New York City  »  11001  »  86th Ave  »  25808 86th Ave

258-08 86th Avenue, Floral Park, NY 11001 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

258-08 86th Avenue, Floral Park, NY 11001 2
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 258-08 86th Avenue
Secondary address 258-08 Gar 86th Ave
Zip code 11001
Borough Queens
Block & lot 08817-0034

Sales & Tax Overview for 258-08 86th Avenue, Floral Park

Purchase date 11/05/2004
Purchase price $635,000
Tax class
Estimated property tax $10,745

Lot & Building Information for 258-08 86th Avenue, Floral Park

Lot sq. ft. 5,000
Lot dimensions 50 ft x 100 ft
Property type Two Family Brick (B1)
Building sqft 2,106
Building dimensions 26 ft x 49 ft
Buildings on lot 2
Stories 2
Structure type Conventional
Building material Frame
Exterior wall Aluminum/vinyl
Basement type Full
Garage type Detached, msnry garage
Year built 1940
Frontage(s) 86 Avenue (wide)
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 258-08 86th Avenue, Floral Park

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 2
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 26
Community district 13
Closest police station 1.47 Miles
Closest fire station 0.87 Miles

Other Property Data for 258-08 86th Avenue, Floral Park

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 258-08 86th Avenue, Floral Park, NY 11001, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 258-08 86th Avenue, Floral Park, NY 11001, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

Alternate Addresses

You will find all alternate addresses for the property in this section.

  • 258-08 Gar 86th Ave, Floral Park, NY 11001

About 258-08 86th Avenue, Floral Park

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 258-08 86th Avenue, Floral Park, NY 11001?

258-08 86th Avenue, Floral Park, NY 11001 was built in 1940 and has a total of 2,106 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 258-08 86th Avenue, Floral Park, NY 11001 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $59,940, the tax amount paid for 258-08 86th Avenue, Floral Park, NY 11001 is $10,745. For the next year, the tax amount for 258-08 86th Avenue, Floral Park, NY 11001 is estimated at $10,745.

When was 258-08 86th Avenue, Floral Park, NY 11001 last sold and what was the last sale price?

258-08 86th Avenue, Floral Park, NY 11001 was last sold in 11/05/2004 for $635,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 258-08 86th Avenue, Floral Park

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 258-08 86th Avenue, Floral Park, NY 11001
Find out who owns 258-08 86th Avenue, Floral Park, NY 11001.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 258-08 86th Avenue, Floral Park, NY 11001
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 258-08 86th Avenue, Floral Park

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 258-08 86th Avenue, Floral Park, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/05/2004 $635,000

Title Documents for 258-08 86th Avenue, Floral Park

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
05/18/2021 - R Initial UCC1
(2021051701420001)
03/22/2016 - R Initial UCC1
(2016031700520001)
07/14/2014 - D
07/25/2014 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2014071401085001)
07/01/2005 - D
07/25/2005 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2005070700509003)
06/14/2005 - D
07/25/2005 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2005070700509002)
06/10/2005 - D
07/25/2005 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2005070700509001)
11/05/2004 - D
02/02/2005 - R
Mortgage
(2004122001521002)
11/05/2004 - D
02/02/2005 - R
Deed
(2004122001521001)
11/07/2001 - R Assignment, Mortgage
(4990007885799)
06/29/2001 - R Satisfaction of Mortgage
(4230007722823)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 258-08 86th Avenue, Floral Park

Access detailed property tax data for 258-08 86th Avenue, Floral Park, NY 11001. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $10,745
Estimated property tax: $10,745
Tax assessor's market value: $999,000
Assessed value: $59,940
Exemptions granted by city:

Assessment History for 258-08 86th Avenue, Floral Park

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 258-08 86th Avenue, Floral Park, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $999,000 $59,940 $54,152 19.843% $11,027 $10,745 -0.58%
2024/25 $958,000 $57,480 $53,813 20.085% $11,077 $10,808 +6.28%
2023/24 $1,012,000 $60,720 $50,632 20.085% $10,451 $10,169 +5.14%
2022/23 $843,000 $50,580 $47,627 20.309% $9,969 $9,673 +7.99%
2021/22 $863,000 $51,780 $44,870 19.963% $9,245 $8,957 -5.21%

Permits for 258-08 86th Avenue, Floral Park

The complete history of permits filed for 258-08 86th Avenue, Floral Park, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
03/16/2015 Alteration type 2
06/06/2005 Alteration type 2
05/25/2005 New building
05/25/2005 New building
         
Unlock the complete permit history for 258-08 86th Avenue, Floral Park with a free account.
Sign up

Neighborhood Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of the neighborhood so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in the neighborhood and compare it to other neighborhoods in Queens.

Median Sale Price
-
Median Price/Sqft
-
Queens Median Sale Price
$605,859
3.6% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Queens and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Midland Pkwy & Hillside Ave at NE Corner
Station lines F
Distance (miles) 4.11
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name Little Neck Py/86 Av
Line Q36
Distance (miles) 0.165

Schools

Nearest elementary schools