Orange County  »  219 9th St

219 9th Street, Huntington Beach, CA 92648 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

219 9th Street, Huntington Beach, CA 92648
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 219 9th Street, Huntington Beach
Zip code 92648
County Orange
Neighborhood Downtown Huntington Beach

Sales & Tax Overview for 219 9th Street, Huntington Beach

Sale date 08/31/2023
Sale price $1,000,000
Arm's length
Property tax $11,212

Lot & Building Information for 219 9th Street, Huntington Beach

Building sqft 844
Building class Single Family Residential (1)
Acreage 0.067
Year built 1917
Year last altered
Bedrooms 2
Bathrooms 1

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential Medium High Density (RMH-A)

Other Property Data for 219 9th Street, Huntington Beach

• • Improvements for 219 9th Street, Huntington Beach , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 219 9th Street, Huntington Beach

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 219 9th Street, Huntington Beach, CA 92648?

219 9th Street, Huntington Beach, CA 92648 was built in 1917 and has a total of 844 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 219 9th Street, Huntington Beach, CA 92648 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,020,000, the tax amount paid for 219 9th Street, Huntington Beach, CA 92648 is $11,211.

When was 219 9th Street, Huntington Beach, CA 92648 last sold?

219 9th Street, Huntington Beach, CA 92648 was last sold in 03/21/2025.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 219 9th Street, Huntington Beach

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 219 9th Street, Huntington Beach, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Sale date Sale price Buyer name Seller name
08/31/2023 $1,000,000

Title Documents for 219 9th Street, Huntington Beach

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
03/21/2025 Quitclaim Deed
04/19/2024 Interspousal Transfer Grant Deed
08/31/2023 Grant Deed
               
               
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 219 9th Street, Huntington Beach

Access detailed property tax data for 219 9th Street, Huntington Beach, CA 92648. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $11,212
Market value $1,020,000

Special Assessments for 219 9th Street, Huntington Beach

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Description Special assessment Phone number
Mosq,fire ant assmt (800) 273-5167
MWD water stdby CHG (866) 807-6864
Oc san regional sewer fee (714) 593-7281
Vector control CHG (800) 273-5167

Assessment History for 219 9th Street, Huntington Beach

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 219 9th Street, Huntington Beach, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,020,000 1.0992 $11,212 +1.69%
2024-2025 $1,000,000 1.1026 $11,026 +3630.22%
2023-2024 $26,869 1.1001 $296 +2.66%
2022-2023 $26,343 1.093 $288 +1.74%
2021-2022 $25,827 1.0939 $283 +0.80%

Permits for 219 9th Street, Huntington Beach

The complete history of permits filed for 219 9th Street, Huntington Beach, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Huntington Beach residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,312,500
1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$769
2% YoY
Orange County Median Sale Price
$1,155,000
2.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Huntington Beach so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Huntington Beach and compare it to other neighborhoods in Orange County.

Check out recently sold homes in Huntington-Beach and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 219 9th Street, Huntington Beach, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 219 9th Street, Huntington Beach to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Agnes L. Smith Elementary School 8 Public K-5 600 0.69
John R. Peterson Elementary School 8 Public K-5 489 1.14
Kinetic Academy 9 Charter K-8 327 1.31
Patti's Preschool, Inc. NR Private K 13 1.45
Holy Family Institute NR Private 1-12 23 1.60

Nearest middle schools

Ethel Dwyer Middle School 7 Public 6-8 995 0.56
Halstrom Academy- Huntington Beach NR Private 7-12 40 1.23
Kinetic Academy 9 Charter K-8 327 1.31
Holy Family Institute NR Private 1-12 23 1.60
St. Simon And St. Jude Elementary School NR Private K-8 324 1.98

Nearest high schools

Huntington Beach High School 9 Public 9-12 2,807 1.04
Halstrom Academy- Huntington Beach NR Private 7-12 40 1.23
Holy Family Institute NR Private 1-12 23 1.60
Edison High School 9 Public 9-12 2,034 2.11
California Science Academy NR Private 7-12 0 2.27

Neighbors for 219 9th Street, Huntington Beach

Here are the neighbors for 219 9th Street, Huntington Beach.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
210 10th St, Huntington Beach 1,296 09/29/2022
220 10th St, Huntington Beach 4,092 07/18/2013 $1,250,000
917 Olive Ave, Huntington Beach 02/03/2021
217 9th St, Huntington Beach 1,290 02/06/2006
204 10th St, Huntington Beach 2,538
226 11th St, Huntington Beach 2,128 02/28/2013
209 9th St, Huntington Beach 1,561 10/18/2024 $2,500,000
227 9th St, Huntington Beach 11/20/2013
215 9th St, Huntington Beach 912 12/12/2013
201 9th St, Huntington Beach 1,394 10/18/2018 $2,000,000
202 10th St, Huntington Beach 2,579 03/11/2014
221 9th St, Huntington Beach 11/20/2013
224 11th St, Huntington Beach 2,128 10/19/2022
211 9th St, Huntington Beach 880 02/26/2021
208 10th St, Huntington Beach 2,767 12/30/2020
218 10th St, Huntington Beach 2,700 03/13/2020
228 10th St, Huntington Beach 01/28/2016
207 9th St, Huntington Beach 1,916 12/14/2012 $1,083,000
206 10th St, Huntington Beach 2,771 11/20/2001 $708,000
222 11th St, Huntington Beach 2,128 02/25/2005 $975,000