Orange County  »  132 W Walnut Ave

132 West Walnut Avenue, Orange, CA 92867 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

132 West Walnut Avenue, Orange, CA 92867
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 132 West Walnut Avenue, Orange
Zip code 92867
County Orange

Sales & Tax Overview for 132 West Walnut Avenue, Orange

Sale date 01/11/2000
Sale price $135,000
Arm's length
Property tax $3,286

Lot & Building Information for 132 West Walnut Avenue, Orange

Building sqft 664
Building class Single Family Residential (1)
Acreage 0.075
Year built 1922
Year last altered
Bedrooms 1
Bathrooms 1

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential Duplex (R-2-6)

Other Property Data for 132 West Walnut Avenue, Orange

• • Improvements for 132 West Walnut Avenue, Orange , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 132 West Walnut Avenue, Orange

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 132 West Walnut Avenue, Orange, CA 92867?

132 West Walnut Avenue, Orange, CA 92867 was built in 1922 and has a total of 664 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 132 West Walnut Avenue, Orange, CA 92867 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $310,239, the tax amount paid for 132 West Walnut Avenue, Orange, CA 92867 is $3,286.

When was 132 West Walnut Avenue, Orange, CA 92867 last sold?

132 West Walnut Avenue, Orange, CA 92867 was last sold in 01/27/2020.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 132 West Walnut Avenue, Orange

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 132 West Walnut Avenue, Orange, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Sale date Sale price Buyer name Seller name
01/11/2000 $135,000
12/15/1988 $139,000
05/24/1988 $29,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 132 West Walnut Avenue, Orange with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 132 West Walnut Avenue, Orange

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
01/27/2020 Grant Deed
01/27/2020 Trust Deed
01/27/2020 Grant Deed
12/28/2017 Quitclaim Deed
12/12/2012 Release
10/03/2012 Delinquent CTF
01/07/2008 Deed
04/04/2003 Deed
04/04/2003 Deed
01/11/2000 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 132 West Walnut Avenue, Orange

Access detailed property tax data for 132 West Walnut Avenue, Orange, CA 92867. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $3,286
Market value $310,239

Special Assessments for 132 West Walnut Avenue, Orange

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Description Special assessment Phone number
Mosq,fire ant assmt (800) 273-5167
MWD water stdby CHG (866) 807-6864
Ocsd sewer user fee (714) 593-7281
Vector control CHG (800) 273-5167

Assessment History for 132 West Walnut Avenue, Orange

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 132 West Walnut Avenue, Orange, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $310,239 1.0593 $3,286 +2.18%
2024-2025 $304,156 1.0574 $3,216 +2.18%
2023-2024 $298,193 1.0555 $3,147 +1.91%
2022-2023 $292,347 1.0564 $3,088 +2.95%
2021-2022 $286,615 1.0466 $3,000 +0.93%

Permits for 132 West Walnut Avenue, Orange

The complete history of permits filed for 132 West Walnut Avenue, Orange, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Orange residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,040,000
-5% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$623
-2.8% YoY
Orange County Median Sale Price
$1,155,000
2.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Orange so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Orange and compare it to other neighborhoods in Orange County.

Check out recently sold homes in Orange and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 132 West Walnut Avenue, Orange, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 132 West Walnut Avenue, Orange to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map