New York City  »  11001  »  E Williston Ave  »  26101 E Williston Ave

261-01 East Williston Avenue, Floral Park, NY 11001 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

261-01 East Williston Avenue, Floral Park, NY 11001 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 261-01 East Williston Avenue
Zip code 11001
Borough Queens
Block & lot 08791-0008

Sales & Tax Overview for 261-01 East Williston Avenue, Floral Park

Purchase date 06/21/2022
Purchase price $1,150,000
Tax class
Estimated property tax $7,659

Lot & Building Information for 261-01 East Williston Avenue, Floral Park

Lot sq. ft. 7,083
Lot dimensions 62.33 ft x 126.67 ft
Property type Two Family Frame (B2)
Building sqft 2,498
Building dimensions 40 ft x 30 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 2
Structure type Conventional
Building material Frame
Exterior wall Aluminum/vinyl
Basement type Full
Garage type Attached garage
Year built 1955
Frontage(s) 261 Street (narrow)
East Williston Avenue (narrow)
Nearest wide street 263 Street
Distance to wide street
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 261-01 East Williston Avenue, Floral Park

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 2
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 26
Community district 13
Closest police station 1.62 Miles
Closest fire station 0.73 Miles

Other Property Data for 261-01 East Williston Avenue, Floral Park

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 261-01 East Williston Avenue, Floral Park, NY 11001, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 261-01 East Williston Avenue, Floral Park, NY 11001, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

About 261-01 East Williston Avenue, Floral Park

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 261-01 East Williston Avenue, Floral Park, NY 11001?

261-01 East Williston Avenue, Floral Park, NY 11001 was built in 1955 and has a total of 2,498 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 261-01 East Williston Avenue, Floral Park, NY 11001 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $84,180, the tax amount paid for 261-01 East Williston Avenue, Floral Park, NY 11001 is $13,138. For the next year, the tax amount for 261-01 East Williston Avenue, Floral Park, NY 11001 is estimated at $7,659.

When was 261-01 East Williston Avenue, Floral Park, NY 11001 last sold and what was the last sale price?

261-01 East Williston Avenue, Floral Park, NY 11001 was last sold in 06/21/2022 for $1,150,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 261-01 East Williston Avenue, Floral Park

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 261-01 East Williston Avenue, Floral Park, NY 11001
Find out who owns 261-01 East Williston Avenue, Floral Park, NY 11001.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 261-01 East Williston Avenue, Floral Park, NY 11001
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 261-01 East Williston Avenue, Floral Park

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 261-01 East Williston Avenue, Floral Park, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/21/2022 $1,150,000
03/12/2015 $100,000
04/23/2014 $100,000
       
       
Unlock the complete sales history for 261-01 East Williston Avenue, Floral Park with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 261-01 East Williston Avenue, Floral Park

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
07/08/2024 - R Initial UCC1
(2024070800055001)
06/13/2024 - R Initial UCC1
(2024061200722001)
05/01/2024 - D
05/09/2024 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2024050900027001)
06/21/2022 - D
07/01/2022 - R
Mortgage
(2022062400313002)
06/21/2022 - D
07/01/2022 - R
Deed
(2022062400313001)
07/03/2017 - D
07/06/2017 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2017070600344001)
03/12/2015 - D
06/11/2015 - R
Deed
(2015060200683001)
04/23/2014 - D
09/15/2014 - R
Deed
(2014090400080001)
03/27/2013 - D
04/16/2013 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2013032801437001)
12/19/2003 - D
02/27/2004 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2003121802229001)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 261-01 East Williston Avenue, Floral Park

Access detailed property tax data for 261-01 East Williston Avenue, Floral Park, NY 11001. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $7,066
Estimated property tax: $7,659
Tax assessor's market value: $1,403,000
Assessed value: $84,180

