New York City  »  11001  »  264th St  »  8455 264th St

84-55 264th Street, Floral Park, NY 11001 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

84-55 264th Street, Floral Park, NY 11001 2
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 84-55 264th Street
Secondary address 84-55 Garage 264th St
Zip code 11001
Borough Queens
Block & lot 08807-0006

Sales & Tax Overview for 84-55 264th Street, Floral Park

Purchase date 04/23/2018
Purchase price $830,600
Tax class
Estimated property tax $9,881

Lot & Building Information for 84-55 264th Street, Floral Park

Lot sq. ft. 6,000
Lot dimensions 60 ft x 100 ft
Property type Large Suburban Residence (A3)
Building sqft 3,415
Building dimensions 41.9 ft x 46 ft
Buildings on lot 2
Stories 2
Structure type Conventional
Building material Frame
Status
Status date
Exterior wall Combination
Basement type Full
Year built 1955
Year last altered 2023
Frontage(s) 264 Street (narrow)
Nearest wide street 85 Avenue
Distance to wide street
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 84-55 264th Street, Floral Park

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 1
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 26
Community district 13
Closest police station 1.77 Miles
Closest fire station 0.82 Miles

Other Property Data for 84-55 264th Street, Floral Park

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 84-55 264th Street, Floral Park, NY 11001, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 84-55 264th Street, Floral Park, NY 11001, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

Alternate Addresses

You will find all alternate addresses for the property in this section.

  • 84-55 Garage 264th St, Floral Park, NY 11001

About 84-55 264th Street, Floral Park

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 84-55 264th Street, Floral Park, NY 11001?

84-55 264th Street, Floral Park, NY 11001 was built in 1955 and has a total of 3,415 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 84-55 264th Street, Floral Park, NY 11001 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $47,640, the tax amount paid for 84-55 264th Street, Floral Park, NY 11001 is $9,453. For the next year, the tax amount for 84-55 264th Street, Floral Park, NY 11001 is estimated at $9,881.

When was 84-55 264th Street, Floral Park, NY 11001 last sold and what was the last sale price?

84-55 264th Street, Floral Park, NY 11001 was last sold in 04/23/2018 for $830,600.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 1 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 84-55 264th Street, Floral Park

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 84-55 264th Street, Floral Park, NY 11001
Find out who owns 84-55 264th Street, Floral Park, NY 11001.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 84-55 264th Street, Floral Park, NY 11001
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 84-55 264th Street, Floral Park

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 84-55 264th Street, Floral Park, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/23/2018 $830,600
10/31/2017 $645,000
11/17/2005 $615,000
       
       
Unlock the complete sales history for 84-55 264th Street, Floral Park with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 84-55 264th Street, Floral Park

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
04/23/2018 - D
04/30/2018 - R
Mortgage
(2018042500355002)
04/23/2018 - D
04/30/2018 - R
Deed
(2018042500355001)
11/13/2017 - D
11/27/2017 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2017112101396001)
10/31/2017 - D
11/03/2017 - R
Deed
(2017110300312001)
03/23/2017 - D
04/21/2017 - R
Agreement
(2017041400271002)
03/23/2017 - D
04/21/2017 - R
Mortgage
(2017041400271001)
12/20/2011 - D
01/19/2012 - R
Agreement
(2012010600224003)
12/20/2011 - D
01/19/2012 - R
Mortgage
(2012010600224002)
11/25/2011 - D
01/19/2012 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2012010600224001)
11/17/2005 - D
12/14/2005 - R
Mortgage
(2005112100583002)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 84-55 264th Street, Floral Park

Access detailed property tax data for 84-55 264th Street, Floral Park, NY 11001. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $9,453
Estimated property tax: $9,881
Tax assessor's market value: $794,000
Assessed value: $47,640

