New York City  »  11001  »  87th Rd  »  25704 87th Rd

257-04 87th Road, Floral Park, NY 11001 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

257-04 87th Road, Floral Park, NY 11001 4
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 257-04 87th Road
Secondary address 257-04 Gar 87th Rd
Zip code 11001
Borough Queens
Block & lot 08832-0018

Sales & Tax Overview for 257-04 87th Road, Floral Park

Purchase date 06/28/2016
Purchase price $505,000
Tax class
Estimated property tax $8,286

Lot & Building Information for 257-04 87th Road, Floral Park

Lot sqft 4,000
Lot dimensions 40 ft x 100 ft
Building class One Story - Permanent Living Quarter (A2)
Building sqft 1,063
Building dimensions 25 ft x 34 ft
Buildings on lot 2
Stories 2
Structure type Cape cod
Building material Frame
Exterior wall Aluminum/vinyl
Basement type Full
Garage type Detached, frame garage
Year built 1945
Frontage(s) 257 Street (narrow)
87 Road (narrow)
Nearest wide street 87 Avenue
Distance to wide street
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 257-04 87th Road, Floral Park

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 1
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 26
Community district 13
Closest police station 1.42 Miles
Closest fire station 1.12 Miles

Other Property Data for 257-04 87th Road, Floral Park

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 257-04 87th Road, Floral Park, NY 11001, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 257-04 87th Road, Floral Park, NY 11001, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

Alternate Addresses

You will find all alternate addresses for the property in this section.

  • 257-04 Gar 87th Rd, Floral Park, NY 11001

About 257-04 87th Road, Floral Park

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 257-04 87th Road, Floral Park, NY 11001?

257-04 87th Road, Floral Park, NY 11001 was built in 1945 and has a total of 1,063 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 257-04 87th Road, Floral Park, NY 11001 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $45,420, the tax amount paid for 257-04 87th Road, Floral Park, NY 11001 is $7,817. For the next year, the tax amount for 257-04 87th Road, Floral Park, NY 11001 is estimated at $8,286.

When was 257-04 87th Road, Floral Park, NY 11001 last sold and what was the last sale price?

257-04 87th Road, Floral Park, NY 11001 was last sold in 06/28/2016 for $505,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 1 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 257-04 87th Road, Floral Park

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 257-04 87th Road, Floral Park, NY 11001
Find out who owns 257-04 87th Road, Floral Park, NY 11001.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 257-04 87th Road, Floral Park, NY 11001
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 257-04 87th Road, Floral Park

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 257-04 87th Road, Floral Park, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/28/2016 $505,000

Title Documents for 257-04 87th Road, Floral Park

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
10/02/2018 - D
10/11/2018 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2018100200218001)
07/12/2016 - D
08/05/2016 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2016071201295001)
07/11/2016 - D
07/21/2016 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2016071200921001)
06/28/2016 - D
07/25/2016 - R
Mortgage
(2016072100249002)
06/28/2016 - D
07/25/2016 - R
Deed
(2016072100249001)
06/24/2016 - D
08/10/2016 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2016063001573001)
06/17/2016 - D
07/29/2016 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2016072600127001)
11/16/2012 - D
11/28/2012 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2012111600726001)
01/04/2005 - D
04/15/2005 - R
Mortgage
(2005032600012001)
01/04/2005 - D
03/25/2005 - R
Mortgage
(2005030400570001)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 257-04 87th Road, Floral Park

Access detailed property tax data for 257-04 87th Road, Floral Park, NY 11001. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $7,818
Estimated property tax: $8,286
Tax assessor's market value: $757,000
Assessed value: $45,420

Assessment History for 257-04 87th Road, Floral Park

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 257-04 87th Road, Floral Park, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $757,000 $45,420 $39,398 19.843% $7,818 $7,818 +0.11%
2024/25 $779,000 $46,740 $38,880 20.085% $7,809 $7,809 +4.89%
2023/24 $746,000 $44,760 $37,066 20.085% $7,445 $7,445 -0.63%
2022/23 $673,000 $40,380 $36,889 20.309% $7,492 $7,492 +7.84%
2021/22 $720,000 $43,200 $34,801 19.963% $6,947 $6,947 +0.54%

Permits for 257-04 87th Road, Floral Park

The complete history of permits filed for 257-04 87th Road, Floral Park, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
06/26/2025 Alteration
06/26/2025 Alteration
05/13/2025 Alteration
         
         
Unlock the complete permit history for 257-04 87th Road, Floral Park with a free account.
Sign up

Neighborhood Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of the neighborhood so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in the neighborhood and compare it to other neighborhoods in Queens.

Median Sale Price
-
Median Price/Sqft
-
Queens Median Sale Price
$605,859
3.6% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Queens and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Midland Pkwy & Hillside Ave at NE Corner
Station lines F
Distance (miles) 4.043
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name 257 St/Jamaica Av
Line Q36
Distance (miles) 0.067

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Name Rating Att. zoned Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)