New York City  »  10306  »  Midland Ave  »  82 Midland Ave

82 Midland Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10306 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

82 Midland Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10306
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 82 Midland Avenue
Secondary address 82 Garage Midland Ave
Neighborhood Grant City
Zip code 10306
Borough Staten island
Block & lot 03580-0023

Sales & Tax Overview for 82 Midland Avenue, Staten Island

Purchase date 10/28/2021
Purchase price $1,200,000
Tax class
Estimated property tax $11,643

Lot & Building Information for 82 Midland Avenue, Staten Island

Lot sq. ft. 4,401
Lot dimensions 37 ft x 115 ft
Property type Two Family Frame (B2)
Building sqft 2,162
Building dimensions 26 ft x 50 ft
Buildings on lot 2
Stories 2
Structure type Colonial
Building material Frame
Exterior wall Expensive mas
Basement type Full
Year built 2011
Frontage(s) Midland Avenue (wide)
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 82 Midland Avenue, Staten Island

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 2
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 31
Community district 2

Other Property Data for 82 Midland Avenue, Staten Island

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 82 Midland Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10306, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 82 Midland Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10306, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

Alternate Addresses

You will find all alternate addresses for the property in this section.

  • 82 Garage Midland Ave, Staten Island, NY 10306

About 82 Midland Avenue, Staten Island

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 82 Midland Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10306?

82 Midland Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10306 was built in 2011 and has a total of 2,162 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 82 Midland Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10306 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $59,280, the tax amount paid for 82 Midland Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10306 is $11,466. For the next year, the tax amount for 82 Midland Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10306 is estimated at $11,643.

When was 82 Midland Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10306 last sold and what was the last sale price?

82 Midland Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10306 was last sold in 10/28/2021 for $1,200,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 82 Midland Avenue, Staten Island

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 82 Midland Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10306
Find out who owns 82 Midland Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10306.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 82 Midland Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10306
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 82 Midland Avenue, Staten Island

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 82 Midland Avenue, Staten Island, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/28/2021 $1,200,000
05/13/2010 $720,000
       
       
       
Unlock the complete sales history for 82 Midland Avenue, Staten Island with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 82 Midland Avenue, Staten Island

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
10/28/2021 - D
11/04/2021 - R
Mortgage
(Fixed rate)
10/28/2021 - D
11/04/2021 - R
Deed
05/13/2010 - D
05/18/2010 - R
Deed
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 82 Midland Avenue, Staten Island

Access detailed property tax data for 82 Midland Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10306. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $11,467
Estimated property tax: $11,643
Tax assessor's market value: $988,000
Assessed value: $59,280

Assessment History for 82 Midland Avenue, Staten Island

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 82 Midland Avenue, Staten Island, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $988,000 $59,280 $57,788 19.843% $11,467 $11,467 +4.72%
2024/25 $923,000 $55,380 $54,518 20.085% $10,950 $10,950 +0.80%
2023/24 $1,081,000 $64,860 $54,086 20.085% $10,863 $10,863 +3.19%
2022/23 $962,000 $57,720 $51,834 20.309% $10,527 $10,527 +7.84%
2021/22 $815,000 $48,900 $48,900 19.963% $9,762 $9,762 -3.68%

Permits for 82 Midland Avenue, Staten Island

The complete history of permits filed for 82 Midland Avenue, Staten Island, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
10/21/2011 Alteration type 2
10/21/2011 Alteration type 2
08/16/2011 New building
08/16/2011 New building
07/13/2010 New building
07/13/2010 New building
08/21/2009 Alteration type 3
08/21/2009 Alteration type 3
11/01/2007 New building
11/01/2007 New building
Unlock the complete permit history for 82 Midland Avenue, Staten Island with a free account.
Sign up

Grant City Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Grant City so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Grant City and compare it to other neighborhoods in Staten Island.

Median Sale Price
$705,000
6.8% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$475
-5.6% YoY
Staten Island Median Sale Price
$725,000
3.6% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Staten Island and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Lincoln Av & N Railroad Av at SW Corner