Orange County  »  2001 S Oak St

2001 South Oak Street, Santa Ana, CA 92707 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

2001 South Oak Street, Santa Ana, CA 92707
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2001 South Oak Street, Santa Ana
Zip code 92707
County Orange
Neighborhood Delhi

Sales & Tax Overview for 2001 South Oak Street, Santa Ana

Sale date 02/28/2020
Sale price $535,000
Arm's length
Property tax $6,550

Lot & Building Information for 2001 South Oak Street, Santa Ana

Building sqft 1,321
Building class Single Family Residential (1)
Acreage 0.128
Year built 1979
Year last altered
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2

Bike Score

Zoning district Single-Family Residence (R-1)
School district Santa Ana Unified

Other Property Data for 2001 South Oak Street, Santa Ana

• • Improvements for 2001 South Oak Street, Santa Ana , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2001 South Oak Street, Santa Ana

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 2001 South Oak Street, Santa Ana, CA 92707?

2001 South Oak Street, Santa Ana, CA 92707 was built in 1979 and has a total of 1,321 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 2001 South Oak Street, Santa Ana, CA 92707 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $585,098, the tax amount paid for 2001 South Oak Street, Santa Ana, CA 92707 is $6,550.

When was 2001 South Oak Street, Santa Ana, CA 92707 last sold and what was the last sale price?

2001 South Oak Street, Santa Ana, CA 92707 was last sold in 02/28/2020 for $535,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2001 South Oak Street, Santa Ana

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2001 South Oak Street, Santa Ana, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Sale date Sale price Buyer name Seller name
02/28/2020 $535,000
07/15/2003 $320,000
06/19/2002 $240,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 2001 South Oak Street, Santa Ana with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 2001 South Oak Street, Santa Ana

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
02/28/2020 Trust Deed
02/28/2020 Interspousal Transfer Deed
02/28/2020 Grant Deed
10/13/2017 Grant Deed
01/19/2016 Trust Deed 02/01/2046
07/15/2003 Deed
11/27/2002 Deed
06/19/2002 Deed
06/19/2002 Deed
06/19/2002 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2001 South Oak Street, Santa Ana

Access detailed property tax data for 2001 South Oak Street, Santa Ana, CA 92707. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $6,550
Market value $585,098

Special Assessments for 2001 South Oak Street, Santa Ana

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Description Special assessment Phone number
Mosq,fire ant assmt (800) 273-5167
MWD water stdby CHG (866) 807-6864
Oc san regional sewer fee (714) 593-7281
Vector control CHG (800) 273-5167

Assessment History for 2001 South Oak Street, Santa Ana

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2001 South Oak Street, Santa Ana, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $585,098 1.1195 $6,550 +2.60%
2024-2025 $573,626 1.1129 $6,384 +2.45%
2023-2024 $562,379 1.108 $6,231 +0.89%
2022-2023 $551,352 1.1202 $6,176 +2.48%
2021-2022 $540,542 1.115 $6,027 +28.21%

Permits for 2001 South Oak Street, Santa Ana

The complete history of permits filed for 2001 South Oak Street, Santa Ana, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
12/10/2025
       
       
       
       
Unlock the permit history for 2001 South Oak Street, Santa Ana with a free account.
Sign up

Santa Ana residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$830,000
-2.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$607
-3.3% YoY
Orange County Median Sale Price
$1,155,000
2.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Santa Ana so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Santa Ana and compare it to other neighborhoods in Orange County.

Check out recently sold homes in Santa-Ana and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2001 South Oak Street, Santa Ana, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2001 South Oak Street, Santa Ana to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Thomas A. Edison Elementary School 4 Public K-5 359 0.20
Monroe Elementary School 3 Public K-5 250 0.54
Manuel Esqueda Elementary School 3 Public K-8 892 0.55
Madison Elementary School 4 Public K-6 825 0.58
St. Anne NR Private PK-8 250 0.61

Nearest middle schools

Manuel Esqueda Elementary School 3 Public K-8 892 0.55
St. Anne NR Private PK-8 250 0.61
Julia C. Lathrop Intermediate School 3 Public 6-8 742 0.86
Saddleback High School 5 Public 7-12 1,597 1.23
Douglas MacArthur Fundamental Intermediate School 7 Public 6-8 1,145 1.48

Nearest high schools

Cesar E. Chavez High School 1 Public 9-12 229 0.38
Century High School 4 Public 9-12 1,708 0.87
Saddleback High School 5 Public 7-12 1,597 1.23
College And Career Preparatory Academy 2 Charter 9-12 156 1.25
Mater Dei High School NR Private 9-12 2,152 1.29

Neighbors for 2001 South Oak Street, Santa Ana

Here are the neighbors for 2001 South Oak Street, Santa Ana.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
2010 S Oak St, Santa Ana 873 07/05/2016
2067 S Oak St, Santa Ana 1,306 07/30/2003
2065 S Oak St, Santa Ana 624 12/02/2005
2047 S Oak St, Santa Ana 1,295 01/27/2021
2022 S Oak St, Santa Ana 1,269
2036 S Oak St, Santa Ana 1,103 05/16/2008 $290,000
2059 S Oak St, Santa Ana 673 01/14/2009 $200,000
2049 S Oak St, Santa Ana 1,167 12/15/2022
2005 S Oak St, Santa Ana 1,732 01/03/2024
2053 S Oak St, Santa Ana 1,406 08/19/2025
2028 S Oak St, Santa Ana 866 03/18/2014
2002 S Oak St, Santa Ana 1,427 04/27/2004 $415,000
2030 S Oak St, Santa Ana 1,443 08/25/2003 $335,000
2044 S Oak St, Santa Ana 08/30/2002 $125,000
2033 S Oak St, Santa Ana 02/17/2021
2029 S Oak St, Santa Ana 1,398 07/29/2009 $250,000
2069 S Oak St #2, Santa Ana 1,378 03/30/2021
2006 S Oak St, Santa Ana 868 12/29/2025
2040 S Oak St, Santa Ana 500 10/30/2017 $430,000
2046 S Oak St, Santa Ana 1,099 08/30/2002 $145,000