Orange County  »  90720  »  Chaucer Rd  »  12111 Chaucer Rd

12111 Chaucer Road, Los Alamitos, CA 90720 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

12111 Chaucer Road, Los Alamitos, CA 90720
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 12111 Chaucer Road, Los Alamitos
Zip code 90720
County Orange

Sales & Tax Overview for 12111 Chaucer Road, Los Alamitos

Sale date 03/19/2009
Sale price $609,000
Arm's length
Property tax $17,733

Lot & Building Information for 12111 Chaucer Road, Los Alamitos

Building sqft 4,205
Building class Single Family Residential (1)
Acreage 0.166 i
Year built 2009
Year last altered
Bedrooms 5
Bathrooms 4

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family Residence (R1)

Other Property Data for 12111 Chaucer Road, Los Alamitos

• • Improvements for 12111 Chaucer Road, Los Alamitos , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 12111 Chaucer Road, Los Alamitos

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 12111 Chaucer Road, Los Alamitos, CA 90720?

12111 Chaucer Road, Los Alamitos, CA 90720 was built in 2009 and has a total of 4,205 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 12111 Chaucer Road, Los Alamitos, CA 90720 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,616,607, the tax amount paid for 12111 Chaucer Road, Los Alamitos, CA 90720 is $17,732.

When was 12111 Chaucer Road, Los Alamitos, CA 90720 last sold?

12111 Chaucer Road, Los Alamitos, CA 90720 was last sold in 10/18/2021.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 12111 Chaucer Road, Los Alamitos

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 12111 Chaucer Road, Los Alamitos, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Sale date Sale price Buyer name Seller name
03/19/2009 $609,000
12/16/2005 $804,500
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 12111 Chaucer Road, Los Alamitos with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 12111 Chaucer Road, Los Alamitos

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
10/18/2021 Quitclaim Deed
10/18/2021 Subdn Agreement
10/18/2021 Trust Deed
10/18/2021 Quitclaim Deed
02/19/2021 Grant Deed to Revocable Trust
02/19/2021 Grant Deed
11/18/2020 Grant Deed to Revocable Trust
12/06/2016 Request Notice
12/06/2016 Trust Deed
12/01/2016 Reconveyance
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 12111 Chaucer Road, Los Alamitos

Access detailed property tax data for 12111 Chaucer Road, Los Alamitos, CA 90720. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $17,733
Market value $1,616,607

Special Assessments for 12111 Chaucer Road, Los Alamitos

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Description Special assessment Phone number
Los alamitos usd CFD 90-1 (562) 799-4700
Mosq,fire ant assmt (800) 273-5167
MWD water stdby CHG (866) 807-6864
Oc san regional sewer fee (714) 593-7281
Sewer service fees (562) 431-2223

Assessment History for 12111 Chaucer Road, Los Alamitos

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 12111 Chaucer Road, Los Alamitos, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,616,607 1.0969 $17,733 +2.20%
2024-2025 $1,584,909 1.0947 $17,350 +2.21%
2023-2024 $1,553,833 1.0924 $16,974 +0.13%
2022-2023 $1,523,366 1.1128 $16,952 +2.18%
2021-2022 $1,493,497 1.1108 $16,590 -0.53%

Permits for 12111 Chaucer Road, Los Alamitos

The complete history of permits filed for 12111 Chaucer Road, Los Alamitos, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
12/06/2018
08/14/2018
       
       
       
Unlock the permit history for 12111 Chaucer Road, Los Alamitos with a free account.
Sign up

Los Alamitos residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,575,000
0.3% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$764
6.3% YoY
Orange County Median Sale Price
$1,165,000
1.3% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Los Alamitos so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Los Alamitos and compare it to other neighborhoods in Orange County.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 12111 Chaucer Road, Los Alamitos, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 12111 Chaucer Road, Los Alamitos to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Rossmoor Elementary School 9 Public K-5 576 0.41
Jack L. Weaver Elementary School 9 Public K-5 630 0.41
Francis Hopkinson Elementary School 9 Public K-5 607 0.62
Richard Henry Lee Elementary School 10 Public K-5 609 0.67
St. Hedwig Elementary School NR Private K-8 442 0.81

Nearest middle schools

St. Hedwig Elementary School NR Private K-8 442 0.81
Artesian Well Preparatory Academy NR Private K, 4-5, 7-8 0 1.16
Oak Middle School 9 Public 6-8 1,003 1.27
Tincher Preparatory School 8 Public K-8 813 1.27
Acme Academy NR Private 1-12 0 1.83

Nearest high schools

Eunice Sato Academy Of Math & Science 10 Public 9-12 481 1.56
Los Alamitos High School 9 Public 9-12 3,055 1.68
Acme Academy NR Private 1-12 0 1.83
Millikan High School 8 Public 9-12 3,311 2.37
Aquinas International Academy NR Private 9-12 420 2.43

Neighbors for 12111 Chaucer Road, Los Alamitos

Here are the neighbors for 12111 Chaucer Road, Los Alamitos.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
3161 Bradbury Rd, Los Alamitos 2,159 08/12/2024
12071 Chaucer Rd, Los Alamitos 3,048 06/03/2016 $1,400,000
3182 Orlando Rd, Los Alamitos 1,441 01/11/2013
3222 Orlando Rd, Los Alamitos 3,130 01/06/2021
3211 Bradbury Rd, Los Alamitos 3,916 10/23/2014 $1,750,000
12081 Chaucer Rd, Los Alamitos 1,441 10/08/2025
3231 Bradbury Rd, Los Alamitos 1,447 08/21/2020
3241 Bradbury Rd, Los Alamitos 1,601 02/28/1992 $320,000
3201 Bradbury Rd, Los Alamitos 2,528 10/17/2023
12101 Chaucer Rd, Los Alamitos 2,967 06/24/2022
3212 Orlando Rd, Los Alamitos 4,060 11/20/2012
3225 Orlando Rd, Los Alamitos 09/27/2007 $860,000
3181 Bradbury Rd, Los Alamitos 1,619 06/26/2025
3151 Bradbury Rd, Los Alamitos 3,597 06/04/2015
3226 Orlando Rd, Los Alamitos 2,209 01/06/2021
12131 Chaucer Rd, Los Alamitos 1,441 08/31/2018
3221 Bradbury Rd, Los Alamitos 2,633 07/22/2020
12121 Chaucer Rd, Los Alamitos 2,779 10/11/2013 $750,000
12051 Chaucer Rd, Los Alamitos 1,869 12/26/2014
3202 Orlando Rd, Los Alamitos 4,962 01/21/2021