Orange County  »  225 Avenida Rosa

225 Avenida Rosa, San Clemente, CA 92672 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

225 Avenida Rosa, San Clemente, CA 92672
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 225 Avenida Rosa, San Clemente
Zip code 92672
County Orange

Sales & Tax Overview for 225 Avenida Rosa, San Clemente

Sale date 11/30/2000
Sale price $284,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $4,184

Lot & Building Information for 225 Avenida Rosa, San Clemente

Building sqft 901
Building class Single Family Residential (1)
Acreage 0.092
Year built 1951
Year last altered
Bedrooms 2
Bathrooms 1

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential Medium 15. 0 Unit/Gross Acre (24. 0 Units/Net Acre) (RM(CZ))

Other Property Data for 225 Avenida Rosa, San Clemente

• • Improvements for 225 Avenida Rosa, San Clemente , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 225 Avenida Rosa, San Clemente

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 225 Avenida Rosa, San Clemente, CA 92672?

225 Avenida Rosa, San Clemente, CA 92672 was built in 1951 and has a total of 901 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 225 Avenida Rosa, San Clemente, CA 92672 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $421,907, the tax amount paid for 225 Avenida Rosa, San Clemente, CA 92672 is $4,254.

When was 225 Avenida Rosa, San Clemente, CA 92672 last sold?

225 Avenida Rosa, San Clemente, CA 92672 was last sold in 03/07/2017.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 225 Avenida Rosa, San Clemente

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 225 Avenida Rosa, San Clemente, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Sale date Sale price Buyer name Seller name
11/30/2000 $284,000
11/27/1996 $155,500
04/19/1996 $122,850
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 225 Avenida Rosa, San Clemente with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 225 Avenida Rosa, San Clemente

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
03/07/2017 Quitclaim Deed
08/16/2016 Trust Deed 09/01/2046
08/16/2016 Grant Deed
04/11/2007 Deed
11/30/2000 Deed
05/16/2000 Deed
11/27/1996 Deed
08/29/1996 Deed
04/19/1996 Deed
06/01/1989 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 225 Avenida Rosa, San Clemente

Access detailed property tax data for 225 Avenida Rosa, San Clemente, CA 92672. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $4,255
Current property tax $4,184
Market value $421,907

Special Assessments for 225 Avenida Rosa, San Clemente

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Description Special assessment Phone number
Mosq,fire ant assmt (800) 273-5167
MWD water stdby CHG (866) 807-6864
Vector control CHG (800) 273-5167

Assessment History for 225 Avenida Rosa, San Clemente

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 225 Avenida Rosa, San Clemente, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $421,907 1.0084 $4,255 +1.69%
2024-2025 $413,635 1.0115 $4,184 +2.17%
2023-2024 $405,525 1.0098 $4,095 +1.94%
2022-2023 $397,574 1.0104 $4,017 +1.96%
2021-2022 $389,779 1.0108 $3,940 +1.01%

Permits for 225 Avenida Rosa, San Clemente

The complete history of permits filed for 225 Avenida Rosa, San Clemente, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

San Clemente residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,700,500
10.8% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$739
2.2% YoY
Orange County Median Sale Price
$1,155,000
2.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of San Clemente so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in San Clemente and compare it to other neighborhoods in Orange County.

Check out recently sold homes in San-Clemente and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 225 Avenida Rosa, San Clemente, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 225 Avenida Rosa, San Clemente to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Carden Heights Academy NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.32
Carden Heights Academy NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.32
St. Michael's Christian Academy NR Private PK-8 59 0.43
St. Michael's Christian Academy NR Private PK-8 59 0.43
Our Lady of Fatima Parish School NR Private K-8 156 0.53

Nearest middle schools

Carden Heights Academy NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.32
St. Michael's Christian Academy NR Private PK-8 59 0.43
Our Lady of Fatima Parish School NR Private K-8 156 0.53
Talega Preparatory Academy NR Private 1-12 19 0.71
Shorecliffs Middle School 6 Public 6-8 721 1.79

Nearest high schools

Talega Preparatory Academy NR Private 1-12 19 0.71
San Clemente High School 8 Public 9-12 2,838 1.15
Heritage Christian - San Clemente NR Private K-12 57 2.43
Creekside Christian NR Private K-12 9 3.33
California Connections Academy at Capistrano 5 Charter K-12 5,141 5.01

Neighbors for 225 Avenida Rosa, San Clemente

Here are the neighbors for 225 Avenida Rosa, San Clemente.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
236 Avenida Santa Barbara, San Clemente 04/15/2025
235 Avenida Victoria, San Clemente 1,008 10/30/2023
228 Avenida Rosa, San Clemente 886 05/24/2013
236 Avenida Rosa, San Clemente 07/31/2023
229 Avenida Rosa, San Clemente 1,072 06/07/2005 $790,000
217 Avenida Santa Barbara, San Clemente 1,622
220 Avenida Santa Barbara, San Clemente 1,334 10/21/2003
232 Avenida Santa Barbara, San Clemente 04/05/2019
218 Avenida Santa Barbara, San Clemente 1,331 02/08/2017 $867,000
202 Avenida Rosa, San Clemente 1,755 07/13/2015
231 Avenida Rosa #A, San Clemente 07/17/2024
230 Avenida Rosa, San Clemente 925 07/02/2019 $1,015,000
227 Avenida Rosa, San Clemente 08/12/2019
233 Avenida Rosa, San Clemente 1,020 04/29/2021 $1,450,000
223 Avenida Rosa, San Clemente 1,683 12/07/2015 $1,089,000
210 Avenida Rosa, San Clemente 1,217 01/26/2004
226 Avenida Rosa, San Clemente 1,100 09/05/1995
401 S Ola Vis, San Clemente 899 03/04/2026
203 Avenida Rosa, San Clemente 08/07/2007
212 Avenida Rosa, San Clemente 06/23/2020 $1,360,000