New York City  »  11421  »  87th Ave  »  7418 87th Ave

74-18 87th Avenue, Woodhaven, NY 11421 Property Information

74-18 87th Avenue, Woodhaven, NY 11421 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

74-18 87th Avenue, Woodhaven, NY 11421 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 74-18 87th Avenue
Neighborhood Woodhaven
Zip code 11421
Borough Queens
Block & lot 08898-0004

Sales & Tax Overview for 74-18 87th Avenue, Woodhaven

Purchase date 06/17/2021
Purchase price $860,000
Tax class
Estimated property tax $5,585

Lot & Building Information for 74-18 87th Avenue, Woodhaven

Lot sqft 2,000
Lot dimensions 20 ft x 100 ft
Building class Two Family Brick (B1) i
Building sqft 3,192
Building dimensions 20 ft x 52 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 2
Structure type Row
Building material Brick
Exterior wall Brick/masonry
Basement type Full
Year built 1901
Frontage(s) 87 Avenue (narrow)
Nearest wide street Jamaica Avenue
Distance to wide street
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 74-18 87th Avenue, Woodhaven

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 2
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 27
Community district 9
Closest police station 1.49 Miles
Closest fire station 0.58 Miles

Other Property Data for 74-18 87th Avenue, Woodhaven

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 74-18 87th Avenue, Woodhaven, NY 11421, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 74-18 87th Avenue, Woodhaven, NY 11421, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

About 74-18 87th Avenue, Woodhaven

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 74-18 87th Avenue, Woodhaven, NY 11421?

74-18 87th Avenue, Woodhaven, NY 11421 was built in 1901 and has a total of 3,192 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 74-18 87th Avenue, Woodhaven, NY 11421 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $57,420, the tax amount paid for 74-18 87th Avenue, Woodhaven, NY 11421 is $5,136. For the next year, the tax amount for 74-18 87th Avenue, Woodhaven, NY 11421 is estimated at $5,585.

When was 74-18 87th Avenue, Woodhaven, NY 11421 last sold and what was the last sale price?

74-18 87th Avenue, Woodhaven, NY 11421 was last sold in 06/17/2021 for $860,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 74-18 87th Avenue, Woodhaven

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 74-18 87th Avenue, Woodhaven, NY 11421
Find out who owns 74-18 87th Avenue, Woodhaven, NY 11421.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 74-18 87th Avenue, Woodhaven, NY 11421
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Jan 29, 2026 Hudson Yards Leads for 7th Consecutive Year, Despite Y-o-Y Price Drop
Prices continued to rise across most of the 50 priciest New York City neighborhoods in 2025, with increases of up to 39% year-over-year. Hudson Yards remained the most expensive NYC neighborhood for the seventh consecutive year, despite its median sale price dropping.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 74-18 87th Avenue, Woodhaven

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 74-18 87th Avenue, Woodhaven, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/17/2021 $860,000
07/27/2020 $10
       
       
       
Unlock the complete sales history for 74-18 87th Avenue, Woodhaven with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 74-18 87th Avenue, Woodhaven

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
11/20/2023 - R Initial UCC1
(2023112000250001)
06/17/2021 - D
07/01/2021 - R
Mortgage
(2021061700305003)
06/17/2021 - D
07/01/2021 - R
Deed
(2021061700305002)
01/29/2021 - D
07/01/2021 - R
Power of Attorney
(2021061700305001)
07/27/2020 - D
07/29/2020 - R
Deed
(2020072700866001)
02/11/2014 - D
05/09/2014 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2014021900091001)
11/20/2013 - D
11/27/2013 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2013112001225002)
04/05/2010 - D
05/18/2010 - R
Deed
(2010040800152001)
06/08/1994 - R Assignment, Mortgage
(4950004297595)
12/30/1993 - R Mortgage
(4040003023804)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 74-18 87th Avenue, Woodhaven

Access detailed property tax data for 74-18 87th Avenue, Woodhaven, NY 11421. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $5,137
Estimated property tax: $5,585
Tax assessor's market value: $957,000
Assessed value: $57,420

Assessment History for 74-18 87th Avenue, Woodhaven

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 74-18 87th Avenue, Woodhaven, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $957,000 $57,420 $37,763 19.843% $7,493 $5,137 +6.77%
2024/25 $939,000 $56,340 $35,686 20.085% $7,168 $4,811 -32.88%
2023/24 $1,112,000 $66,720 $35,686 20.085% $7,168 $7,168 +3.91%
2022/23 $926,000 $55,560 $33,966 20.309% $6,898 $6,898 +8.27%
2021/22 $991,000 $59,460 $31,915 19.963% $6,659 $6,371 +0.71%

Permits for 74-18 87th Avenue, Woodhaven

The complete history of permits filed for 74-18 87th Avenue, Woodhaven, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
11/15/2023 Alteration
10/18/2023 Alteration
08/21/2023 Alteration type 2
         
         
Unlock the complete permit history for 74-18 87th Avenue, Woodhaven with a free account.
Sign up

Woodhaven Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Woodhaven so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Woodhaven and compare it to other neighborhoods in Queens.

Median Sale Price
$682,000
39% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$481
-5.5% YoY
Queens Median Sale Price
$612,000
6% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Queens and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station 75th St & Jamaica at SE Corner
Station lines J-Z
Distance (miles) 0.075
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name Jamaica Av/Dexter CT
Line Q56
Distance (miles) 0.071

Schools

Nearest elementary schools