New York City  »  10457  »  E 173rd St  »  413 E 173rd St

413 East 173rd Street, Bronx, NY 10457 Property Information

413 East 173rd Street, Bronx, NY 10457 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

413 East 173rd Street, Bronx, NY 10457 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 413 East 173rd Street
Neighborhood Claremont
Zip code 10457
Borough Bronx
Block & lot 02898-0085

Sales & Tax Overview for 413 East 173rd Street, Bronx

Purchase date 05/18/2017
Purchase price $365,000
Tax class
Estimated property tax $4,054

Lot & Building Information for 413 East 173rd Street, Bronx

Lot sqft 1,440
Lot dimensions 16 ft x 90 ft
Building class Three Families (C0) i
Building sqft 2,880
Building dimensions 16 ft x 60 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 3
Structure type Row
Building material Frame
Exterior wall Composition
Basement type Full
Year built 1899
Frontage(s) East 173 Street (narrow)
Nearest wide street Webster Avenue
Distance to wide street
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 413 East 173rd Street, Bronx

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 3
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 9
Community district 3
Closest police station 0.74 Miles
Closest fire station 0.08 Miles

Other Property Data for 413 East 173rd Street, Bronx

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 413 East 173rd Street, Bronx, NY 10457, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 413 East 173rd Street, Bronx, NY 10457, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

About 413 East 173rd Street, Bronx

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 413 East 173rd Street, Bronx, NY 10457?

413 East 173rd Street, Bronx, NY 10457 was built in 1899 and has a total of 2,880 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 413 East 173rd Street, Bronx, NY 10457 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $54,120, the tax amount paid for 413 East 173rd Street, Bronx, NY 10457 is $3,824. For the next year, the tax amount for 413 East 173rd Street, Bronx, NY 10457 is estimated at $4,054.

When was 413 East 173rd Street, Bronx, NY 10457 last sold?

413 East 173rd Street, Bronx, NY 10457 was last sold in 02/11/2025.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 3 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 413 East 173rd Street, Bronx

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 413 East 173rd Street, Bronx, NY 10457
Find out who owns 413 East 173rd Street, Bronx, NY 10457.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 413 East 173rd Street, Bronx, NY 10457
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 413 East 173rd Street, Bronx

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 413 East 173rd Street, Bronx, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/18/2017 $365,000

Title Documents for 413 East 173rd Street, Bronx

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
09/23/2025 - D
10/15/2025 - R
Mortgage and Consolidation
(2025100900712001)
02/11/2025 - D
03/12/2025 - R
Deed
(2025031100791001)
05/19/2021 - D
09/10/2021 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2021060101084002)
08/12/2020 - D
09/15/2020 - R
Deed
(2020091401030001)
06/09/2020 - D
06/22/2020 - R
Agreement
(2020062200041003)
06/09/2020 - D
06/17/2020 - R
Mortgage
(2020061700038003)
06/03/2020 - D
06/17/2020 - R
Deed
(2020061700038002)
06/01/2020 - D
06/22/2020 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2020062200041002)
06/01/2020 - D
06/22/2020 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2020062200041001)
12/31/2019 - D
06/17/2020 - R
Power of Attorney
(2020061700038001)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 413 East 173rd Street, Bronx

Access detailed property tax data for 413 East 173rd Street, Bronx, NY 10457. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $3,825
Estimated property tax: $4,054
Tax assessor's market value: $902,000
Assessed value: $54,120

Assessment History for 413 East 173rd Street, Bronx

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 413 East 173rd Street, Bronx, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $902,000 $54,120 $19,276 19.843% $3,825 $3,825 +4.72%
2024/25 $757,000 $45,420 $18,185 20.085% $3,652 $3,652 +2.62%
2023/24 $840,000 $50,400 $17,721 20.085% $3,559 $3,559 +2.17%
2022/23 $706,000 $42,360 $17,154 20.309% $3,484 $3,484 +2.10%
2021/22 $721,000 $43,260 $17,093 19.963% $3,412 $3,412 -3.55%

Permits for 413 East 173rd Street, Bronx

The complete history of permits filed for 413 East 173rd Street, Bronx, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
08/01/2018 Alteration
12/21/2017 Alteration
10/23/2017 Alteration type 2
06/29/2017 Alteration type 2
06/14/1991 Alteration type 1
Unlock the complete permit history for 413 East 173rd Street, Bronx with a free account.
Sign up

Neighborhood Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of the neighborhood so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in the neighborhood and compare it to other neighborhoods in Bronx.

Median Sale Price
-
Median Price/Sqft
-
Bronx Median Sale Price
$395,000
15.5% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Bronx and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Grand Concourse & 175th St at NE Corner
Station lines B-D
Distance (miles) 0.395
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name Webster Av/E 173 St
Line BX41
Distance (miles) 0.033

Schools

Nearest elementary schools