New York City  »  11421  »  89th St  »  8830 89th St

88-30 89th Street, Woodhaven, NY 11421 Property Information

88-30 89th Street, Woodhaven, NY 11421 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

88-30 89th Street, Woodhaven, NY 11421 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 88-30 89th Street
Neighborhood Woodhaven
Zip code 11421
Borough Queens
Block & lot 08926-0020

Sales & Tax Overview for 88-30 89th Street, Woodhaven

Purchase date 02/28/2007
Purchase price $689,000
Tax class
Estimated property tax $3,210

Lot & Building Information for 88-30 89th Street, Woodhaven

Lot sqft 1,920
Lot dimensions 24 ft x 80 ft
Building class Primarily Two Family with One Store or Office (S2)
Building sqft 2,539
Building dimensions 18 ft x 41 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 3
Year built 1920
Year last altered 2005
Construction type
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 88-30 89th Street, Woodhaven

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 2
Commercial units 1
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 27
Community district 9
Closest police station 0.96 Miles
Closest fire station 0.12 Miles

Other Property Data for 88-30 89th Street, Woodhaven

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 88-30 89th Street, Woodhaven, NY 11421, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 88-30 89th Street, Woodhaven, NY 11421, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

About 88-30 89th Street, Woodhaven

How many square feet does 88-30 89th Street, Woodhaven, NY 11421 have?

This Primarily Two Family with One Store or Office (S2) located at 88-30 89th Street, Woodhaven, NY 11421 has a total of 2,539 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of 88-30 89th Street, Woodhaven, NY 11421?

88-30 89th Street, Woodhaven, NY 11421 was built in 1920 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $965,000.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease.

Ownership Information for 88-30 89th Street, Woodhaven

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 88-30 89th Street, Woodhaven, NY 11421
Find out who owns 88-30 89th Street, Woodhaven, NY 11421.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 88-30 89th Street, Woodhaven, NY 11421
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, Dec 11, 2025 How to Build Property Owner Lists: Steps, Pro Tips & What to Avoid
In this guide, we’ll walk you step by step through how to build property owner lists inside the PropertyShark platform, how to customize them for your goals and how to avoid common mistakes.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Sep 10, 2025 How to Find Comps for Commercial Real Estate: A Step-by-Step GuideĀ 
Explore the key features that professionals should look for when investing in a data provider for commercial real estate comps, follow our step-by-step guide on how to leverage PropertyShark to find comparables, and discover the most frequently asked questions on the topic.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 88-30 89th Street, Woodhaven

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 88-30 89th Street, Woodhaven, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/28/2007 $689,000
03/23/2005 $630,000
08/20/2004 $485,000
       
       
Unlock the complete sales history for 88-30 89th Street, Woodhaven with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 88-30 89th Street, Woodhaven

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
07/12/2024 - D
10/02/2024 - R
Mortgage and Consolidation
(2024100100362002)
06/28/2024 - D
10/02/2024 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2024100100362001)
02/24/2024 - D
06/18/2024 - R
Deed
(2024061400208001)
12/12/2023 - D
12/20/2023 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2023121800243002)
12/16/2015 - D
12/20/2023 - R
Power of Attorney
(2023121800243001)
07/24/2015 - D
09/03/2015 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2015082800268002)
07/01/2015 - D
09/03/2015 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2015082800268001)
03/28/2007 - D
04/16/2007 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2007032901182001)
03/13/2007 - D
04/02/2007 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2007031401131001)
02/28/2007 - D
03/26/2007 - R
Mortgage
(2007031900244004)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 88-30 89th Street, Woodhaven

Access detailed property tax data for 88-30 89th Street, Woodhaven, NY 11421. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $3,021
Estimated property tax: $3,210
Tax assessor's market value: $965,000
Assessed value: $57,900

Assessment History for 88-30 89th Street, Woodhaven

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 88-30 89th Street, Woodhaven, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $965,000 $57,900 $33,821 19.843% $6,711 $3,021 -52.98%
2024/25 $970,000 $58,200 $31,991 20.085% $6,425 $6,425 +5.67%
2023/24 $999,000 $59,940 $30,274 20.085% $6,081 $6,081 +3.31%
2022/23 $874,000 $52,440 $28,982 20.309% $5,886 $5,886 +1.73%
2021/22 $794,000 $47,640 $28,982 19.963% $5,786 $5,786 -2.45%

Permits for 88-30 89th Street, Woodhaven

The complete history of permits filed for 88-30 89th Street, Woodhaven, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
08/13/2024 Alteration
08/07/2024 Alteration
04/29/2004 Alteration type 1
         
         
Unlock the complete permit history for 88-30 89th Street, Woodhaven with a free account.
Sign up

Queens Commercial Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Queens so you can assess current trends, property values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median price per sqft in Queens and compare it to other boroughs in New York City.

Median Price/Sqft Q1/2026
$432
0.2% YoY
Median Price/Sqft Q4/2025
$447
9.4% YoY
Median Price/Sqft 2025
$440
7% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Queens and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Woodhaven Blvd & Jamaica Ave at SW Corner
Station lines J-Z
Distance (miles) 0.244
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name Jamaica Av/89 St
Line Q56
Distance (miles) 0.157

Neighbors for 88-30 89th Street, Woodhaven

Here are the neighbors for 88-30 89th Street, Woodhaven, NY 11421.