Orange County  »  229 E Mills Dr

229 East Mills Drive, Anaheim, CA 92805 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

229 East Mills Drive, Anaheim, CA 92805
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 229 East Mills Drive, Anaheim
Zip code 92805
County Orange
Neighborhood The Colony

Sales & Tax Overview for 229 East Mills Drive, Anaheim

Current property tax $440

Lot & Building Information for 229 East Mills Drive, Anaheim

Building sqft 1,150
Building class Single Family Residential (1)
Acreage 0.172
Year built 1924
Year last altered
Bedrooms 2
Bathrooms 1

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family Residential (RS-3)

Other Property Data for 229 East Mills Drive, Anaheim

• • Improvements for 229 East Mills Drive, Anaheim , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 229 East Mills Drive, Anaheim

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 229 East Mills Drive, Anaheim, CA 92805?

229 East Mills Drive, Anaheim, CA 92805 was built in 1924 and has a total of 1,150 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 229 East Mills Drive, Anaheim, CA 92805 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $45,714, the tax amount paid for 229 East Mills Drive, Anaheim, CA 92805 is $519.

When was 229 East Mills Drive, Anaheim, CA 92805 last sold?

229 East Mills Drive, Anaheim, CA 92805 was last sold in 10/23/2024.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 229 East Mills Drive, Anaheim

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 229 East Mills Drive, Anaheim, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 229 East Mills Drive, Anaheim

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
10/23/2024 Grant Deed to Revocable Trust
07/15/2016 Trust Deed 08/01/2046
09/17/2014 Trust Deed 10/01/2044
06/19/2013 Reconveyance
Substitution Tr
06/03/2013 Trust Deed 06/01/2043
10/24/2012 Quitclaim Deed
09/25/2002 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 229 East Mills Drive, Anaheim

Access detailed property tax data for 229 East Mills Drive, Anaheim, CA 92805. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $519
Current property tax $440
Market value $45,714

Special Assessments for 229 East Mills Drive, Anaheim

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Description Special assessment Phone number
Mosq,fire ant assmt (800) 273-5167
MWD water stdby CHG (866) 807-6864
Oc san regional sewer fee (714) 593-7281
Vector control CHG (800) 273-5167

Assessment History for 229 East Mills Drive, Anaheim

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 229 East Mills Drive, Anaheim, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $45,714 1.1363 $519 +5.45%
2024-2025 $44,818 1.0991 $493 +2.04%
2023-2024 $43,940 1.0987 $483 +1.13%
2022-2023 $43,079 1.1081 $477 -0.34%
2021-2022 $42,235 1.1335 $479 +0.42%

Permits for 229 East Mills Drive, Anaheim

The complete history of permits filed for 229 East Mills Drive, Anaheim, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
12/27/2019
       
       
       
       
Unlock the permit history for 229 East Mills Drive, Anaheim with a free account.
Sign up

Anaheim residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$910,000
2.8% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$595
1.5% YoY
Orange County Median Sale Price
$1,155,000
2.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Anaheim so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Anaheim and compare it to other neighborhoods in Orange County.

Check out recently sold homes in Anaheim and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 229 East Mills Drive, Anaheim, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2 (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 229 East Mills Drive, Anaheim to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Open Door Christian Academy NR Private K-12 0 0.54
Vibrant Minds Charter 8 Charter K-6 241 0.55
Mann (Horace) Elementary School 4 Public K-6 722 0.60
Montessori Learning Center NR Private PK-2 44 0.69
Montessori Learning Center NR Private PK-2 44 0.69

Nearest middle schools

Open Door Christian Academy NR Private K-12 0 0.54
Epic Charter (Excellence Performance Innovation Citizenship) 4 Charter K-12 1,005 0.73
St. Catherine's Academy NR Private K-8 166 0.82
Zion Lutheran Elementary School NR Private PK-8 176 0.89
Faith Christian Academy NR Private 9 1 0.94

Nearest high schools

Open Door Christian Academy NR Private K-12 0 0.54
Faith Christian Academy NR Private 9 1 0.94
Faith Christian Academy Of The Cma NR Private 1-12 14 0.94
Anaheim High School 5 Public 9-12 2,750 1.00

Neighbors for 229 East Mills Drive, Anaheim

Here are the neighbors for 229 East Mills Drive, Anaheim.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
915 N Philadelphia St, Anaheim 12/11/2009
225 E Mills Dr, Anaheim 11/21/2019 $585,000
226 E LA Palma Ave, Anaheim 09/16/2025
918 N Emily St, Anaheim 1,347 08/26/2016 $480,000
933 N Emily St, Anaheim 09/28/2016
917 N Philadelphia St, Anaheim 03/10/2017 $670,000
928 N Emily St, Anaheim 05/13/2025
214 E LA Palma Ave, Anaheim 1,194 10/31/2005
235 E Mills Dr, Anaheim
914 N Claudina St, Anaheim 12/14/2000 $335,000
926 N Emily St, Anaheim 794 05/08/2019 $460,000
932 N Emily St, Anaheim 1,087 08/28/2017
239 E Mills Dr, Anaheim 2,170 09/30/2013
929 N Philadelphia St, Anaheim 05/17/2016
921 N Philadelphia St, Anaheim 03/01/2016 $575,000
912 N Emily St, Anaheim 05/11/2021
920 N Emily St, Anaheim 1,078 10/28/2021 $683,000
912 N Claudina St, Anaheim 12/14/2000 $335,000
925 N Philadelphia St, Anaheim 1,272 03/01/2016 $575,000
928 N Philadelphia St, Anaheim 666 09/20/2023