Orange County  »  90720  »  Tigertail Dr  »  3082 Tigertail Dr

3082 Tigertail Drive, Los Alamitos, CA 90720 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

3082 Tigertail Drive, Los Alamitos, CA 90720
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 3082 Tigertail Drive, Los Alamitos
Zip code 90720
County Orange

Sales & Tax Overview for 3082 Tigertail Drive, Los Alamitos

Sale date 06/13/2007
Sale price $842,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $12,913

Lot & Building Information for 3082 Tigertail Drive, Los Alamitos

Building sqft 1,853
Building class Single Family Residential (1)
Acreage 0.176
Year built 1959
Year last altered
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family Residence (R1)

Other Property Data for 3082 Tigertail Drive, Los Alamitos

• • Improvements for 3082 Tigertail Drive, Los Alamitos , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 3082 Tigertail Drive, Los Alamitos

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 3082 Tigertail Drive, Los Alamitos, CA 90720?

3082 Tigertail Drive, Los Alamitos, CA 90720 was built in 1959 and has a total of 1,853 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 3082 Tigertail Drive, Los Alamitos, CA 90720 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,184,269, the tax amount paid for 3082 Tigertail Drive, Los Alamitos, CA 90720 is $12,990.

When was 3082 Tigertail Drive, Los Alamitos, CA 90720 last sold?

3082 Tigertail Drive, Los Alamitos, CA 90720 was last sold in 02/24/2021.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 3082 Tigertail Drive, Los Alamitos

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 3082 Tigertail Drive, Los Alamitos, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Sale date Sale price Buyer name Seller name
06/13/2007 $842,000

Title Documents for 3082 Tigertail Drive, Los Alamitos

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
02/24/2021 Trust Deed 03/01/2041
02/24/2021 Grant Deed
02/24/2021 Grant Deed
01/06/2021 Grant Deed
01/06/2021 Trust Deed 07/01/2040
01/06/2021 Grant Deed
09/22/2020 Reconveyance
09/22/2020 Substitution Tr
08/04/2020 Reconveyance
Substitution Tr
03/18/2019 Req NT Delinq
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 3082 Tigertail Drive, Los Alamitos

Access detailed property tax data for 3082 Tigertail Drive, Los Alamitos, CA 90720. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $12,990
Current property tax $12,913
Market value $1,184,269

Special Assessments for 3082 Tigertail Drive, Los Alamitos

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Description Special assessment Phone number
Los alamitos usd CFD 90-1 (562) 799-4700
Mosq,fire ant assmt (800) 273-5167
MWD water stdby CHG (866) 807-6864
Oc san regional sewer fee (714) 593-7281
Sewer service fees (562) 431-2223

Assessment History for 3082 Tigertail Drive, Los Alamitos

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 3082 Tigertail Drive, Los Alamitos, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,184,269 1.0969 $12,990 +2.20%
2024-2025 $1,161,049 1.0947 $12,710 +2.21%
2023-2024 $1,138,284 1.0924 $12,435 +0.13%
2022-2023 $1,115,965 1.1128 $12,418 +2.18%
2021-2022 $1,094,084 1.1108 $12,153 -0.54%

Permits for 3082 Tigertail Drive, Los Alamitos

The complete history of permits filed for 3082 Tigertail Drive, Los Alamitos, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
01/31/2014
       
       
       
       
Unlock the permit history for 3082 Tigertail Drive, Los Alamitos with a free account.
Sign up

Los Alamitos residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,525,000
-1.9% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$811
6.7% YoY
Orange County Median Sale Price
$1,155,000
2.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Los Alamitos so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Los Alamitos and compare it to other neighborhoods in Orange County.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 3082 Tigertail Drive, Los Alamitos, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 3082 Tigertail Drive, Los Alamitos to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Francis Hopkinson Elementary School 9 Public K-5 607 0.43
Jack L. Weaver Elementary School 9 Public K-5 630 0.86
Rossmoor Elementary School 9 Public K-5 576 0.99
Richard Henry Lee Elementary School 10 Public K-5 609 1.25
St. Hedwig Elementary School NR Private K-8 442 1.32

Nearest middle schools

St. Hedwig Elementary School NR Private K-8 442 1.32
Tincher Preparatory School 8 Public K-8 813 1.42
Artesian Well Preparatory Academy NR Private K, 4-5, 7-8 0 1.44
Oak Middle School 9 Public 6-8 1,003 1.85
Acme Academy NR Private 1-12 0 2.23

Nearest high schools

Eunice Sato Academy Of Math & Science 10 Public 9-12 481 1.47
Acme Academy NR Private 1-12 0 2.23
Los Alamitos High School 9 Public 9-12 3,055 2.26
Aquinas International Academy NR Private 9-12 420 2.61
Millikan High School 8 Public 9-12 3,311 2.76

Neighbors for 3082 Tigertail Drive, Los Alamitos

Here are the neighbors for 3082 Tigertail Drive, Los Alamitos.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
3021 Hillrose Dr, Los Alamitos 2,937 07/12/2024
3021 Tigertail Dr, Los Alamitos 1,696 11/15/2022 $1,250,000
3001 Tigertail Dr, Los Alamitos 1,696 03/14/2023
3031 Tigertail Dr, Los Alamitos 2,206 06/12/2001 $489,000
3011 Tigertail Dr, Los Alamitos 2,394 10/07/2024
3052 Tigertail Dr, Los Alamitos 2,265 12/04/2019
3091 Hillrose Dr, Los Alamitos 3,078 03/30/2021
3081 Tigertail Dr, Los Alamitos 1,854 02/20/2018
3002 Tigertail Dr, Los Alamitos 1,619 04/02/2021 $1,350,000
3072 Tigertail Dr, Los Alamitos 1,618 10/11/2022
3041 Hillrose Dr, Los Alamitos 1,425 03/05/2002 $355,000
3061 Hillrose Dr, Los Alamitos 1,735 04/08/2025 $1,542,500
3101 Tigertail Dr, Los Alamitos 5,343 04/30/2018 $1,750,000
3032 Tigertail Dr, Los Alamitos 2,195 04/30/2019 $1,220,000
3051 Tigertail Dr, Los Alamitos 1,610 09/22/2017 $980,000
2982 Brimhall Dr, Los Alamitos 1,830 07/09/2013
3022 Tigertail Dr, Los Alamitos 2,233 07/16/2019
3012 Tigertail Dr, Los Alamitos 1,918 05/03/2018 $1,071,000
3102 Tigertail Dr, Los Alamitos 2,026 06/21/2021 $1,300,000
3071 Tigertail Dr, Los Alamitos 1,736 01/22/2015