Stewart Avenue, Newburgh, NY 12550. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $172,837
Market value $6,358,400
Assessed value $1,100,000

Assessment History for 61 Stewart Avenue, Newburgh

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 61 Stewart Avenue, Newburgh, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $5,339,800 $1,100,000 157.1243 $172,837 +636.29%
2024 $5,095,000 $1,100,000 21.34 $23,474 -15.22%
2023 $4,453,400 $1,100,000 25.17 $27,687 -13.15%
2022 $3,893,800 $1,100,000 28.98 $31,878 -5.82%
2021 $3,672,800 $1,100,000 30.77 $33,847 -7.10%

Newburgh residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$380,000
-0.1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$251
6.8% YoY
Orange County Median Sale Price
$425,000
3.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Newburgh so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Newburgh and compare it to other neighborhoods in Orange County.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 55,152
Median age 39.3
Average household income $105,636
Family households 66.7%
Occupied housing units 20,401
Owner occupied units 55.8%
Average number of people per household 2.65
Median year structure built 1960
Median value for units with a mortgage $345,100
Median value for units without a mortgage $332,500

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 61 Stewart Avenue, Newburgh, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 61 Stewart Avenue, Newburgh to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 61 Stewart Avenue, Newburgh

Here are the neighbors for 61 Stewart Avenue, Newburgh.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
288 Rock Cut Rd, Walden 1,914 06/02/2023 $485,000