Orange County  »  821 S Van Ness Ave

821 South Van Ness Avenue #A, Santa Ana, CA 92701 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

821 South Van Ness Avenue #A, Santa Ana, CA 92701
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 821 South Van Ness Avenue #A, Santa Ana
Zip code 92701
County Orange
Neighborhood Heninger Park

Sales & Tax Overview for 821 South Van Ness Avenue #A, Santa Ana

Sale date 11/03/2022
Sale price $760,000
Arm's length
Property tax $8,818

Lot & Building Information for 821 South Van Ness Avenue #A, Santa Ana

Building class Single Family Residential (1)
Acreage 0.134
Year built 1921
Year last altered

Bike Score

Zoning district Specific Development (SD)
School district Santa Ana Unified

Other Property Data for 821 South Van Ness Avenue #A, Santa Ana

• • Improvements for 821 South Van Ness Avenue #A, Santa Ana , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 821 South Van Ness Avenue #A, Santa Ana

When was 821 South Van Ness Avenue #A, Santa Ana, CA 92701 built?

821 South Van Ness Avenue #A, Santa Ana, CA 92701 was built in 1921.

What is the assessed value of 821 South Van Ness Avenue #A, Santa Ana, CA 92701 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $787,666, the tax amount paid for 821 South Van Ness Avenue #A, Santa Ana, CA 92701 is $8,817.

When was 821 South Van Ness Avenue #A, Santa Ana, CA 92701 last sold and what was the last sale price?

821 South Van Ness Avenue #A, Santa Ana, CA 92701 was last sold in 11/03/2022 for $760,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 821 South Van Ness Avenue #A, Santa Ana

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 821 South Van Ness Avenue #A, Santa Ana, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Sale date Sale price Buyer name Seller name
11/03/2022 $760,000
02/16/2018 $615,000
07/01/2009 $285,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 821 South Van Ness Avenue #A, Santa Ana with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 821 South Van Ness Avenue #A, Santa Ana

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
08/20/2025 Trust Deed
11/03/2022 Trust Deed 11/01/2052
11/03/2022 Interspousal Transfer Grant Deed
11/03/2022 Interspousal Transfer Grant Deed
11/03/2022 Grant Deed
02/16/2018 Grant Deed
07/01/2009 Deed
10/19/2006 Deed
10/19/2006 Deed
07/31/1990 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 821 South Van Ness Avenue #A, Santa Ana

Access detailed property tax data for 821 South Van Ness Avenue #A, Santa Ana, CA 92701. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $8,818
Market value $787,666

Special Assessments for 821 South Van Ness Avenue #A, Santa Ana

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Description Special assessment Phone number
Mosq,fire ant assmt (800) 273-5167
MWD water stdby CHG (866) 807-6864
Oc san regional sewer fee (714) 593-7281
Vector control CHG (800) 273-5167

Assessment History for 821 South Van Ness Avenue #A, Santa Ana

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 821 South Van Ness Avenue #A, Santa Ana, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $787,666 1.1195 $8,818 +2.21%
2024-2025 $775,200 1.1129 $8,627 +2.45%
2023-2024 $760,000 1.108 $8,421 +14.00%
2022-2023 $659,403 1.1202 $7,387 +2.48%
2021-2022 $646,474 1.115 $7,208 -0.31%

Permits for 821 South Van Ness Avenue #A, Santa Ana

The complete history of permits filed for 821 South Van Ness Avenue #A, Santa Ana, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
08/12/2024
08/12/2024
       
       
       
Unlock the permit history for 821 South Van Ness Avenue #A, Santa Ana with a free account.
Sign up

Santa Ana residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$830,000
-2.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$607
-3.3% YoY
Orange County Median Sale Price
$1,155,000
2.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Santa Ana so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Santa Ana and compare it to other neighborhoods in Orange County.

Check out recently sold homes in Santa-Ana and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 821 South Van Ness Avenue #A, Santa Ana, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 821 South Van Ness Avenue #A, Santa Ana to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.