New York City  »  10457  »  E 171st St  »  501 E 171st St

501 East 171st Street, Bronx, NY 10457 Property Information

501 East 171st Street, Bronx, NY 10457 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

501 East 171st Street, Bronx, NY 10457 2
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 501 East 171st Street
Neighborhood Claremont
Zip code 10457
Borough Bronx
Block & lot 02912-0160

Sales & Tax Overview for 501 East 171st Street, Bronx

Tax class
Estimated property tax $5,231

Lot & Building Information for 501 East 171st Street, Bronx

Lot sqft 2,000
Lot dimensions 22.19 ft x 100 ft
Building class Two Family Brick (B1)
Building sqft 2,400
Building dimensions 20 ft x 40 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 3
Structure type Row
Building material Brick
Exterior wall Brick/masonry
Year built 1993
Frontage(s) East 171 Street (wide)
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 501 East 171st Street, Bronx

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 2
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 9
Community district 3
Closest police station 0.83 Miles
Closest fire station 0.28 Miles

Other Property Data for 501 East 171st Street, Bronx

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 501 East 171st Street, Bronx, NY 10457, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 501 East 171st Street, Bronx, NY 10457, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

About 501 East 171st Street, Bronx

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 501 East 171st Street, Bronx, NY 10457?

501 East 171st Street, Bronx, NY 10457 was built in 1993 and has a total of 2,400 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 501 East 171st Street, Bronx, NY 10457 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $46,740, the tax amount paid for 501 East 171st Street, Bronx, NY 10457 is $4,957. For the next year, the tax amount for 501 East 171st Street, Bronx, NY 10457 is estimated at $5,231.

When was 501 East 171st Street, Bronx, NY 10457 last sold?

501 East 171st Street, Bronx, NY 10457 was last sold in 12/15/1994.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 501 East 171st Street, Bronx

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 501 East 171st Street, Bronx, NY 10457
Find out who owns 501 East 171st Street, Bronx, NY 10457.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 501 East 171st Street, Bronx, NY 10457
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 501 East 171st Street, Bronx

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 501 East 171st Street, Bronx, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 501 East 171st Street, Bronx

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
08/24/2016 - D
09/07/2016 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2016082400126001)
12/19/2003 - R Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2003120302539001)
12/09/2003 - R Subordination of Mortgage
(2003120101076002)
10/30/2003 - D
12/09/2003 - R
Mortgage
(2003120101076001)
08/04/1999 - R Assignment, Mortgage
(2740006717274)
03/30/1995 - R Lease
(2390004653039)
01/12/1995 - R Lease
(2630004554563)
12/15/1994 - R Mortgage
(2130004531213)
12/15/1994 - R Mortgage
(2070004530807)
12/15/1994 - R Deed
(2640004530564)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 501 East 171st Street, Bronx

Access detailed property tax data for 501 East 171st Street, Bronx, NY 10457. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $4,958
Estimated property tax: $5,231
Tax assessor's market value: $779,000
Assessed value: $46,740
Exemptions granted by city:

Assessment History for 501 East 171st Street, Bronx

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 501 East 171st Street, Bronx, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $779,000 $46,740 $24,984 19.843% $5,239 $4,958 +4.72%
2024/25 $704,000 $42,240 $23,570 20.085% $5,003 $4,734 +6.65%
2023/24 $721,000 $43,260 $22,101 20.085% $4,720 $4,439 +0.75%
2022/23 $680,000 $40,800 $21,695 20.309% $4,703 $4,406 +1.64%
2021/22 $579,000 $34,740 $21,715 19.963% $4,622 $4,335 +0.03%

Permits for 501 East 171st Street, Bronx

The complete history of permits filed for 501 East 171st Street, Bronx, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
01/15/1993 New building
01/14/1993 New building
01/14/1993 New building
01/14/1993 New building
12/03/1992 New building
08/25/1992 New building
08/25/1992 New building
Unlock the complete permit history for 501 East 171st Street, Bronx with a free account.
Sign up

Neighborhood Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of the neighborhood so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in the neighborhood and compare it to other neighborhoods in Bronx.

Median Sale Price
-
Median Price/Sqft
-
Bronx Median Sale Price
$345,000
0% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Bronx and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Grand Concourse & 171st St at NE Corner
Station lines B-D
Distance (miles) 0.544
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name Claremont Pky/Washington Av
Line BX11
Distance (miles) 0.068