Orange County  »  1 Bay Is

1 Bay Is, Newport Beach, CA 92661 Property Information

1 Bay Is, Newport Beach, CA 92661 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1 Bay Is, Newport Beach, CA 92661
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1 Bay Is, Newport Beach
Alternate address(es) 2 Bay Is
3 Bay Is
4 Bay Is
Zip code 92661
County Orange
Neighborhood Balboa Peninsula

Sales & Tax Overview for 1 Bay Is, Newport Beach

Current property tax $1,884,449

Lot & Building Information for 1 Bay Is, Newport Beach

Building class Single Family Residential (1)
Acreage 5.548
Year last altered

Bike Score

Zoning district Multi-Unit Residential (RM)

Other Property Data for 1 Bay Is, Newport Beach

• • Improvements for 1 Bay Is, Newport Beach , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1 Bay Is, Newport Beach

What is the assessed value of 1 Bay Is, Newport Beach, CA 92661 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $179,886,321, the tax amount paid for 1 Bay Is, Newport Beach, CA 92661 is $1,884,668.

When was 1 Bay Is, Newport Beach, CA 92661 last sold?

1 Bay Is, Newport Beach, CA 92661 was last sold in 09/28/2016.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1 Bay Is, Newport Beach

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1 Bay Is, Newport Beach, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1 Bay Is, Newport Beach

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
07/31/2025 Assignment Agm
Assumption Agm
05/29/2025 Agreement
05/29/2025 Agreement
Waiver
08/05/2024 Notice Contract
01/24/2024 Waiver
01/24/2024 Waiver
12/22/2023 Release
11/01/2023 Mechanic Lien
06/28/2023 Release
06/22/2023 Mechanic Lien
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1 Bay Is, Newport Beach

Access detailed property tax data for 1 Bay Is, Newport Beach, CA 92661. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $1,884,669
Current property tax $1,884,449
Market value $179,886,321

Special Assessments for 1 Bay Is, Newport Beach

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Description Special assessment Phone number
Mosq,fire ant assmt (800) 273-5167
MWD water stdby CHG (866) 807-6864
Oc san regional sewer fee (714) 593-7281
Vector control CHG (800) 273-5167

Assessment History for 1 Bay Is, Newport Beach

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1 Bay Is, Newport Beach, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $179,886,321 1.0477 $1,884,669 +7.81%
2024-2025 $166,139,788 1.0522 $1,748,123 +5.14%
2023-2024 $158,600,066 1.0483 $1,662,604 +3.79%
2022-2023 $152,300,028 1.0518 $1,601,892 +7.91%
2021-2022 $141,094,105 1.0521 $1,484,451 +11.31%

Permits for 1 Bay Is, Newport Beach

The complete history of permits filed for 1 Bay Is, Newport Beach, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
03/18/2026
03/18/2026
03/18/2026
03/17/2026
01/27/2026
01/05/2026
12/10/2025
12/01/2025
11/19/2025
10/24/2025
Unlock the permit history for 1 Bay Is, Newport Beach with a free account.
Sign up

Newport Beach residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$3,355,000
1.7% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$1,492
17.6% YoY
Orange County Median Sale Price
$1,155,000
2.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Newport Beach so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Newport Beach and compare it to other neighborhoods in Orange County.

Check out recently sold homes in Newport-Beach and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1 Bay Is, Newport Beach, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2, AE (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1 Bay Is, Newport Beach to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.