Orange County  »  303 Main St

303 Main Street, Newport Beach, CA 92661 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

303 Main Street, Newport Beach, CA 92661
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 303 Main Street, Newport Beach
Alternate address(es) 707 E Edgewater Ave
305 Main St
307 Main St
Zip code 92661
County Orange
Neighborhood Balboa Peninsula

Sales & Tax Overview for 303 Main Street, Newport Beach

Sale date 05/21/2019
Sale price $5,700,000
Arm's length
Property tax $66,618

Lot & Building Information for 303 Main Street, Newport Beach

Building sqft 12,000
Building class Store
Acreage 0.158

Other Property Data for 303 Main Street, Newport Beach

• • Improvements for 303 Main Street, Newport Beach , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 303 Main Street, Newport Beach

How many sq. ft. does 303 Main Street, Newport Beach, CA 92661 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Store (SCILSR) located at 303 Main Street, Newport Beach, CA 92661 has a total of 12,000 square feet and a current price per square foot of $475.

What is the market value of 303 Main Street, Newport Beach, CA 92661?

The current market value is $6,358,457.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 303 Main Street, Newport Beach

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 303 Main Street, Newport Beach, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Sale date Sale price Buyer name Seller name
05/21/2019 $5,700,000
04/28/2003 $2,400,000
05/07/1991 $1,500,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 303 Main Street, Newport Beach with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 303 Main Street, Newport Beach

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
05/26/2021 Reconveyance
Substitution Tr
04/29/2021 Assignment Lse
Assignment RNT
Trust Deed
Ucc - F S
08/30/2019 Reconveyance
08/16/2019 Assignment Lse
Assignment RNT
08/16/2019 Trust Deed
05/21/2019 Assignment RNT
Trust Deed
Ucc - F S
06/01/2020
05/21/2019 Quitclaim Deed
10/12/2018 Withdrawal
11/03/2017 Affidavit
04/28/2003 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 303 Main Street, Newport Beach

Access detailed property tax data for 303 Main Street, Newport Beach, CA 92661. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $66,618
Market value $6,358,457

Special Assessments for 303 Main Street, Newport Beach

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Description Special assessment Phone number
Mosq,fire ant assmt (800) 273-5167
MWD water stdby CHG (866) 807-6864
Oc san regional sewer fee (714) 593-7281
Vector control CHG (800) 273-5167

Assessment History for 303 Main Street, Newport Beach

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 303 Main Street, Newport Beach, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $6,358,457 1.0477 $66,618 +1.56%
2024-2025 $6,233,782 1.0522 $65,592 +2.38%
2023-2024 $6,111,551 1.0483 $64,067 +1.66%
2022-2023 $5,991,717 1.0518 $63,021 +1.97%
2021-2022 $5,874,233 1.0521 $61,803 +0.96%

Permits for 303 Main Street, Newport Beach

The complete history of permits filed for 303 Main Street, Newport Beach, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
08/18/2025
07/14/2020
12/11/2019
04/14/2014
       
Unlock the permit history for 303 Main Street, Newport Beach with a free account.
Sign up

Newport Beach residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$3,355,000
1.7% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$1,492
17.6% YoY
Orange County Median Sale Price
$1,155,000
2.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Newport Beach so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Newport Beach and compare it to other neighborhoods in Orange County.

Check out recently sold homes in Newport-Beach and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 3,079
Median age 45.5
Average household income $261,816
Family households 60.8%
Occupied housing units 1,706
Owner occupied units 38.9%
Average number of people per household 1.79
Median year structure built 1962
Median value for units with a mortgage $2,000,001
Median value for units without a mortgage $2,000,001

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 303 Main Street, Newport Beach, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).