Orange County  »  8141 Barrington Dr

8141 Barrington Drive, La Mirada, CA 90638 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

8141 Barrington Drive, La Mirada, CA 90638
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 8141 Barrington Drive, La Mirada
Zip code 90638
County Orange

Sales & Tax Overview for 8141 Barrington Drive, La Mirada

Sale date 06/29/2017
Sale price $670,000
Arm's length
Property tax $8,843

Lot & Building Information for 8141 Barrington Drive, La Mirada

Building sqft 1,596
Building class Single Family Residential (1)
Acreage 0.235
Year built 1960
Year last altered
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family Residence (R1)

Other Property Data for 8141 Barrington Drive, La Mirada

• • Improvements for 8141 Barrington Drive, La Mirada , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 8141 Barrington Drive, La Mirada

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 8141 Barrington Drive, La Mirada, CA 90638?

8141 Barrington Drive, La Mirada, CA 90638 was built in 1960 and has a total of 1,596 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 8141 Barrington Drive, La Mirada, CA 90638 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $777,589, the tax amount paid for 8141 Barrington Drive, La Mirada, CA 90638 is $8,842.

When was 8141 Barrington Drive, La Mirada, CA 90638 last sold and what was the last sale price?

8141 Barrington Drive, La Mirada, CA 90638 was last sold in 06/29/2017 for $670,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 8141 Barrington Drive, La Mirada

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 8141 Barrington Drive, La Mirada, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Sale date Sale price Buyer name Seller name
06/29/2017 $670,000

Title Documents for 8141 Barrington Drive, La Mirada

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
05/01/2026 Assignment RNT
Trust Deed
05/01/2026 Reconveyance
10/31/2024 Assignment RNT
Trust Deed
06/29/2017 Trust Deed 07/01/2047
06/29/2017 Grant Deed
05/17/2016 Trust Deed 06/01/2046
07/21/2015 Trust Deed 08/01/2030
11/18/2013 Trust Deed 12/01/2023
11/18/2013 Grant Deed
05/01/2001 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 8141 Barrington Drive, La Mirada

Access detailed property tax data for 8141 Barrington Drive, La Mirada, CA 90638. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $8,843
Market value $777,589

Special Assessments for 8141 Barrington Drive, La Mirada

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Description Special assessment Phone number
Mosq,fire ant assmt (800) 273-5167
MWD water stdby CHG (866) 807-6864
Oc san regional sewer fee (714) 593-7281
Sewer connect fee (714) 667-4945
Vector control CHG (800) 273-5167

Assessment History for 8141 Barrington Drive, La Mirada

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 8141 Barrington Drive, La Mirada, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $777,589 1.1372 $8,843 +7.32%
2024-2025 $762,343 1.0808 $8,239 +1.97%
2023-2024 $747,396 1.0811 $8,080 +1.52%
2022-2023 $732,742 1.0862 $7,959 +0.70%
2021-2022 $718,375 1.1003 $7,904 +1.24%

Permits for 8141 Barrington Drive, La Mirada

The complete history of permits filed for 8141 Barrington Drive, La Mirada, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 8141 Barrington Drive, La Mirada, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 8141 Barrington Drive, La Mirada to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Eastwood Elementary School 5 Public K-5 383 0.29
Foundation Christian School NR Private 1-12 138 0.69
Charles G. Emery Elementary School 8 Public K-5 685 0.78
La Pluma Elementary School 6 Public K-5 311 0.79
Escalona Elementary School 7 Public K-5 439 1.19

Nearest middle schools

Los Coyotes Middle School NR Public 6-8 371 0.35