Orange County  »  540 S Rose St

540 South Rose Street, Anaheim, CA 92805 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

540 South Rose Street, Anaheim, CA 92805
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 540 South Rose Street, Anaheim
Alternate address(es) 542 S Rose St
544 S Rose St
Zip code 92805
County Orange
Neighborhood The Colony

Sales & Tax Overview for 540 South Rose Street, Anaheim

Property tax $15,166

Lot & Building Information for 540 South Rose Street, Anaheim

Building sqft 14,491
Building class Industrial (4)
Acreage 0.562

Other Property Data for 540 South Rose Street, Anaheim

• • Improvements for 540 South Rose Street, Anaheim , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 540 South Rose Street, Anaheim

How many square feet does 540 South Rose Street, Anaheim, CA 92805 have?

This Industrial (4) located at 540 South Rose Street, Anaheim, CA 92805 has a total of 14,491 square feet.

What is the market value of 540 South Rose Street, Anaheim, CA 92805?

The current market value is $1,334,704.

Ownership Information

Spaces for Lease in 540 South Rose Street, Anaheim

No photo available
540-546 South Rose Street
Listing type For Lease
Listing date 06/08/2022
Last updated 04/06/2026
Lot size 0.562 Acre

Subject property has approximately 5,000 sf of paved yard area and well-distributed power. It has shop restrooms, fluorescent warehouse lighting, and an

automotive spray booth.

View Listing

Brokers

Jason DiRocco
Spaces
Suite name Space type Lease rate Available space Brokers
544 S Rose St 1st Floor Warehouse/Distribution $21/Sqft/Year 3,500 Jason DiRocco
Active Listings For This Property:
For Lease No photo available
540-546 South Rose Street
540 South Rose Street, Anaheim
Property Warehouse/Distribution
Availability 1 Spaces listed / 3500 Sqft
Price $21/Sqft/Year
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 540 South Rose Street, Anaheim

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 540 South Rose Street, Anaheim, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 540 South Rose Street, Anaheim

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 540 South Rose Street, Anaheim

Access detailed property tax data for 540 South Rose Street, Anaheim, CA 92805. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $15,166
Market value $1,334,704

Special Assessments for 540 South Rose Street, Anaheim

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Description Special assessment Phone number
Mosq,fire ant assmt (800) 273-5167
MWD water stdby CHG (866) 807-6864
Oc san regional sewer fee (714) 593-7281
Vector control CHG (800) 273-5167

Assessment History for 540 South Rose Street, Anaheim

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 540 South Rose Street, Anaheim, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,334,704 1.1363 $15,166 +5.45%
2024-2025 $1,308,534 1.0991 $14,382 +2.04%
2023-2024 $1,282,877 1.0987 $14,095 +1.13%
2022-2023 $1,257,723 1.1081 $13,937 -0.29%
2021-2022 $1,233,062 1.1335 $13,977 +0.36%

Permits for 540 South Rose Street, Anaheim

The complete history of permits filed for 540 South Rose Street, Anaheim, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Anaheim residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$910,000
2.8% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$595
1.5% YoY
Orange County Median Sale Price
$1,155,000
2.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Anaheim so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Anaheim and compare it to other neighborhoods in Orange County.

Check out recently sold homes in Anaheim and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 74,661
Median age 33.8
Average household income $113,955
Family households 72.1%
Occupied housing units 21,897
Owner occupied units 39.9%
Average number of people per household 3.33
Median year structure built 1977
Median value for units with a mortgage $750,400
Median value for units without a mortgage $687,200

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 540 South Rose Street, Anaheim, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2 (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map