Assessment History for 261-01 East Williston Avenue, Floral Park

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 261-01 East Williston Avenue, Floral Park, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $1,403,000 $84,180 $66,214 19.843% $13,139 $7,066 -43.68%
2024/25 $1,194,000 $71,640 $62,467 20.085% $12,546 $12,546 +2.18%
2023/24 $1,152,000 $69,120 $61,132 20.085% $12,278 $12,278 +7.55%
2022/23 $992,000 $59,520 $56,212 20.309% $11,713 $11,416 +1.69%
2021/22 $980,000 $58,800 $56,232 19.963% $11,513 $11,226 -0.79%

Permits for 261-01 East Williston Avenue, Floral Park

The complete history of permits filed for 261-01 East Williston Avenue, Floral Park, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
04/22/2024 Alteration
01/17/2024 Alteration
01/14/2024 Alteration
         
         
Unlock the complete permit history for 261-01 East Williston Avenue, Floral Park with a free account.
Sign up

Neighborhood Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of the neighborhood so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in the neighborhood and compare it to other neighborhoods in Queens.

Median Sale Price
-
Median Price/Sqft
-
Queens Median Sale Price
$605,859
3.6% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Queens and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Midland Pkwy & Hillside Ave at NE Corner
Station lines F
Distance (miles) 4.265
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name Hillside Av/261 St
Line Q43
Distance (miles) 0.093

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Name Rating Att. zoned Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
P.S. 191 Mayflower 7 Yes Public PK, K-5 330 0.17
P.S. 191 Mayflower 7 Yes Public PK, K-5 330 0.17
P.S. 993 NR No Public K-12 558 0.17
Our Lady Of The Snows School NR No Private PK-8 465 0.50
Our Lady Of The Snows School NR No Private PK-8 465 0.50

Nearest middle schools

Irwin Altman Middle School 172 7 Yes Public 6-8 789 0.52
P.S. 993 NR No Public K-12 558 0.17
Our Lady Of The Snows School NR No Private PK-8 465 0.50
Yeshiva Har Torah NR No Private PK-8 733 0.77
Yeshiva Har Torah NR No Private PK, K-8 0 0.78

Nearest high schools

Martin Van Buren High School 5 Yes Public 9-12 1,068 1.72
P.S. 993 NR No Public K-12 558 0.17
NEW YORK CITY CHILDREN'S CENTER NR No Public 3, 5-12 39 1.20
P.S. 23 At Queens Children Center NR No Public K-12 267 1.20
Queens High School Of Teaching Liberal Arts And Sc 6 No Public 9-12 868 1.30

Neighbors for 261-01 East Williston Avenue, Floral Park

Here are the neighbors for 261-01 East Williston Avenue, Floral Park, NY 11001.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
84-15 261st St, Floral Park 1,321 06/06/2022 $750,000
261-19 E Williston Ave, Floral Park 1,429 08/04/2023 $775,000
84-33 261st St, Floral Park 1,770 12/03/2002 $405,000
261-11 E Williston Ave, Floral Park 2,887 03/15/2020
84-43 260th St, Floral Park 1,449 01/28/2026
84-37 261st St, Floral Park 1,664 04/06/2023 $975,000
84-12 262nd St, Floral Park 2,100 08/27/2018 $865,000
84-39 260th St, Floral Park 2,000 11/22/2010
84-33 260th St, Floral Park 1,056 04/14/2025 $1,028,000
84-19 261st St, Floral Park 1,802 06/27/2016 $805,000
261-09 E Williston Ave, Floral Park 1,744 07/07/2023 $740,000
260-07 E Williston Ave, Floral Park 1,456 12/13/2021 $925,000
84-47 260th St, Floral Park 1,549 11/20/2009 $488,000
84-41 261st St, Floral Park 2,214 12/15/1995
84-27 261st St, Floral Park 2,813 05/16/1995
260-05 E Williston Ave, Floral Park 3,344 03/01/2002
84-25 261st St, Floral Park 1,932 07/12/2004 $408,000
84-11 261st St, Floral Park 1,222 07/27/2023 $740,000
261-20 Hillside Ave, Glen Oaks 2,851 03/31/2016 $1,250,000
84-35 260th St, Floral Park 1,502 03/31/1998