Orange County  »  438 S Malena Dr

438 South Malena Drive, Orange, CA 92869 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

438 South Malena Drive, Orange, CA 92869
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 438 South Malena Drive, Orange
Zip code 92869
County Orange

Sales & Tax Overview for 438 South Malena Drive, Orange

Property tax $3,508

Lot & Building Information for 438 South Malena Drive, Orange

Building sqft 1,937
Building class Single Family Residential (1)
Acreage 0.177
Year built 1964
Year last altered
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family Residential (R-1-6)

Other Property Data for 438 South Malena Drive, Orange

• • Improvements for 438 South Malena Drive, Orange , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 438 South Malena Drive, Orange

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 438 South Malena Drive, Orange, CA 92869?

438 South Malena Drive, Orange, CA 92869 was built in 1964 and has a total of 1,937 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 438 South Malena Drive, Orange, CA 92869 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $331,161, the tax amount paid for 438 South Malena Drive, Orange, CA 92869 is $3,507.

When was 438 South Malena Drive, Orange, CA 92869 last sold?

438 South Malena Drive, Orange, CA 92869 was last sold in 12/30/2002.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 438 South Malena Drive, Orange

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 438 South Malena Drive, Orange, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 438 South Malena Drive, Orange

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
11/03/2025 Reconveyance
Substitution Tr
09/02/2020 Reconveyance
09/02/2020 Substitution Tr
10/27/2015 Trust Deed 11/01/2045
12/30/2002 Deed
10/29/2002 Deed
01/23/2002 Deed
10/10/2001 Deed
12/29/1999 Deed
12/15/1999 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 438 South Malena Drive, Orange

Access detailed property tax data for 438 South Malena Drive, Orange, CA 92869. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $3,508
Market value $331,161

Special Assessments for 438 South Malena Drive, Orange

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Description Special assessment Phone number
Mosq,fire ant assmt (800) 273-5167
MWD water stdby CHG (866) 807-6864
Oc san regional sewer fee (714) 593-7281
Vector control CHG (800) 273-5167

Assessment History for 438 South Malena Drive, Orange

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 438 South Malena Drive, Orange, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $331,161 1.0593 $3,508 +2.18%
2024-2025 $324,668 1.0574 $3,433 +2.18%
2023-2024 $318,302 1.0555 $3,360 +1.91%
2022-2023 $312,061 1.0564 $3,297 +2.95%
2021-2022 $305,943 1.0466 $3,202 +0.92%

Permits for 438 South Malena Drive, Orange

The complete history of permits filed for 438 South Malena Drive, Orange, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Orange residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,040,000
-5% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$623
-2.8% YoY
Orange County Median Sale Price
$1,155,000
2.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Orange so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Orange and compare it to other neighborhoods in Orange County.

Check out recently sold homes in Orange and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 438 South Malena Drive, Orange, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2 (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 438 South Malena Drive, Orange to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map