Orange County  »  626 W Commonwealth Ave

626 West Commonwealth Avenue, Fullerton, CA 92832 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

626 West Commonwealth Avenue, Fullerton, CA 92832
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 626 West Commonwealth Avenue, Fullerton
Zip code 92832
County Orange

Sales & Tax Overview for 626 West Commonwealth Avenue, Fullerton

Sale date 12/06/2023
Sale price $1,100,000
Arm's length
Property tax $12,216

Lot & Building Information for 626 West Commonwealth Avenue, Fullerton

Building sqft 5,850
Building class Store
Acreage 0.266

Other Property Data for 626 West Commonwealth Avenue, Fullerton

• • Improvements for 626 West Commonwealth Avenue, Fullerton , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 626 West Commonwealth Avenue, Fullerton

How many sq. ft. does 626 West Commonwealth Avenue, Fullerton, CA 92832 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Store (SCILSR) located at 626 West Commonwealth Avenue, Fullerton, CA 92832 has a total of 5,850 square feet and a current price per square foot of $188.

What is the market value of 626 West Commonwealth Avenue, Fullerton, CA 92832?

The current market value is $1,122,000.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 626 West Commonwealth Avenue, Fullerton

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 626 West Commonwealth Avenue, Fullerton, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Sale date Sale price Buyer name Seller name
12/06/2023 $1,100,000
10/06/2000 $400,000
07/07/1995 $205,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 626 West Commonwealth Avenue, Fullerton with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 626 West Commonwealth Avenue, Fullerton

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
06/23/2025 Assignment Lse
Assignment RNT
06/23/2025 Trust Deed
Ucc - F S
12/06/2023 Grant Deed
10/06/2000 Deed
03/04/1999 Deed
07/07/1995 Deed
10/03/1994 Deed
10/03/1994 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 626 West Commonwealth Avenue, Fullerton

Access detailed property tax data for 626 West Commonwealth Avenue, Fullerton, CA 92832. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $12,216
Market value $1,122,000

Special Assessments for 626 West Commonwealth Avenue, Fullerton

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Description Special assessment Phone number
Mosq,fire ant assmt (800) 273-5167
MWD water stdby CHG (866) 807-6864
Oc san regional sewer fee (714) 593-7281
Vector control CHG (800) 273-5167

Assessment History for 626 West Commonwealth Avenue, Fullerton

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 626 West Commonwealth Avenue, Fullerton, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,122,000 1.0888 $12,216 +4.12%
2024-2025 $1,100,000 1.0666 $11,733 +90.63%
2023-2024 $579,327 1.0624 $6,155 -1.16%
2022-2023 $577,606 1.0781 $6,227 +1.62%
2021-2022 $567,162 1.0804 $6,128 +0.29%

Permits for 626 West Commonwealth Avenue, Fullerton

The complete history of permits filed for 626 West Commonwealth Avenue, Fullerton, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
03/03/2025
03/03/2025
08/07/2024
04/18/2024
04/09/2024
02/21/2024
12/14/2023
12/13/2023
03/02/2022
Unlock the permit history for 626 West Commonwealth Avenue, Fullerton with a free account.
Sign up

Fullerton residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$965,000
2.7% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$623
3.3% YoY
Orange County Median Sale Price
$1,155,000
2.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Fullerton so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Fullerton and compare it to other neighborhoods in Orange County.

Check out recently sold homes in Fullerton and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 27,298
Median age 35.5
Average household income $108,408
Family households 64.1%
Occupied housing units 8,973
Owner occupied units 37.1%
Average number of people per household 2.98
Median year structure built 1965
Median value for units with a mortgage $852,700
Median value for units without a mortgage $782,100

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 626 West Commonwealth Avenue, Fullerton, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).