Assessment History for 84-55 264th Street, Floral Park

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 84-55 264th Street, Floral Park, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $794,000 $47,640 $47,640 19.843% $9,453 $9,453 +4.45%
2024/25 $751,000 $45,060 $45,060 20.085% $9,050 $9,050 -13.05%
2023/24 $1,006,000 $60,360 $51,821 20.085% $10,408 $10,408 +4.83%
2022/23 $918,000 $55,080 $48,888 20.309% $9,929 $9,929 +4.44%
2021/22 $842,000 $50,520 $47,623 19.963% $9,507 $9,507 +0.55%

Permits for 84-55 264th Street, Floral Park

The complete history of permits filed for 84-55 264th Street, Floral Park, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
03/30/2025 Alteration
03/30/2025 Alteration
05/08/2024 Alteration
02/16/2024 Alteration
10/28/2022 Alteration
05/10/2022 Alteration
01/20/2022 Alt-CO - new building with existing elements to remain
01/08/2022 Alteration
11/01/2021 Alteration
07/19/2021 Alteration
Unlock the complete permit history for 84-55 264th Street, Floral Park with a free account.
Sign up

Neighborhood Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of the neighborhood so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in the neighborhood and compare it to other neighborhoods in Queens.

Median Sale Price
-
Median Price/Sqft
-
Queens Median Sale Price
$605,859
3.6% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Queens and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Midland Pkwy & Hillside Ave at NE Corner
Station lines F
Distance (miles) 4.418
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name Hillside Av/264 St
Line Q43
Distance (miles) 0.11

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Name Rating Att. zoned Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
P.S. 191 Mayflower 7 Yes Public PK, K-5 330 0.31
P.S. 191 Mayflower 7 Yes Public PK, K-5 330 0.31
P.S. 993 NR No Public K-12 558 0.31
Our Lady Of The Snows School NR No Private PK-8 465 0.54
Our Lady Of The Snows School NR No Private PK-8 465 0.54

Nearest middle schools

Irwin Altman Middle School 172 7 Yes Public 6-8 789 0.62
P.S. 993 NR No Public K-12 558 0.31
Our Lady Of The Snows School NR No Private PK-8 465 0.54
Holy Spirit NR No Private PK, K-8 0 0.84
Yeshiva Har Torah NR No Private PK, K-8 0 0.87

Nearest high schools

Martin Van Buren High School 5 Yes Public 9-12 1,068 1.87
P.S. 993 NR No Public K-12 558 0.31
NEW YORK CITY CHILDREN'S CENTER NR No Public 3, 5-12 39 1.32
P.S. 23 At Queens Children Center NR No Public K-12 267 1.32
Queens High School Of Teaching Liberal Arts And Sc 6 No Public 9-12 868 1.43

Neighbors for 84-55 264th Street, Floral Park

Here are the neighbors for 84-55 264th Street, Floral Park, NY 11001.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
85-36 264th St, Floral Park 1,150 06/08/2017 $513,000
264-20 E Williston Ave, Floral Park 1,093 10/23/2020 $755,000
264-05 85th Ave, Floral Park 2,719 08/25/2022 $1,470,000
85-48 264th St, Floral Park 1,614 07/15/1985
264-10 E Williston Ave, Floral Park 1,078 07/07/2021 $735,000
84-58 265th St, Floral Park 1,081 07/14/2016 $579,000
85-28 264th St, Floral Park 1,035 04/12/1984
85-24 264th St, Floral Park 1,775 09/26/2017 $715,000
85-44 264th St, Floral Park 1,920 04/18/1978
84-50 265th St, Floral Park 1,145 01/10/2023 $680,000
84-64 265th St, Floral Park 1,280 07/31/1979
85-20 264th St, Floral Park 1,240 08/01/2005 $525,000
84-54 265th St, Floral Park 1,280 10/08/2013 $375,000
85-40 264th St, Floral Park 1,509 05/03/2017
84-49 264th St, Floral Park 983 04/06/1998
264-04 E Williston Ave, Floral Park 1,318 12/03/1993
264-14 E Williston Ave, Floral Park 2,013 10/25/2024 $998,000
84-46 265th St, Floral Park 1,085 03/16/2017
85-32 264th St, Floral Park 1,720 08/24/1966
85-16 264th St, Floral Park 1,056 04/18/2005 $497,500