New York City  »  10457  »  Carter Ave  »  1869 Carter Ave

1869 Carter Avenue, Bronx, NY 10457 Property Information

1869 Carter Avenue, Bronx, NY 10457 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1869 Carter Avenue, Bronx, NY 10457 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1869 Carter Avenue
Neighborhood Mount Hope
Zip code 10457
Borough Bronx
Block & lot 02892-0041

Sales & Tax Overview for 1869 Carter Avenue, Bronx

Purchase date 08/27/2025
Purchase price $74,874
Tax class
Estimated property tax $4,470

Lot & Building Information for 1869 Carter Avenue, Bronx

Lot sq. ft. 1,271
Lot dimensions 16.5 ft x 77 ft
Property type Three Families (C0)
Building sqft 2,625
Building dimensions 16.5 ft x 60 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 3
Year built 1901
Year last altered 2025
Frontage(s) Carter Avenue (narrow)
Nearest wide street East 176 Street
Distance to wide street
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 1869 Carter Avenue, Bronx

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 3
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 9
Community district 5
Closest police station 0.44 Miles
Closest fire station 0.24 Miles

Other Property Data for 1869 Carter Avenue, Bronx

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 1869 Carter Avenue, Bronx, NY 10457, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 1869 Carter Avenue, Bronx, NY 10457, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

About 1869 Carter Avenue, Bronx

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1869 Carter Avenue, Bronx, NY 10457?

1869 Carter Avenue, Bronx, NY 10457 was built in 1901 and has a total of 2,625 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1869 Carter Avenue, Bronx, NY 10457 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $38,160, the tax amount paid for 1869 Carter Avenue, Bronx, NY 10457 is $1,805. For the next year, the tax amount for 1869 Carter Avenue, Bronx, NY 10457 is estimated at $4,470.

When was 1869 Carter Avenue, Bronx, NY 10457 last sold and what was the last sale price?

1869 Carter Avenue, Bronx, NY 10457 was last sold in 08/27/2025 for $74,874.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 3 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 1869 Carter Avenue, Bronx

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 1869 Carter Avenue, Bronx, NY 10457
Find out who owns 1869 Carter Avenue, Bronx, NY 10457.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 1869 Carter Avenue, Bronx, NY 10457
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1869 Carter Avenue, Bronx

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1869 Carter Avenue, Bronx, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/27/2025 $74,874
09/04/2024 $550,000
       
       
       
Unlock the complete sales history for 1869 Carter Avenue, Bronx with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 1869 Carter Avenue, Bronx

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
08/27/2025 - D
09/05/2025 - R
Deed
(2025082900120001)
04/30/2025 - D
05/13/2025 - R
Agreement
(2025050900472003)
04/30/2025 - D
05/13/2025 - R
Mortgage
(2025050900472002)
09/10/2024 - D
09/16/2024 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2024091300046001)
09/06/2024 - D
05/13/2025 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2025050900472001)
09/04/2024 - D
09/17/2024 - R
Mortgage
(2024091500020002)
09/04/2024 - D
09/17/2024 - R
Deed
(2024091500020001)
01/15/2009 - D
02/17/2009 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2009012700341001)
05/13/2004 - D
07/02/2004 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2004051300955001)
12/10/2003 - D
01/07/2004 - R
Mortgage
(2003121801486001)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1869 Carter Avenue, Bronx

Access detailed property tax data for 1869 Carter Avenue, Bronx, NY 10457. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $1,805
Estimated property tax: $4,470
Tax assessor's market value: $636,000
Assessed value: $38,160

Assessment History for 1869 Carter Avenue, Bronx

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1869 Carter Avenue, Bronx, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $636,000 $38,160 $9,098 19.843% $1,805 $1,805 -1.19%
2024/25 $610,000 $36,600 $9,097 20.085% $1,827 $1,827 +1.20%
2023/24 $680,000 $40,800 $8,989 20.085% $1,805 $1,805 +4.76%
2022/23 $593,000 $35,580 $8,486 20.309% $1,723 $1,723 +7.58%
2021/22 $609,000 $36,540 $8,023 19.963% $1,602 $1,602 +0.40%

Permits for 1869 Carter Avenue, Bronx

The complete history of permits filed for 1869 Carter Avenue, Bronx, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
07/02/2025 Alteration
06/11/2025 Alteration
04/20/2025 Alteration
04/20/2025 Alteration
12/19/2024 Alteration
11/22/2024 Alteration
11/21/2024 Alteration
11/17/2024 Alteration
09/09/2024 Alteration
09/09/2024 Alteration
Unlock the complete permit history for 1869 Carter Avenue, Bronx with a free account.
Sign up

Neighborhood Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of the neighborhood so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in the neighborhood and compare it to other neighborhoods in Bronx.

Median Sale Price
$146,250
-13.5% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
-
Bronx Median Sale Price
$345,000
0% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Bronx and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Grand Concourse & Echo Pl at NE Corner
Station lines B-D
Distance (miles) 0.239
View subway map
Bus Routes