Orange County  »  12661 Olympia Way

12661 Olympia Way, Santa Ana, CA 92705 Property Information

12661 Olympia Way, Santa Ana, CA 92705 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

12661 Olympia Way, Santa Ana, CA 92705
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 12661 Olympia Way, Santa Ana
Zip code 92705
County Orange

Sales & Tax Overview for 12661 Olympia Way, Santa Ana

Sale date 08/04/1989
Sale price $51,000
Arm's length
Property tax $8,265

Lot & Building Information for 12661 Olympia Way, Santa Ana

Building sqft 1,909
Building class Single Family Residential (1)
Acreage 0.229
Year built 1962
Year last altered
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 2

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family Residence (R1)

Other Property Data for 12661 Olympia Way, Santa Ana

• • Improvements for 12661 Olympia Way, Santa Ana , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 12661 Olympia Way, Santa Ana

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 12661 Olympia Way, Santa Ana, CA 92705?

12661 Olympia Way, Santa Ana, CA 92705 was built in 1962 and has a total of 1,909 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 12661 Olympia Way, Santa Ana, CA 92705 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $780,230, the tax amount paid for 12661 Olympia Way, Santa Ana, CA 92705 is $8,264.

When was 12661 Olympia Way, Santa Ana, CA 92705 last sold?

12661 Olympia Way, Santa Ana, CA 92705 was last sold in 07/14/2020.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 12661 Olympia Way, Santa Ana

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 12661 Olympia Way, Santa Ana, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Sale date Sale price Buyer name Seller name
08/04/1989 $51,000

Title Documents for 12661 Olympia Way, Santa Ana

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
09/19/2025 Trust Deed
06/07/2023 Trust Deed 06/05/2033
07/20/2020 Reconveyance
Substitution Tr
07/14/2020 Grant Deed
07/14/2020 Trust Deed 08/01/2050
07/14/2020 Grant Deed
01/13/2020 Grant Deed
01/13/2020 Trust Deed
01/13/2020 Grant Deed
10/06/2016 Grant Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 12661 Olympia Way, Santa Ana

Access detailed property tax data for 12661 Olympia Way, Santa Ana, CA 92705. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $8,265
Market value $780,230

Special Assessments for 12661 Olympia Way, Santa Ana

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Description Special assessment Phone number
Mosq,fire ant assmt (800) 273-5167
MWD water stdby CHG (866) 807-6864
Oc san regional sewer fee (714) 593-7281
Sani/sewer CHG (714) 538-5815
Vector control CHG (800) 273-5167

Assessment History for 12661 Olympia Way, Santa Ana

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 12661 Olympia Way, Santa Ana, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $780,230 1.0593 $8,265 +2.18%
2024-2025 $764,932 1.0574 $8,088 +2.18%
2023-2024 $749,934 1.0555 $7,916 +1.91%
2022-2023 $735,230 1.0564 $7,767 +2.96%
2021-2022 $720,814 1.0466 $7,544 +0.92%

Permits for 12661 Olympia Way, Santa Ana

The complete history of permits filed for 12661 Olympia Way, Santa Ana, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
10/17/2025
10/11/2022
       
       
       
Unlock the permit history for 12661 Olympia Way, Santa Ana with a free account.
Sign up

Santa Ana residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$830,000
-2.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$607
-3.3% YoY
Orange County Median Sale Price
$1,155,000
2.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Santa Ana so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Santa Ana and compare it to other neighborhoods in Orange County.

Check out recently sold homes in Santa-Ana and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 12661 Olympia Way, Santa Ana, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2 (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 12661 Olympia Way, Santa Ana to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

The Eirich NR Private 1, 3, 5-6, 8, 11 0 0.35
McPherson Magnet School 8 Public K-8 848 0.37
Spirit Christian Academy NR Private K-12 110 0.45
Camelot Academy Of Arts, Science & Technology, Esplanade Campus NR Private K-12 41 0.45
La Veta Elementary School 7 Public K-6 459 0.45

Nearest middle schools

The Eirich NR Private 1, 3, 5-6, 8, 11 0 0.35
McPherson Magnet School 8 Public K-8 848 0.37
Spirit Christian Academy NR Private K-12 110 0.45
Hewes Middle School 6 Public 6-8 869 0.81

Nearest high schools

The Eirich NR Private 1, 3, 5-6, 8, 11 0 0.35
Spirit Christian Academy NR Private K-12 110 0.45
Brighten School & Arts Academy NR Private K-12 0 0.81
Rop-Career Education NR Public 0 0.81

Neighbors for 12661 Olympia Way, Santa Ana

Here are the neighbors for 12661 Olympia Way, Santa Ana.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
5513 W Como Ave, Santa Ana 1,232 11/19/2019
12621 Olympia Way, Santa Ana 1,963 04/04/2013
18181 St Moritz Cir, Santa Ana 2,038
18172 St Moritz Cir, Santa Ana 1,780 12/16/2013
18161 Larkstone Dr, Santa Ana 1,963 02/25/2026 $1,315,000
12701 Olympia Way, Santa Ana 2,268 05/16/2022 $1,331,000
5510 W Como Ave, Santa Ana 1,232 10/14/2025
805 Taft St, Santa Ana 1,224 09/25/1991 $170,000
12681 Olympia Way, Santa Ana 1,983 08/03/1988
5501 W Como Ave, Santa Ana 1,224 10/19/2023
18171 St Moritz Cir, Santa Ana 1,780 03/13/2025
18182 St Moritz Cir, Santa Ana 1,825 05/07/2018 $765,000
12682 Olympia Way, Santa Ana 1,963 08/17/1999 $306,000
18181 Larkstone Dr, Santa Ana 2,074 11/07/1995 $204,000
5505 W Como Ave, Santa Ana 1,224 07/10/2003
5506 W Como Ave, Santa Ana 1,232 11/02/2005
5514 W Como Ave, Santa Ana 1,232 10/07/2015
12641 Olympia Way, Santa Ana 2,909 08/20/2019
5509 W Como Ave, Santa Ana 1,224 08/31/2016
12642 Olympia Way, Santa Ana 1,999 02/26/2002