New York City  »  11421  »  85th Rd  »  8909 85th Rd

89-09 85th Road, Woodhaven, NY 11421 Property Information

89-09 85th Road, Woodhaven, NY 11421 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

89-09 85th Road, Woodhaven, NY 11421 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 89-09 85th Road
Neighborhood Woodhaven
Zip code 11421
Borough Queens
Block & lot 08876-0031

Sales & Tax Overview for 89-09 85th Road, Woodhaven

Purchase date 04/08/2009
Purchase price $246,750
Tax class
Estimated property tax $5,630

Lot & Building Information for 89-09 85th Road, Woodhaven

Lot sqft 1,600
Lot dimensions 16 ft x 100 ft
Building class Two Stories Detached (Small or Moderate Size, with or without Attic) (A1) i
Building sqft 1,625
Building dimensions 16 ft x 40 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 2
Structure type Old style
Building material Frame
Exterior wall Aluminum/vinyl
Basement type Full
Year built 1920
Frontage(s) 85 Road (narrow)
Nearest wide street 86 Avenue
Distance to wide street
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 89-09 85th Road, Woodhaven

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 1
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 27
Community district 9
Closest police station 1.25 Miles
Closest fire station 0.49 Miles

Other Property Data for 89-09 85th Road, Woodhaven

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 89-09 85th Road, Woodhaven, NY 11421, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 89-09 85th Road, Woodhaven, NY 11421, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

About 89-09 85th Road, Woodhaven

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 89-09 85th Road, Woodhaven, NY 11421?

89-09 85th Road, Woodhaven, NY 11421 was built in 1920 and has a total of 1,625 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 89-09 85th Road, Woodhaven, NY 11421 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $41,700, the tax amount paid for 89-09 85th Road, Woodhaven, NY 11421 is $5,415. For the next year, the tax amount for 89-09 85th Road, Woodhaven, NY 11421 is estimated at $5,630.

When was 89-09 85th Road, Woodhaven, NY 11421 last sold and what was the last sale price?

89-09 85th Road, Woodhaven, NY 11421 was last sold in 04/08/2009 for $246,750.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 1 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 89-09 85th Road, Woodhaven

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 89-09 85th Road, Woodhaven, NY 11421
Find out who owns 89-09 85th Road, Woodhaven, NY 11421.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 89-09 85th Road, Woodhaven, NY 11421
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Jan 29, 2026 Hudson Yards Leads for 7th Consecutive Year, Despite Y-o-Y Price Drop
Prices continued to rise across most of the 50 priciest New York City neighborhoods in 2025, with increases of up to 39% year-over-year. Hudson Yards remained the most expensive NYC neighborhood for the seventh consecutive year, despite its median sale price dropping.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 89-09 85th Road, Woodhaven

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 89-09 85th Road, Woodhaven, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/08/2009 $246,750
09/12/2008 $527,618
05/18/2007 $506,000
       
       
Unlock the complete sales history for 89-09 85th Road, Woodhaven with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 89-09 85th Road, Woodhaven

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
04/04/2022 - D
04/21/2022 - R
Agreement
(2022041400251002)
04/04/2022 - D
04/21/2022 - R
Mortgage
(2022041400251001)
12/03/2015 - D
01/21/2016 - R
Agreement
(2015123000487002)
12/03/2015 - D
01/21/2016 - R
Mortgage
(2015123000487001)
04/08/2009 - D
04/14/2009 - R
Mortgage
(2009041000523002)
04/08/2009 - D
04/14/2009 - R
Deed
(2009041000523001)
09/12/2008 - D
10/02/2008 - R
Deed
(2008092900113001)
06/08/2007 - D
06/21/2007 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2007060800901001)
05/29/2007 - D
07/18/2007 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2007060101578001)
05/18/2007 - D
12/10/2007 - R
Mortgage
(2007120601180002)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 89-09 85th Road, Woodhaven

Access detailed property tax data for 89-09 85th Road, Woodhaven, NY 11421. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $5,415
Estimated property tax: $5,630
Tax assessor's market value: $695,000
Assessed value: $41,700

Assessment History for 89-09 85th Road, Woodhaven

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 89-09 85th Road, Woodhaven, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $695,000 $41,700 $27,290 19.843% $5,415 $5,415 +4.72%
2024/25 $700,000 $42,000 $25,747 20.085% $5,171 $5,171 +3.25%
2023/24 $829,000 $49,740 $24,936 20.085% $5,008 $5,008 +4.30%
2022/23 $691,000 $41,460 $23,645 20.309% $4,802 $4,802 +1.74%
2021/22 $698,000 $41,880 $23,645 19.963% $4,720 $4,720 -1.38%

Permits for 89-09 85th Road, Woodhaven

The complete history of permits filed for 89-09 85th Road, Woodhaven, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

No recorded permits for this property.

Woodhaven Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Woodhaven so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Woodhaven and compare it to other neighborhoods in Queens.

Median Sale Price
$682,000
39% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$481
-5.5% YoY
Queens Median Sale Price
$612,000
6% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Queens and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Woodhaven Blvd & Jamaica Ave at NW Corner
Station lines J-Z
Distance (miles) 0.239
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name Woodhaven Bl /85 Rd
Distance (miles) 0.148

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Name Rating Att. zoned Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
P.S. 254 5 Yes Public PK, K-5 529 0.43
P.S. 254 5 Yes Public PK, K-5 529 0.43
P.S. 97 Forest Park 5 No Public PK, K-5 588 0.24
P.S. 97 Forest Park 5 No Public PK, K-5 588 0.24