New York City  »  11239  »  Schroeders Ave  »  628 Schroeders Ave

628 Schroeders Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11239 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

628 Schroeders Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11239 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 628 Schroeders Avenue
Neighborhood East New York
Zip code 11239
Borough Brooklyn
Block & lot 04586-0959

Sales & Tax Overview for 628 Schroeders Avenue, Brooklyn

Purchase date 07/12/2024
Purchase price $10
Tax class
Estimated property tax $2,893

Lot & Building Information for 628 Schroeders Avenue, Brooklyn

Lot sq. ft. 4,025
Lot dimensions 35 ft x 115 ft
Property type Two Family Frame (B2)
Building sqft 2,499
Building dimensions 20 ft x 41 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 3
Structure type Row
Building material Frame
Exterior wall Combination
Basement type Crawl
Year built 2011
Nearest wide street Berriman Street
Distance to wide street
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 628 Schroeders Avenue, Brooklyn

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 2
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 19
Community district 5

Other Property Data for 628 Schroeders Avenue, Brooklyn

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 628 Schroeders Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11239, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 628 Schroeders Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11239, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

About 628 Schroeders Avenue, Brooklyn

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 628 Schroeders Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11239?

628 Schroeders Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11239 was built in 2011 and has a total of 2,499 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 628 Schroeders Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11239 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $55,680, the tax amount paid for 628 Schroeders Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11239 is $2,403. For the next year, the tax amount for 628 Schroeders Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11239 is estimated at $2,893.

When was 628 Schroeders Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11239 last sold and what was the last sale price?

628 Schroeders Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11239 was last sold in 07/12/2024 for $10.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 628 Schroeders Avenue, Brooklyn

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 628 Schroeders Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11239
Find out who owns 628 Schroeders Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11239.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 628 Schroeders Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11239
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 628 Schroeders Avenue, Brooklyn

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 628 Schroeders Avenue, Brooklyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/12/2024 $10
09/18/2013 $551,567
06/29/2011 $54
       
       
Unlock the complete sales history for 628 Schroeders Avenue, Brooklyn with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 628 Schroeders Avenue, Brooklyn

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
07/12/2024 - D
07/18/2024 - R
Deed
(2024071700008001)
01/25/2019 - D
03/13/2019 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2019012900661001)
06/24/2016 - D
02/08/2019 - R
Sundry Miscellaneous
(2019020700246001)
05/13/2016 - D
10/11/2016 - R
Sundry Miscellaneous
(2016100500928001)
10/27/2014 - R UCC3 Termination
(2014101600702003)
09/24/2014 - D
10/27/2014 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2014101600702002)
09/24/2014 - D
10/27/2014 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2014101600702001)
01/28/2014 - D
02/11/2014 - R
Sundry Miscellaneous
(2014021000278001)
09/18/2013 - D
02/07/2014 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2014012900327001)
09/18/2013 - D
10/08/2013 - R
Mortgage
(2013092300421004)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 628 Schroeders Avenue, Brooklyn

Access detailed property tax data for 628 Schroeders Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11239. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $2,403
Estimated property tax: $2,893
Tax assessor's market value: $928,000
Assessed value: $55,680
Exemptions granted by city:

Assessment History for 628 Schroeders Avenue, Brooklyn

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 628 Schroeders Avenue, Brooklyn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $928,000 $55,680 $12,111 19.843% $5,243 $2,403 +18.29%
2024/25 $812,000 $48,720 $10,115 20.085% $5,007 $2,032 +41.51%
2023/24 $996,000 $59,760 $7,148 20.085% $4,724 $1,436 -2.64%
2022/23 $902,000 $54,120 $7,261 20.309% $4,776 $1,475 +3.99%
2021/22 $989,000 $59,340 $7,103 19.963% $4,660 $1,418 -14.62%

Permits for 628 Schroeders Avenue, Brooklyn

The complete history of permits filed for 628 Schroeders Avenue, Brooklyn, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
07/29/2011 Alteration type 3
07/29/2011 Alteration type 3
06/23/2009 New building
06/23/2009 New building
         
Unlock the complete permit history for 628 Schroeders Avenue, Brooklyn with a free account.
Sign up

East New York Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of East New York so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in East New York and compare it to other neighborhoods in Brooklyn.

Median Sale Price
$555,000
-14% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$493
11% YoY
Brooklyn Median Sale Price
$885,000
2.5% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Brooklyn and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)
Hurricane evacuation zone: 2 (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Ashford St & Livonia Ave at SW Corner
Station lines 3
Distance (miles) 1.01
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name Vandalia Av/Erskine St