318 Morning Canyon Road, Corona Del Mar, CA 92625 Property Information
Address
| Primary address | 318 Morning Canyon Road, Corona Del Mar |
| Zip code | 92625 |
| County | Orange |
| Neighborhood | Corona Del Mar |
Sales & Tax Overview for 318 Morning Canyon Road, Corona Del Mar
| Sale date | 09/15/2016 |
| Sale price | $5,280,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Property tax | $64,202 |
Lot & Building Information for 318 Morning Canyon Road, Corona Del Mar
| Building sqft | 6,523 |
| Building class | Single Family Residential (1) |
| Acreage | 0.262
|
| Year built | 2001 |
| Year last altered | Register |
| Bedrooms | 3 |
| Bathrooms | 4 |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Single-Unit Residential Detached (R-1-6000) |
Other Property Data for 318 Morning Canyon Road, Corona Del Mar
- • Improvements for 318 Morning Canyon Road, Corona Del Mar , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 318 Morning Canyon Road, Corona Del Mar
318 Morning Canyon Road, Corona Del Mar, CA 92625 was built in 2001 and has a total of 6,523 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 318 Morning Canyon Road, Corona Del Mar, CA 92625 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $6,127,891, the tax amount paid for 318 Morning Canyon Road, Corona Del Mar, CA 92625 is $64,201.
When was 318 Morning Canyon Road, Corona Del Mar, CA 92625 last sold?318 Morning Canyon Road, Corona Del Mar, CA 92625 was last sold in 06/21/2019.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 318 Morning Canyon Road, Corona Del Mar
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 318 Morning Canyon Road, Corona Del Mar, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
Sign up
*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.
Title Documents for 318 Morning Canyon Road, Corona Del Mar
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 318 Morning Canyon Road, Corona Del Mar
Access detailed property tax data for 318 Morning Canyon Road, Corona Del Mar, CA 92625. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025-2026 |
| Property tax | $64,202 |
| Market value | $6,127,891 |
Special Assessments for 318 Morning Canyon Road, Corona Del Mar
Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.
| Description | Special assessment | Phone number |
|---|---|---|
| Mosq,fire ant assmt | Register | (800) 273-5167 |
| MWD water stdby CHG | Register | (866) 807-6864 |
| Oc san regional sewer fee | Register | (714) 593-7281 |
| Vector control CHG | Register | (800) 273-5167 |
Assessment History for 318 Morning Canyon Road, Corona Del Mar
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 318 Morning Canyon Road, Corona Del Mar, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-2026 | $6,127,891 | 1.0477 | $64,202 | +1.56% |
| 2024-2025 | $6,007,737 | 1.0522 | $63,213 | +2.38% |
| 2023-2024 | $5,889,939 | 1.0483 | $61,744 | +1.66% |
| 2022-2023 | $5,774,450 | 1.0518 | $60,736 | +1.97% |
| 2021-2022 | $5,661,226 | 1.0521 | $59,562 | +0.96% |
Permits for 318 Morning Canyon Road, Corona Del Mar
The complete history of permits filed for 318 Morning Canyon Road, Corona Del Mar, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.
Data not available for this property.
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 318 Morning Canyon Road, Corona Del Mar, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Faults and tsunami inundation zone map | Register |
| Landslides and liquefaction map | Register |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 318 Morning Canyon Road, Corona Del Mar to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Harbor Day School | NR | Private | K-8 | 407 | 0.79 |
| Harbor View Elementary School | 9 | Public | K-6 | 295 | 0.94 |
| Abraham Lincoln Elementary School | 8 | Public | K-6 | 306 | 1.36 |
| Roy O. Andersen Elementary School | 8 | Public | K-6 | 298 | 2.17 |
| Newport Coast Elementary School | 9 | Public | K-6 | 456 | 2.38 |