Orange County  »  5672 Western Ave

5672 Western Avenue, Buena Park, CA 90621 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

5672 Western Avenue, Buena Park, CA 90621
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 5672 Western Avenue, Buena Park
Zip code 90621
County Orange

Sales & Tax Overview for 5672 Western Avenue, Buena Park

Sale date 08/05/2024
Sale price $850,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $9,587

Lot & Building Information for 5672 Western Avenue, Buena Park

Building sqft 1,392
Building class Single Family Residential (1)
Acreage 0.159
Year built 1947
Year last altered
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2

Bike Score

Zoning district 6,000 Sq. Ft. One Family Residential (RS-6)

Other Property Data for 5672 Western Avenue, Buena Park

• • Improvements for 5672 Western Avenue, Buena Park , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 5672 Western Avenue, Buena Park

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 5672 Western Avenue, Buena Park, CA 90621?

5672 Western Avenue, Buena Park, CA 90621 was built in 1947 and has a total of 1,392 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 5672 Western Avenue, Buena Park, CA 90621 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $850,000, the tax amount paid for 5672 Western Avenue, Buena Park, CA 90621 is $9,666.

When was 5672 Western Avenue, Buena Park, CA 90621 last sold and what was the last sale price?

5672 Western Avenue, Buena Park, CA 90621 was last sold in 08/05/2024 for $850,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 5672 Western Avenue, Buena Park

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 5672 Western Avenue, Buena Park, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Sale date Sale price Buyer name Seller name
08/05/2024 $850,000
03/16/2009 $299,000
08/01/2008 $294,950
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 5672 Western Avenue, Buena Park with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 5672 Western Avenue, Buena Park

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
07/01/2025 Notice Contract
08/13/2024 Reconveyance
Substitution Tr
08/05/2024 Assignment Lse
Assignment RNT
Trust Deed
Ucc - F S
08/05/2024 Interspousal Grant Deed
08/05/2024 Grant Deed
06/07/2022 Trust Deed
06/07/2022 Trust Deed
06/07/2022 Grant Deed
04/19/2017 Trust Deed 04/03/2102
04/19/2017 Trust Deed 04/03/2102
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 5672 Western Avenue, Buena Park

Access detailed property tax data for 5672 Western Avenue, Buena Park, CA 90621. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $9,666
Current property tax $9,587
Market value $850,000

Special Assessments for 5672 Western Avenue, Buena Park

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Description Special assessment Phone number
Mosq,fire ant assmt (800) 273-5167
MWD water stdby CHG (866) 807-6864
Oc san regional sewer fee (714) 593-7281
Vector control CHG (800) 273-5167

Assessment History for 5672 Western Avenue, Buena Park

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 5672 Western Avenue, Buena Park, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $850,000 1.1372 $9,666 +136.93%
2024-2025 $377,483 1.0808 $4,080 +1.97%
2023-2024 $370,082 1.0811 $4,001 +1.52%
2022-2023 $362,826 1.0862 $3,941 +0.69%
2021-2022 $355,712 1.1003 $3,914 +1.25%

Permits for 5672 Western Avenue, Buena Park

The complete history of permits filed for 5672 Western Avenue, Buena Park, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Buena Park residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$894,000
1.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$648
7.8% YoY
Orange County Median Sale Price
$1,155,000
2.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Buena Park so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Buena Park and compare it to other neighborhoods in Orange County.

Check out recently sold homes in Buena-Park and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 5672 Western Avenue, Buena Park, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2 (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 5672 Western Avenue, Buena Park to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools